WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: dCore 5.0-rc1 released  (Read 14366 times)

Offline uggla

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 438
Re: dCore 5.0-rc1 released
« Reply #30 on: August 26, 2013, 10:09:33 PM »
flwm_topside

Offline Jason W

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9680
Re: dCore 5.0-rc1 released
« Reply #31 on: August 27, 2013, 05:05:01 PM »
I see the flwm_topside issue, the tar.gz package in the importable section is not current with what was in the premade sce area.  I will fix and upload it now.

Offline Jason W

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9680
Re: dCore 5.0-rc1 released
« Reply #32 on: August 27, 2013, 05:48:21 PM »
flwm_topside fixed and available for import.

Offline uggla

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 438
Re: dCore 5.0-rc1 released
« Reply #33 on: August 28, 2013, 10:54:20 PM »
The screen shot tool still isn't able to actually save.

Offline Jason W

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9680
Re: dCore 5.0-rc1 released
« Reply #34 on: August 29, 2013, 05:47:40 AM »
I am heading out the door, but I see that imlib2_grab is missing and apparently is why the screenshot.sh utility does not work.  import Xprogs again and the screenshot utility should work.

Thanks for reporting.

Offline uggla

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 438
Re: dCore 5.0-rc1 released
« Reply #35 on: August 29, 2013, 11:07:49 AM »
alsa-base does not appear to have alsa-utils as a dependency according to it's web page.  I use alsa-utils plus alsa-modules-3.8.10-tinycore for sound, with alsa-utils you should have working sound without much if any manual intervention.
I have alsa-utils and alsa-modules-3.8.10-tinycore in my mega-sce. I've run alsamixer and my intel sound is identified and all bars are up but still no sound.  :(

Offline uggla

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 438
Re: dCore 5.0-rc1 released
« Reply #36 on: August 29, 2013, 11:16:12 AM »
When I import and load gnash separately I get a Wbar icon but when gnash is loaded as part of a mega-sce there is no Wbar icon.

(and as I said before, gnash doesn't work with Firefox)
« Last Edit: August 29, 2013, 11:19:04 AM by uggla »

Offline Jason W

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9680
Re: dCore 5.0-rc1 released
« Reply #37 on: August 29, 2013, 01:41:19 PM »
With alsa, are you sure the channels are not muted, which can be toggled with the "m" button?

I will look into the gnash wbar issue.

Offline Jason W

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9680
Re: dCore 5.0-rc1 released
« Reply #38 on: August 29, 2013, 02:02:36 PM »
Gnash's /usr/share/applications/gnash.desktop file has the "NoDisplay=true" line, so it is not supposed to show.  That line is grepped for in loadsce and apps that have it are not given an icon or menu entry to keep with the intended freedesktop behavior.

Offline uggla

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 438
Re: dCore 5.0-rc1 released
« Reply #39 on: August 30, 2013, 12:10:29 AM »
Gnash's /usr/share/applications/gnash.desktop file has the "NoDisplay=true" line, so it is not supposed to show.  That line is grepped for in loadsce and apps that have it are not given an icon or menu entry to keep with the intended freedesktop behavior.
But the icon is added to Wbar when doing.

import gnash
loadsce gnash

It seems like a bug.

Offline uggla

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 438
Re: dCore 5.0-rc1 released
« Reply #40 on: August 30, 2013, 12:12:57 AM »
With alsa, are you sure the channels are not muted, which can be toggled with the "m" button?

I will look into the gnash wbar issue.
But then the alsamixer volume bars should be all  the way down shouldn't they? (they are not)

Offline Jason W

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9680
Re: dCore 5.0-rc1 released
« Reply #41 on: August 30, 2013, 05:41:25 AM »
In RC2 our premade packages will be given priority over Debian one's when their name is the same.  That way we can host flwm, wbar, and others that are custom TC packages but we will not have to change the name to avoid conflict.  Right now as I am testing the changes, I can import wbar and the gnash icon does not show.  Also, "import flwm" installs our flwm and it's fltk dependency.   So the gnash issue should be fixed there.

As for alsa, below is an example of the first three channels being muted while their volume bars are up.  The M at the bottom of the bar means mute.

https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B_xwlkY06TgZd2hUNFhybjJpTjA/edit?usp=sharing

Offline uggla

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 438
Re: dCore 5.0-rc1 released
« Reply #42 on: August 30, 2013, 12:11:37 PM »
As for alsa, below is an example of the first three channels being muted while their volume bars are up.  The M at the bottom of the bar means mute.
You were right, thanks!

I've found out that the proper gnash browser plugin package is mozilla-plugin-gnash. The reason I didn't load it from the beginning is that it doesn't show up in the list when doing import gnash (I think it would be a good idea if it did). Still havn't got it working though.
« Last Edit: August 30, 2013, 01:29:15 PM by uggla »