WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: piCore-6.1alpha2  (Read 7916 times)

Offline sbp

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 429
    • piCorePlayer homepage
Re: piCore-6.1alpha2
« Reply #15 on: February 15, 2015, 02:44:51 AM »
Gerrelt too late - I already tried your fix (or only partly as I simply added a sleep = 1 at line 83)

And   THANK YOU   it fixed the problem for me.

Steen

Offline sbp

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 429
    • piCorePlayer homepage
Re: piCore-6.1alpha2
« Reply #16 on: February 15, 2015, 02:47:50 AM »
Gerrelt,  I think you hypothesis is correct, as I have often seen that a wifi scan sometimes only lists part of the available network.
So I will support your point of view that a little change in the script is needed.

Steen

Offline Gerrelt

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 178
Re: piCore-6.1alpha2
« Reply #17 on: February 15, 2015, 02:57:51 AM »
Hi sbp,

 That's great news!

My extra fix is do a "dummy" iwlist scanning. I had added an extra iwlist scanning call just right after ifconfig up, for debug-purposes. I directed the output to the log file.
I removed it to test it one more time without the debug info, and it didn't work for me anymore.

So the extra change will be adding a dummy iwlist scanning command.
I've now added this command to line 81:
Code: [Select]
iwlist "$WIFI" scanning 2>/dev/null
This will allready start the scanning process on the wifi adapter.
I am testing this now.


I think we are running into this now, because piCore is getting faster?  8)

Greetings,
   Gerrelt.


« Last Edit: February 15, 2015, 03:02:56 AM by Gerrelt »
my Raspberry Pi page: http://raspberry.gerrelt.nl

Offline bmarkus

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7034
    • My Community Forum
Re: piCore-6.1alpha2
« Reply #18 on: February 15, 2015, 02:58:47 AM »
You can use iwlist in a terminal manually to check networks and scripts.
Béla
Ham Radio callsign: HA5DI

"Amateur Radio: The First Technology-Based Social Network."

Offline Gerrelt

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 178
Re: piCore-6.1alpha2
« Reply #19 on: February 15, 2015, 03:37:10 AM »

Yes, I've did that, it showed met the partial list too, when I executed it from the command line.

@spb:
My adapter seems to need a dummy iwlist scanning, otherwise I've still got a partial list. The dummy iwlist scanning call starts the initial scanning, and at the time the second iwlist scanning is executed (after the one second sleep), the AP list is complete.

Could you test this change too? I know it's allready working for you, but it would be nice to see it tested by somebody else then me.

The extra change is adding this line at line 81 (just after ifconfig up):

Code: [Select]
iwlist "$WIFI" scanning 2>/dev/null
my Raspberry Pi page: http://raspberry.gerrelt.nl

Offline sbp

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 429
    • piCorePlayer homepage
Re: piCore-6.1alpha2
« Reply #20 on: February 15, 2015, 04:21:33 AM »
yes I can test it. but im away for the next few hours

Offline Gerrelt

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 178
Re: piCore-6.1alpha2
« Reply #21 on: February 15, 2015, 04:32:24 AM »

Allright, no problem. I am going to test it on another raspberry and then prepare the change proposal and allready post it.
Still interested in the test results, of course.
my Raspberry Pi page: http://raspberry.gerrelt.nl

Offline Gerrelt

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 178
Re: piCore-6.1alpha2
« Reply #22 on: February 15, 2015, 06:14:07 AM »
I've written a change proposal for wifi.tcz here: link
my Raspberry Pi page: http://raspberry.gerrelt.nl

Offline Paul_123

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 500
Re: piCore-6.1alpha2
« Reply #23 on: February 19, 2015, 05:26:17 AM »
I noticed in the x86 core release, that the upgrade to busy box 1.23.0 makes a significant improvement to depmod running.   Can we get this Change in piCore 6.1?

Offline bmarkus

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7034
    • My Community Forum
Re: piCore-6.1alpha2
« Reply #24 on: February 19, 2015, 05:29:52 AM »
Next test release will have 1.23.1 the stable version. It was already prepared but just before relesing it the new DT enable kernel arrived and decided not to pack other changes. Now we have 3.18.7 and 3.19 kernels also available :(
Béla
Ham Radio callsign: HA5DI

"Amateur Radio: The First Technology-Based Social Network."

Offline Paul_123

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 500
Re: piCore-6.1alpha2
« Reply #25 on: February 19, 2015, 05:34:18 AM »
Next test release will have 1.23.1 the stable version. It was already prepared but just before relesing it the new DT enable kernel arrived and decided not to pack other changes. Now we have 3.18.7 and 3.19 kernels also available :(

It seems 3.19.y is where everyone is moving. Bleeding edge.

Offline Gerrelt

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 178
Re: piCore-6.1alpha2
« Reply #26 on: February 28, 2015, 02:53:26 AM »

FWIW: I've installed this version as a squeezelite player, and all went well.

Somehow this version feels a lot faster then 6.0.
my Raspberry Pi page: http://raspberry.gerrelt.nl

Offline sodface

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 90
Re: piCore-6.1alpha2
« Reply #27 on: February 28, 2015, 06:54:38 AM »
I installed this a few minutes ago, first boot was fine, wifi and ssh working ok.  I then edited config.txt to enable the camera:

gpu_mem=128
start_file=start_x.elf
fixup_file=fixup_x.dat

and pi doesn't boot - apply power, red light comes on, green light flashes a couple of times and then I get a multi color screen and that's where it hangs.

The procedure for enabling camera support must be somewhat different with device tree.  Hopefully just operator error on my part, still researching - has anyone else successfully used the camera on this release?

Offline sodface

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 90
Re: piCore-6.1alpha2
« Reply #28 on: February 28, 2015, 01:11:44 PM »
Well, confusingly, the camera is now working.  After much trial and error I *thought* that it was the gpu_mem=128 line in config.txt that was causing the hang.  I could get a good boot with gpu_mem=64 and then put it back to 128 and it would hang at the rainbow screen.  Or so I thought.  I figured I would try to break it with gpu_mem=128 just to be sure before I came to post my findings - but of course it then booted!

I'm not sure what happened.  I thought since I copied and pasted the config.txt changes into my ssh console that maybe an illegal character made it's way into the config.txt and that was causing the hang and only later after one of many config.txt edits I inadvertently fixed it??  I just put a line of random characters in config.txt to see if it would hang on it and it didn't so I'm at a loss.

One thing I did find out was that apparently you can use this to enable the camera:
Code: [Select]
gpu_mem=128
start_x=1

Not sure if there's any difference between that and:

Code: [Select]
gpu_mem=128
start_file=start_x.elf
fixup_file=fixup_x.dat

Both seem to work.  Is it worth adding to config.txt as part of the official release but leave commented with a note about "to enable the camera uncomment the following..." or similar?