WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: network-manager-gnome & wicd  (Read 6831 times)

Offline jls

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2133
network-manager-gnome & wicd
« on: July 31, 2014, 03:40:57 AM »
Hi
Someone could run these packages here on dCore?
Thanks
« Last Edit: July 31, 2014, 03:42:43 AM by jls_legalize »
dCore user

Offline Juanito

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10943
Re: network-manager-gnome & wicd
« Reply #1 on: July 31, 2014, 04:01:43 AM »
networkmanager works on corepure64  ;)

Offline Jason W

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9659
Re: network-manager-gnome & wicd
« Reply #2 on: July 31, 2014, 10:50:07 AM »
I will test these in the near future, right now the wireless is out on my laptop but I plan to get a wireless usb adapter.

Offline Jason W

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9659
Re: network-manager-gnome & wicd
« Reply #3 on: August 06, 2014, 03:31:02 PM »
Re-import wicd and try it from the applications menu, I will work on network-manager-gnome.

Offline jls

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2133
Re: network-manager-gnome & wicd
« Reply #4 on: August 07, 2014, 05:19:10 AM »
Code: [Select]
jls@eeepc:~$ sudo /etc/init.d/wicd start
Starting Network connection manager: wicd failed!
jls@eeepc:~$ sudo wicd -f
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/share/wicd/daemon/wicd-daemon.py", line 1859, in <module>
    main(sys.argv)
  File "/usr/share/wicd/daemon/wicd-daemon.py", line 1808, in main
    print 'unable to chown log file to %s' % group[2]
UnboundLocalError: local variable 'group' referenced before assignment
jls@eeepc:~$ jls@eeepc:~$ sudo wicd -feo
---------------------------
wicd initializing...
---------------------------
wicd is version 1.7.2.4 768
did not find backend in configuration, setting default external
setting backend to external
trying to load backend external
successfully loaded backend external
trying to load backend external
successfully loaded backend external
Automatically detected wireless interface wlan0
did not find wireless_interface in configuration, setting default wlan0
setting wireless interface wlan0
automatically detected wired interface eth0
did not find wired_interface in configuration, setting default eth0
setting wired interface eth0
did not find wpa_driver in configuration, setting default wext
setting wpa driver wext
did not find always_show_wired_interface in configuration, setting default False
did not find use_global_dns in configuration, setting default False
setting use global dns to False
did not find global_dns_1 in configuration, setting default None
did not find global_dns_2 in configuration, setting default None
did not find global_dns_3 in configuration, setting default None
did not find global_dns_dom in configuration, setting default None
did not find global_search_dom in configuration, setting default None
setting global dns
global dns servers are None None None
domain is None
search domain is None
did not find auto_reconnect in configuration, setting default True
setting automatically reconn..........[CUT]
At this point the wicd gui starts and shows the netowrks available but when I try to connect I see on the terminal where wicd is running:
Code: [Select]
DHCP connection successful
not verifying
Connecting thread exiting.
Sending connection attempt result success
Failed to connect to wpa_supplicant - wpa_ctrl_open: No such file or directory
Operation failed.
Failed to connect to wpa_supplicant - wpa_ctrl_open: No such file or directory
Starting automatic reconnect process
Autoconnecting...
No wired connection present, attempting to autoconnect to wireless network
Unable to autoconnect, you'll have to manually connect
Starting automatic reconnect process
Autoconnecting...
No wired connection present, attempting to autoconnect to wireless network
Invalid network mode string, ignoring!
Unable to autoconnect, you'll have to manually connect

« Last Edit: August 07, 2014, 05:31:46 AM by jls_legalize »
dCore user

Offline Jason W

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9659
Re: network-manager-gnome & wicd
« Reply #5 on: August 07, 2014, 08:14:48 AM »
Ok, I was able to get the gui to come up, but for those errors I am going to have to wait until I have wireless access to go any further.

Offline jls

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2133
Re: network-manager-gnome & wicd
« Reply #6 on: September 06, 2014, 04:15:08 PM »
Hi
I've managed to make network-manager-gnome working as root, this is what I have in /opt/bootlocal.sh:
Code: [Select]
/etc/init.d/dbus start
[ -d /etc/NetworkManager/system-connections ] || mkdir /etc/NetworkManager/s
/bb/addgroup jls netdev
/etc/init.d/network-manager start
and then I created a file in .X.d with the following content:
Code: [Select]
sudo nm-applet &if I start the applet without sudo when I try for example to disconnect I get this error:
Code: [Select]
** (nm-applet:9610): WARNING **: Failed to register as an agent: (32) No session found for uid 1000
** Message: applet now embedded in the notification area
** (nm-applet:9610): WARNING **: disconnect_cb: Device disconnect failed: (32) Not authorized to Disconnect connections

dCore user

Offline sm8ps

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 321
Re: network-manager-gnome & wicd
« Reply #7 on: July 27, 2015, 06:30:47 AM »
I know this thread is already dated but it also does look quite unfinished and I am at the very same point as where it stands now.

I need a more powerful tool to handle wireless networks than 'wifi.sh'. I tried Connman but did not get anywhere with it. Now I am working on Network-Manager but I am stuck.

Opposed to jls_legalize, I work on ub-dCore-trusty. I have performed the following steps:
. import and load network-manager and network-manager-gnome

-- Oops! Hit the "Save"-key by accident. Shall add more info here! --
« Last Edit: July 27, 2015, 06:39:44 AM by sm8ps »

Offline Juanito

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10943
Re: network-manager-gnome & wicd
« Reply #8 on: July 27, 2015, 07:08:40 AM »
doesn't network-manager-gnome need the whole gnome environment loaded in order to work?

Offline jls

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2133
Re: network-manager-gnome & wicd
« Reply #9 on: July 27, 2015, 07:24:12 AM »
doesn't network-manager-gnome need the whole gnome environment loaded in order to work?
no. It is used for example in bodhi linux which uses e and not gnome. I use connman in dcore trusty via the e connection manager module
« Last Edit: July 27, 2015, 07:32:34 AM by jls_legalize »
dCore user

Offline sm8ps

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 321
Re: network-manager-gnome & wicd
« Reply #10 on: July 27, 2015, 07:37:10 AM »
@juanito: I do not think so. AFAIK it merely provides the nm-applet.

Re-starting my account here!
Initial state: no wireless extension loaded, no Ethernet cable connected.
  • import and load network-manager and network-manager-gnome
  • ''sudo mkdir /etc/NetworkManager/system-connections/''
  • ''sudo NetworkManager &'' (spits out warning (1), s.b., that seems to be harmless; no errors in the log-file, so it seems that NetworkManager is running
  • ''sudo /usr/local/postinst/libglib2.0-0 trigger'' (to prevent a GLib-GIO-ERROR in the next step)
  • ''sudo nm-applet &'' (spits out warnings (2); many possible causes but somehow my user seems to be tied to it)
  • upon connecting an Ethernet cable, there are multiple warnings about missing icons plus a repetition of the previous warnings

I was about to state the all the while the NetworkManager-Applet is visible but not functional; it shows a "wrong direction" traffic sign. Upon closer inspection I found out that it IS functional, indeed. It had not been before but by following the above steps I do get a fully functional NetworkManager for wired connections!

Celebration time!  :) I shall continue investigating about wireless connections with it.

Warning (1): NetworkManager
Code: [Select]
(NetworkManager:8410): GLib-WARNING **: GError set over the top of a previous GError or uninitialized memory.
This indicates a bug in someone's code. You must ensure an error is NULL before it's set.
The overwriting error message was: Key file does not have group 'connectivity'

Warnings (2): nm-applet
Code: [Select]
** (nm-applet:8444): WARNING **: Error retrieving accessibility bus address: org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.ServiceUnknown: The name org.a11y.Bus was not provided by any .service files

(nm-applet:8444): nm-applet-WARNING **: Icon nm-no-connection missing: (0) Icon 'nm-no-connection' not present in theme

(nm-applet:8444): GLib-GObject-CRITICAL **: g_object_ref: assertion 'G_IS_OBJECT (object)' failed

(nm-applet:8444): nm-applet-WARNING **: Failed to register as an agent: (32) Session not found

(nm-applet:8444): nm-applet-WARNING **: Failed to register as an agent: (32) Session not found

(nm-applet:8444): nm-applet-WARNING **: Icon nm-no-connection missing: (0) Icon 'nm-no-connection' not present in theme

(nm-applet:8444): GLib-GObject-CRITICAL **: g_object_ref: assertion 'G_IS_OBJECT (object)' failed
nm-applet-Message: using fallback from indicator to GtkStatusIcon

(nm-applet:8444): nm-applet-WARNING **: Icon nm-no-connection missing: (0) Icon 'nm-no-connection' not present in theme

(nm-applet:8444): libnotify-WARNING **: Failed to connect to proxy

(nm-applet:8444): nm-applet-WARNING **: Failed to show notification: GDBus.Error:org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.ServiceUnknown: The name org.freedesktop.Notifications was not provided by any .service files

** (nm-applet:8444): WARNING **: Could not create object for /org/freedesktop/NetworkManager/Settings/0: No session found for uid 1000 (unknown)

** (nm-applet:8444): WARNING **: Could not create object for /org/freedesktop/NetworkManager/Settings/0: No session found for uid 1000 (unknown)

Offline sm8ps

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 321
Re: network-manager-gnome & wicd
« Reply #11 on: July 27, 2015, 07:39:26 AM »
doesn't network-manager-gnome need the whole gnome environment loaded in order to work?
no. It is used for example in bodhi linux which uses e and not gnome. I use connman in dcore trusty via the e connection manager module
This sounds like you are using Enlightenment desktop, right? Do you have any experience with Connman on Openbox (&LXDE)?

Offline sm8ps

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 321
network-manager-gnome & wireless
« Reply #12 on: July 27, 2015, 07:57:01 AM »
Making wireless connections available through NM is easy. After loading the wireless extension it had picked them up instantly. I can selectively en-/disable wifi etc.

There is one major road block, though: upon selecting my network I should enter a WPA-key. However the nm-applet complains about a missing service:
Code: [Select]
** Message: Remote error from secret service: org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.ServiceUnknown: The name org.freedesktop.secrets was not provided by any .service files

I see the following issues:
  • Missing Dbus-service org.freedesktop.secrets
  • Missing Dbus-services org.a11y.Bus and org.freedesktop.Notifications
  • Missing icons
The latter two seem minor at this point; the first one is a quite a biggie.

Alternatively, one could of course configure the wireless network connections manually. Indeed, after selecting my WLAN, a corresponding file was created under '/etc/NetworkManager/system-connections/' which contains everything but the WPA-key. It seems to be a matter of adding a line "psk=<KEY>" to the section [802-11-wireless-security]. Yet I would prefer an integrated solution.

I have no experience with Dbus-services. Can anybody please help?

Offline sm8ps

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 321
Re: network-manager-gnome & wireless
« Reply #13 on: July 27, 2015, 08:06:02 AM »
Trivial!  8)
Had to add gnome-keyring to it and everything is working just fine. I even got some icons now showing the signal strength. So that seems to have taken care of the issue about missing icons.

Next step is how to automate this process and how to make it persistent.

Offline Jason W

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9659
Re: network-manager-gnome & wicd
« Reply #14 on: July 27, 2015, 08:52:19 AM »
Thanks sm8ps, I will look into what I can do on my end to make this just work.