WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: Selecting an area of the screen for a screenshot using your mouse  (Read 13240 times)

Offline nitram

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1052
Re: Selecting an area of the screen for a screenshot using your mouse
« Reply #15 on: June 30, 2015, 08:46:52 PM »
Hi Rich. Just re-tested latest grabber using IceWM. Absolutely perfect! One slick bit of software you made. The new .png filename format is nice, little more compact and cooperates with Firefox. Thanks for all your hard work.

Offline Rich

  • TinyCore Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5934
Re: Selecting an area of the screen for a screenshot using your mouse
« Reply #16 on: June 30, 2015, 09:45:27 PM »
Hi nitram
Quote
Just re-tested latest grabber using IceWM. Absolutely perfect!
Thanks for confirming the fix worked.
Quote
One slick bit of software you made.
Thanks, I'm pretty pleased with the way it turned out.
Quote
Thanks for all your hard work.
You're welcome. And thanks again for taking the time to test, it was very helpful.

The revised version has been submitted to the TC3, TC4, TC5, and TC6 repositories.
« Last Edit: June 30, 2015, 10:06:31 PM by Rich »

Offline beroje

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 130
Re: Selecting an area of the screen for a screenshot using your mouse
« Reply #17 on: July 02, 2015, 06:28:50 AM »
Exelente... Muy buena
Excellent ... Very good
TC4 TC5 TC6







Offline Rich

  • TinyCore Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5934
Re: Selecting an area of the screen for a screenshot using your mouse
« Reply #18 on: July 02, 2015, 06:51:26 AM »
Looks like beroje beat me to it, but grabber.tcz is now also available in the TC5 and TC6 repos. The version in the TC4 repo
has also been updated to fix an interaction problem with certain window managers and the format of the saved file name has
been changed (see Reply #14). Also the comments in the config file received a few clarifications.

Offline Rich

  • TinyCore Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5934
Re: Selecting an area of the screen for a screenshot using your mouse
« Reply #19 on: July 02, 2015, 06:55:45 AM »
Hi beroje
Thanks again. I see you are running IceWM and FLWM. Which window manager is that in the TC5 screen shot?

Offline Rich

  • TinyCore Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5934
Re: Selecting an area of the screen for a screenshot using your mouse
« Reply #20 on: July 02, 2015, 07:01:36 AM »
Hi nitram
You might want to ditch the version I sent you and reinstall from the repo so you have a proper md5 file and a config file whose
comments match the programs operation, delete the old config file first.

Offline Misalf

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1680
Re: Selecting an area of the screen for a screenshot using your mouse
« Reply #21 on: July 02, 2015, 07:35:21 AM »
Hey Rich
beroje's TC5 screenshot shows Fluxbox. Hackedbox doesn't have a panel.
Download a copy and keep it handy: Core book ;)

Offline Misalf

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1680
Re: Selecting an area of the screen for a screenshot using your mouse
« Reply #22 on: July 02, 2015, 07:45:09 AM »
Tried it with Hackedbox. Didn't see a problem.

I think it would make sense to use the Enter key to take the screenshot.
That's not a request; just thinking.
Download a copy and keep it handy: Core book ;)

Offline Rich

  • TinyCore Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5934
Re: Selecting an area of the screen for a screenshot using your mouse
« Reply #23 on: July 02, 2015, 08:28:29 AM »
Hi Misalf
Thanks for testing.
Quote
I think it would make sense to use the Enter key to take the screenshot.
I'll keep that in mind if I need to release a new version and other people also think it makes sense.

Offline nitram

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1052
Re: Selecting an area of the screen for a screenshot using your mouse
« Reply #24 on: July 02, 2015, 01:08:10 PM »
Hi nitram
You might want to ditch the version I sent you and reinstall from the repo so you have a proper md5 file and a config file whose
comments match the programs operation, delete the old config file first.
Done - thanks. Enter key would work too but i'm used to 's' for save in most other apps and it's close to 'q'.

Offline beroje

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 130
Re: Selecting an area of the screen for a screenshot using your mouse
« Reply #25 on: July 03, 2015, 06:02:13 AM »
Hi Rich
In TC5 I used fluxbox.
Thanks again.

Hi Rich
En TC5 he usado fluxbox.
Gracias nuevamente.



Offline coreplayer2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2728
Re: Selecting an area of the screen for a screenshot using your mouse
« Reply #26 on: October 11, 2015, 09:01:20 PM »


I made this perfect window-shot using grabber on a multi colored background, it's really nice for fine clipping the excess off the window borders.

Thanks Rich

I have a suggestion please
I think it would be much more useful to include or replace the coordinates in the coordinates panel with an abbreviated keyboard function list to help remember how to fine tune the window-shots ??
since it's not every day we take a screenshot..
« Last Edit: October 11, 2015, 09:04:02 PM by coreplayer2 »

Offline Rich

  • TinyCore Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5934
Re: Selecting an area of the screen for a screenshot using your mouse
« Reply #27 on: October 12, 2015, 11:32:21 PM »
Hi coreplayer2
Rather than mess with the coordinates window, how about a popup help window like this:




Press  h  or any other key not defined for a keyboard function and it pops up. Press any key to hide the help window.

Offline Rich

  • TinyCore Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5934
Re: Selecting an area of the screen for a screenshot using your mouse
« Reply #28 on: October 12, 2015, 11:52:09 PM »
Hi coreplayer2
Sent you a PM with a link to the modified tcz for you to test before I submit it.


Offline coreplayer2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2728
Re: Selecting an area of the screen for a screenshot using your mouse
« Reply #29 on: October 13, 2015, 10:08:52 AM »
Hi Rich

the help menu is perfect thanks

What led to that suggestion was the trouble I got myself into when multiple instances were loaded.  Actually without the ability to read a help menu I was forced on several occasions to use REISUB to escape back to a usable system.

With that experience in mind I wonder if it's also possible modify the "q"  keyboard shortcut? perhaps even expand on it a little..?  for example:

(either q or Esc ??)

q = quit all instances
Q= quit topmost instance


Awesome application, thanks Rich