WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: boot option kmap=qwertz/LA-latin1 won't work in terminal  (Read 2603 times)

Offline madmax

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 98
boot option kmap=qwertz/LA-latin1 won't work in terminal
« on: August 20, 2015, 11:16:46 AM »
Hello:

First post.  =-)

My boot option kmap=qwertz/LA-latin1 seems to work everywhere but inside terminal.

Where should it be set up and how?

Thanks in advance.

Best regards,
TC

Edit:
It's a TCore 6.30 frugal installation on a 256Mb CFCard mounted on a CF->IDE adaptor.
Pentium 4 3.06Ghz. - 2.0Gb RAM - Adaptec 29160 + 4 SCSI drives pulled from decom servers.
« Last Edit: August 20, 2015, 11:25:56 AM by tinycore »

Offline volkerp

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 61
Re: boot option kmap=qwertz/LA-latin1 won't work in terminal
« Reply #1 on: August 20, 2015, 12:25:45 PM »
Hi tinycore,

welcome in your forum!

A look into /usr/share/kmap indicates only qwerty/la-latin1. Have a look at your keyboard if perhaps this is the right one?

Offline madmax

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 98
Re: boot option kmap=qwertz/LA-latin1 won't work in terminal
« Reply #2 on: August 20, 2015, 02:42:13 PM »
Hello Volkerp:

welcome in your forum!
Thanks ...   =-D   

A look into /usr/share/kmap indicates only qwerty/la-latin1.

You're quite right.
The stanza is as you indicate.

--- in /mnt/sda1/syslinux.cfg
APPEND initrd=/tce/boot/core.gz quiet kmap=qwerty/la-latin1 waitusb=5:UUID="4C95-043A" host=GROUCHO tce=UUID="4C95-043A" showapps
---

My bad, I was typing from memory.
Like I said, it seems to work everywhere except in terminal.

Cheers,

TC
« Last Edit: August 20, 2015, 02:52:22 PM by tinycore »

Offline volkerp

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 61
Re: boot option kmap=qwertz/LA-latin1 won't work in terminal
« Reply #3 on: August 21, 2015, 12:33:40 AM »
Hi tinycore,

indeed, there are some language specific characters you can't print in the terminal. It's the same for me.
F.i. I can't print the German letters ä,ö,ü,ß. But what do you need them for?

In the terminal you type commands and they have only ASCII conform characters.

If you use a program in the terminal like f.i. the text editor vim and edit a text file, then again all characters are at your diposal.

Offline madmax

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 98
Re: boot option kmap=qwertz/LA-latin1 won't work in terminal
« Reply #4 on: August 21, 2015, 11:05:07 AM »
Hello again volkerp:

indeed, there are some language specific characters ...

Sure enough, I have no need for áéíóú, äëëïöü, â or ñ either ...
At least not in terminal.  =-) 

The problem is with the kb layout.

ie: when I type " _ " I get " ? " as the LA layout is not being used in terminal in lieu of the regular US layout as seems to be in the rest of the apps (Editor, for example).

I recall having had the same issue long ago in one of the Ubuntus I tried but cannot recall how it was (if it was) solved.

Thanks for the input.

TC

Offline volkerp

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 61
Re: boot option kmap=qwertz/LA-latin1 won't work in terminal
« Reply #5 on: August 21, 2015, 11:43:44 AM »
Oh, you can't type an underscore. That's strange. I myself  don't have that poblem. Perhaps experts can help. Otherwise I will look for the problem some days later.

Offline curaga

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10419
Re: boot option kmap=qwertz/LA-latin1 won't work in terminal
« Reply #6 on: August 21, 2015, 12:07:09 PM »
This one? http://www.goodtyping.com/teclatLAT.htm

I loaded la-latin1, and could type the underscore in aterm just fine (shift and -). To be sure, you mean aterm and not the linux console (ie out of X)?
The only barriers that can stop you are the ones you create yourself.

Offline madmax

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 98
Re: boot option kmap=qwertz/LA-latin1 won't work in terminal
« Reply #7 on: August 21, 2015, 01:38:25 PM »
Hello again:

Oh, you can't type an underscore. That's strange. I myself  don't have that poblem ...
Please see below ...

This one? http://www.goodtyping.com/teclatLAT.htm
Yes, that's the one.
I loaded la-latin1, and could type the underscore in aterm just fine (shift and -).

Well ...
I really don't know what to make of this.    :-\
Now it is working and I have not changed anything at all.

Thanks for the input.

TC

Offline patrikg

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 336