WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: can't execute ruby (on startup)  (Read 1961 times)

Offline emninger

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 267
can't execute ruby (on startup)
« on: November 15, 2015, 11:23:41 PM »
Since recent (after i tried to start automatically acpid - for laptopmode-tools) i see on the console this error msg:

Code: [Select]
env:  can't execute ruby: No such file or directory
From logic i'd presume some program tries to start/needs ruby but does not find it. BUT: Ruby 2.0 is included in the onboot.list! Eventually, there is a timing problem of the kind, one program starts but its dependency is still not started? And if so, how can i found out how?

In any case:
After that line there are the following prompts:

Code: [Select]
acpid: starting up with netlink and the input layer
acpid 3 rules loaded
acpid: waiting for events: event logging off

After typing in login name & pswd, i get this (on the console):

Code: [Select]
acpid: 1 client rule loaded
What i did (before the ruby msg came up):

I tried to change the setup to have acpid started on boot. In /opt/bootlocal.sh i inserted simply the statement
Code: [Select]
acpid. Is that the correct way, or should i configure something in /etc/init.d ?

And i configured /usr/local/etc/laptop-mode/laptop-mode.conf accordingly (and after i included this file into the backup list).

May be someone here has an idea (?) TIA!
« Last Edit: November 15, 2015, 11:33:49 PM by emninger »

Offline emninger

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 267
Re: can't execute ruby (on startup)
« Reply #1 on: November 16, 2015, 02:46:29 AM »
Answering to myself:

Doing some research i found out, what the ruby related statement caused:

In bootlocal.sh i activate (or better: try to ;) ) bsfilter, which is a ruby script. The first line is:

Code: [Select]
#! /usr/bin/env ruby
Obviously, ruby is not enabled and so, bsfilter fails to start. I presume, i'll need to enable ruby in my variables. But how? Thanks in advance!

Offline emninger

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 267
Re: can't execute ruby (on startup)
« Reply #2 on: November 16, 2015, 08:01:45 AM »
Someone here knows, what the ruby*.tcz files does?

In installed them onboot, but safe the doc files, there is no sign of ruby nowhere in the filesystem. Not even in the /tmp/tcloop  :o

Offline Misalf

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1702
Re: can't execute ruby (on startup)
« Reply #3 on: November 16, 2015, 08:15:57 AM »
You're probably doing something wrong then. For me it loads fine.
Code: [Select]
/tmp/tcloop/ruby-2.2/usr/local/bin/ruby
If the file  /etc/sysconfig/tcedir/copy2fs.flg  does exist, then the contents of the extension have been copied to the filesystem in RAM and  /tmp/tcloop/  would be empty.
I.e. you should have this
Code: [Select]
/usr/local/bin/ruby
in any case.
Download a copy and keep it handy: Core book ;)

Offline gerald_clark

  • TinyCore Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4254
Re: can't execute ruby (on startup)
« Reply #4 on: November 16, 2015, 09:43:55 AM »
Install "it" not "them".
Don't install more than one version.

Offline bmarkus

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7183
    • My Community Forum
Re: can't execute ruby (on startup)
« Reply #5 on: November 16, 2015, 09:44:21 AM »
You're probably doing something wrong then. For me it loads fine.
Code: [Select]
/tmp/tcloop/ruby-2.2/usr/local/bin/ruby
If the file  /etc/sysconfig/tcedir/copy2fs.flg  does exist, then the contents of the extension have been copied to the filesystem in RAM and  /tmp/tcloop/  would be empty.
I.e. you should have this
Code: [Select]
/usr/local/bin/ruby
in any case.

/usr/local/tce.installed/rubyxxx

must exist also.
Béla
Ham Radio callsign: HA5DI

"Amateur Radio: The First Technology-Based Social Network."

Offline emninger

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 267
Re: can't execute ruby (on startup)
« Reply #6 on: November 16, 2015, 11:28:13 AM »
Install "it" not "them".
Don't install more than one version.

That was it! Thanks a lot! I de-installed all and went then for the latest (2.2). Now it works fine!