WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: dCorePlus-jessie.iso, no gui, cli install command?  (Read 1272 times)

Offline joejoe11

  • WikiUser
  • *
  • Posts: 6
dCorePlus-jessie.iso, no gui, cli install command?
« on: December 22, 2015, 09:59:48 PM »
Hi,

I hope this is the correct place to ask about dcore.

I burned the dcoreplus jessie iso to cd, and it booted into the cli.

Is it supposed to boot to cli, i thought the plus had a gui?

If so, what is the cli command to install? I tried tce-install, cli-install, but got a "not found" message.

i searched the book and the wiki but didn't find anything.

thanks,

joejoe




Offline Jason W

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9707
Re: dCorePlus-jessie.iso, no gui, cli install command?
« Reply #1 on: December 22, 2015, 10:03:31 PM »
Does startx at the prompt go into graphical mode?  Thanks for reporting.

Offline joejoe11

  • WikiUser
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: dCorePlus-jessie.iso, no gui, cli install command?
« Reply #2 on: December 22, 2015, 10:09:36 PM »
i get a startx: not found message

ps.  i'm using an IBM thinkpad 570e with 128mb ram. 

Offline joejoe11

  • WikiUser
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: dCorePlus-jessie.iso, no gui, cli install command?
« Reply #3 on: December 22, 2015, 10:33:52 PM »
is there a cli install command?

thanks,

joejoe

Offline Jason W

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9707
Re: dCorePlus-jessie.iso, no gui, cli install command?
« Reply #4 on: December 23, 2015, 07:55:41 AM »
I will look into this tonight.

Offline Jason W

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9707
Re: dCorePlus-jessie.iso, no gui, cli install command?
« Reply #5 on: December 29, 2015, 05:54:16 PM »
I will tend to dCorePlus and use Xorg instead of Xvesa as Xvesa does not work across the x86 dCore ports.  Once the update thing has settled.