WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: [ Solved ] sce-remove shows non-existant item  (Read 2258 times)

Offline sm8ps

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 326
[ Solved ] sce-remove shows non-existant item
« on: January 28, 2016, 02:38:57 AM »
Cosmetic issue. Do not recall seeing this before; maybe only occurs if a multiple of 15 extensions are in the list?
Code: [Select]
Choose the sce you want to remove on shutdown.
31. quit
Enter selection ( 1 - 31 ) or (q)uit, (n)ext, (p)revious: : q
« Last Edit: February 02, 2016, 07:06:36 PM by Jason W »

Offline sm8ps

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 326
Re: sce-remove shows non-existant item
« Reply #1 on: January 28, 2016, 03:02:13 AM »
Nope, seems to happen consistently (dCore-trusty:2016.01.24.01.44).
Code: [Select]
Choose the sce you want to remove on shutdown.
31. x-tile
32. quit
Enter selection ( 1 - 32 ) or (q)uit, (n)ext, (p)revious: : 

Offline Jason W

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9707
Re: sce-remove shows non-existant item
« Reply #2 on: January 28, 2016, 05:54:56 AM »
The quit was added so if there was only one item it would not be autoselected, one can just select quit or press q and not choose the last choice in the list.

Offline nitram

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1051
Re: sce-remove shows non-existant item
« Reply #3 on: January 28, 2016, 11:26:58 AM »
Rewording 'quit' to 'quit to proceed with removals' might negate confusion. Silly that default select behaviour causes this issue.

Offline sm8ps

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 326
Re: sce-remove shows non-existant item
« Reply #4 on: January 28, 2016, 04:23:01 PM »
Thanks for clarifying, Jason! I agree with nitram that it would be good to re-word the entry. At least myself found this a bit confusing. I suggest "End of list."

Offline nitram

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1051
Re: sce-remove shows non-existant item
« Reply #5 on: January 28, 2016, 05:17:52 PM »
'End of list' is also good, would resolve the other issue where '(n)ext' is always displayed despite being at the end.

Offline sm8ps

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 326
Re: sce-remove shows non-existant item
« Reply #6 on: January 29, 2016, 12:40:33 AM »
The quit was added so if there was only one item it would not be autoselected, one can just select quit or press q and not choose the last choice in the list.
Ain't no use explaining if people cannot read. I missed the last part about the item bearing functionality, sorry!  :(
Nitram's suggestion "quit to proceed with removals" is much more to the point than a simple "end of list". Maybe use capitals to make it super-clear to anyone including me that this is not the name of a package.
« Last Edit: January 29, 2016, 12:43:20 AM by sm8ps »

Offline Jason W

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9707
Re: sce-remove shows non-existant item
« Reply #7 on: January 29, 2016, 08:06:30 PM »
I have found what allows the last choice not to be autoselected.  Will remove the "quit" option and upload tomorrow.  But still, the looped menu that allows multiple selections probably needs a "press enter to proceed" with making no choice rather than quit, I will put that in there and see how we like it.

Offline Jason W

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9707
[ Solved ] Re: sce-remove shows non-existant item
« Reply #8 on: January 29, 2016, 08:46:51 PM »
But this messes up sce-import, which depends on autoselect of only one entry.  So the solution may be to have two select commands, one for sce-import which autoselects, the other for the rest.
« Last Edit: February 02, 2016, 07:05:59 PM by Jason W »