WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: Can you setup Wifi with a static ip address?  (Read 12973 times)

Offline malikawan

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 243
    • My IP
Re: Can you setup Wifi with a static ip address?
« Reply #45 on: January 30, 2014, 08:38:23 PM »
open wifi-radar select ur wifi router but donot clik on connect then give ur mode manually which ur router use that time then select channel which ur router use then give key which ur router use then in security tab select restricted then select no WPA it will convert to Use WPA and enter Driver option as "wext" with out inverted commas then click on Auto network configuration it will convert to Manual IP then give IP and Gateway and all u required then click save and now connect it will connect u with static ip and also u can use any ip of router class ip

Malik Awan

Offline Juanito

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11094
Re: Can you setup Wifi with a static ip address?
« Reply #46 on: January 30, 2014, 09:30:39 PM »
I haven't seen it mentioned here, but after you associated your wifi with your wap, did you try the "network" fltk applet from the control panel to connect with wifi using a static ip address? It certainly works with a wired connection.

The other option would be to try wicd as this expressly gives an option to connect with wifi using a static ip.
« Last Edit: January 30, 2014, 09:38:04 PM by Juanito »

Offline Trace

  • WikiUser
  • *
  • Posts: 20
Re: Can you setup Wifi with a static ip address?
« Reply #47 on: January 30, 2014, 11:55:01 PM »
Thanks for the suggestions but I've been put off by the amount of time some users are having to put in with this distro .... that comment earlier in the thread about 2 weeks of studying before even attempting to connect with wpa is just ridiculous IMO.

I'll maybe have another go in a few days but I need a break from this just now.

If I get it to work I'll definitely detail how it happened to help others as much as possible not just "hint at it".

Offline coreplayer2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3020
Can you setup Wifi with a static ip address?
« Reply #48 on: January 31, 2014, 01:32:49 AM »
I understand learning can be frustrating, am sure you'll find the tinycore wiki a great source of information, especially http://wiki.tinycorelinux.net/wiki:setting_up_wifi

However, as per post #4.
For internal usage this command will set a static IP address

sudo ifconfig wlan0 192.168.x.xxx
Verify using ifconfig

Alternatively as also suggested above you can set static ip using Control Panel > Network (set eth0/wlan0 parameters) > apply

One thing which must be apparent now is when you set a static ip you can not use wifi.sh simultaneously, it kinda defeats your efforts
« Last Edit: January 31, 2014, 02:28:44 AM by coreplayer2 »

Offline Juanito

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11094
Re: Can you setup Wifi with a static ip address?
« Reply #49 on: January 31, 2014, 02:28:36 AM »
..posting from tc-5.2 using wifi and a static ip address

My wifi hardware will only work with the broadcom wl driver and my wap is setup with wpa2 personal and does not broadcast the ssid:
Code: [Select]
$ sudo cp /mnt/sdb1/conf/wpa_juanito_configure.conf /etc/wpa_configure.conf
$ tce-load -i wl-modules-KERNEL wpa_supplicant
$ sudo wpa_supplicant -B -i eth1 -c/etc/wpa_configure.conf
[enter data into cpanel network gui as per attached screenshot and click on "apply"]
$ ping -c2 google.com
PING google.com (74.125.136.138): 56 data bytes
64 bytes from 74.125.136.138: seq=0 ttl=45 time=199.129 ms
64 bytes from 74.125.136.138: seq=1 ttl=45 time=283.141 ms

$ avahi-resolve -n boxdell.local
boxdell.local   192.168.1.161[the static ip address]

As an aside, my router will both serve dhcp addresses and accept static ip addresses - to make this connection, I did not turn off dhcp on the router - could you do the same thing - i.e. connect with a static ip address on the x-boxes and dhcp for other connections?
« Last Edit: January 31, 2014, 02:46:46 AM by Juanito »

Offline coreplayer2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3020
Re: Can you setup Wifi with a static ip address?
« Reply #50 on: January 31, 2014, 02:33:32 AM »
lol I just did the same thing, Juanita you beat me posting it...   8)


Offline Trace

  • WikiUser
  • *
  • Posts: 20
Re: Can you setup Wifi with a static ip address?
« Reply #51 on: February 04, 2014, 10:28:44 AM »
Yes, most of that I'd done already .... could associate and set static ip but for some reason could not connect properly.

I was just getting frustrated after spending so much time trying ... it's probably something really simple that I'm doing wrong

Thanks for posting a working setup .... I'll have another go when I've got some time free and let you know how it goes ... :)

Offline gerald_clark

  • TinyCore Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4254
Re: Can you setup Wifi with a static ip address?
« Reply #52 on: February 04, 2014, 10:38:08 AM »
What do you mean by "could not connect"?
Did you setup your default gateway?
Did you define your nameservers?

Offline gerald_clark

  • TinyCore Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4254
Re: Can you setup Wifi with a static ip address?
« Reply #53 on: February 05, 2014, 05:39:16 AM »
Don't hijack threads. Your problem is not the same.  you don't even have the same hardware.