WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: sce-update error  (Read 1403 times)

Offline nitram

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1054
sce-update error
« on: January 20, 2016, 11:24:07 AM »
Still tweaking --help files, good for testing :)

Using  sce-update -n emelfm  or  sce-update -n nano  seperately work well. Attempting to check more than one SCE at a time, however, results in error message. Looks like  sce-update SCE  is currently only set up to check one SCE at a time, not  sce-update emelfm nano  for example. No big deal, don't really need this feature myself but the error output is not helpful to user. Is it possible to error output 'update check only one SCE at a time' or similar?
Code: [Select]
tc@box:~$ sce-update -n emelfm nano
debian
No Package Index Available
Error in updating needed DEBINX files.  Exiting...

Offline Jason W

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9730
Re: sce-update error
« Reply #1 on: January 20, 2016, 11:42:00 AM »
I can put in a test like below at the beginning of sce-update to echo the error of entering 2 or more SCEs to update in one session.

if [ -n "$2" ]; then
     echo "Warning: only one SCE per sce-update session can be entered at the command line.""
     echo "Use the select menu to check more than one SCE per session by running 'sce-update.'"
     exit 1
fi

Offline nitram

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1054
Re: sce-update error
« Reply #2 on: January 20, 2016, 11:54:46 AM »
Something like that would be great, hope to get you additional --help and echo revisions tonight, thanks.

Offline nitram

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1054
Re: sce-update error
« Reply #3 on: January 20, 2016, 12:03:34 PM »
Sorry just checked, if you're planning on simple cut/paste of your post into script. There are two double-quotes at the end of first echo and the echos don't read well in 80 character wide terminal. Something like this please if you don't mind, thanks.
Code: [Select]
if [ -n "$2" ]; then
     echo "Warning: only one SCE per sce-update session can be entered in command line."
     echo "Run 'sce-update' to check more than one SCE per session."
     exit 1
fi

Offline Jason W

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9730
Re: sce-update error
« Reply #4 on: January 20, 2016, 12:06:59 PM »
Ok, I am at work on Windows and typed the lines here for example and have not tested.  I will use your error wording. Thanks.

Offline Jason W

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9730
Re: sce-update error
« Reply #5 on: January 20, 2016, 05:20:28 PM »
Included in new RC.

Offline nitram

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1054
Re: sce-update error
« Reply #6 on: January 20, 2016, 06:50:38 PM »
Works well, thanks.