WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: dCore 64?  (Read 1983 times)

Offline uggla

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 438
dCore 64?
« on: July 24, 2013, 10:07:53 AM »
Will there be a 64bit version of dCore?

Offline pq5190362

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 237
Re: dCore 64?
« Reply #1 on: November 29, 2016, 02:51:52 PM »
+1

Is there any reason why there's only x86 at the moment? What about x86_64?

Offline Jason W

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9306
Re: dCore 64?
« Reply #2 on: November 29, 2016, 05:07:29 PM »
There will be a 64 bit dCore at some point in the future but not very soon as I only have 32 bit hardware.  But I can,t keep up with a 64 and 32 bit version of every dCore port, maybe just the Ubuntu LTS releases when there is a 64 bit dCore.  Of course, there will come a time when the major distros drop 32 bit in their new releases. 
.

Offline pq5190362

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 237
Re: dCore 64?
« Reply #3 on: November 30, 2016, 02:55:32 AM »
but not very soon as I only have 32 bit hardware

Oh, may I ask what kind of hardware you have? It must be very old? May I ask why you still use it?

No offense, just wondering,

Offline nitram

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1052
Re: dCore 64?
« Reply #4 on: November 30, 2016, 03:56:21 AM »
I can't speak for Jason, personally i love old hardware. In my experience it's usually well built, solid and long term reliable. Reduce, reuse, recycle, generally lower power consumption (of course not compared to Pi), free and runs a lean OS like TC very well. Based on feedback received when creating FAQ, dCore runs well on 64 bit systems, just not optimized for it: http://wiki.tinycorelinux.net/dcore:faq#what_about_64-bit_systems.

Offline pq5190362

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 237
Re: dCore 64?
« Reply #5 on: November 30, 2016, 03:59:35 AM »
dCore runs well on 64 bit systems, just not optimized for it: http://wiki.tinycorelinux.net/dcore:faq#what_about_64-bit_systems.

"Not optimized for it" meaning "can not utilize more than 4GB RAM", right  ;)?

Offline Jason W

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9306
Re: dCore 64?
« Reply #6 on: December 03, 2016, 02:02:14 PM »
pq5190362 - I have a 2.6GHz  4 GB RAM box with a 120 GB hard drive.  Got it secondhand maybe 3 or 4 years ago and does all I need it to, Still quite a machine to me compared to the Pentium 3s I was running not so long ago.   I have never kept with current hardware which is part of my interest in the small and efficient Linux distro/apps in the first place. 

Offline netnomad

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1027
Re: dCore 64?
« Reply #7 on: December 04, 2016, 07:06:14 AM »
hi friends,

i'm very happy with my 1.6ghz pentium-mobile single-core notebook with just 1gb ram without any use for the internal harddrive. in this configuration even heavy packages like libreoffice, thunderbird, firefox, gimp, minitube run without any problems.
i run 4 identical notebooks at different places with the same usb-stick that are regularly cloned to two copies as a backup and for the usage of the same configuarion at the same time. i reduced the backup-size to ~1mb with all essential configuration-files after deleting all bloatware.

keep on hacking on lean hardware, it's worth.
« Last Edit: December 04, 2016, 07:16:30 AM by netnomad »

Offline labeas

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
Re: dCore 64?
« Reply #8 on: March 02, 2017, 10:38:01 PM »
----- From yesterday:----
]But I get "./Deb2TC: line 56: mksquashfs: not found" problems;
]and there's no mksquashfs* in my recent listing of <TC64>.tcz
]
]Is it true that <Debian to TC> is not approved of ?

mksquashfs is in squashfs-tools.tcz
<Debian to TC> is not recommended for standard port,
 try dCore if you really need it.
---------------
That's why I came here to dCore.
But it seems that dCore doesn't do 64bit, and I was force to
go 64bit after my proven/familiar 32-bit system was stolen.
So would I be wasting time searching dCore for mksquashfs 64-bit ?

==TIA

Offline Jason W

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9306
Re: dCore 64?
« Reply #9 on: March 03, 2017, 11:58:36 AM »
There is as of now no 64 bit dCore, I only have 32 bit hardware.  One day there will be a 64 bit dCore as 64 bit is becoming the standard for PCs.

Offline Jason W

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9306
Re: dCore 64?
« Reply #10 on: October 15, 2017, 11:22:58 AM »
I now have a 64 bit main machine, and will be putting some time into a 64 bit dCore.  I think one for the current Debian and perhaps one day one for the current LTS Ubuntu.  In the next week I hope to have a test image. 

Offline Jason W

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9306
Re: dCore 64?
« Reply #11 on: October 17, 2017, 10:32:21 PM »
I am now using dCore-stretch64 as my main desktop, 64 bit kernel and userland.  The usual apps I use are working well, and kernel modules, as well as dCore functions.  I will test this every which way in the next days or week and  post a release candidate. 

Offline Onyarian

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 333
Re: dCore 64?
« Reply #12 on: Today at 05:40:08 AM »
Thanks Jason, I think this can be very interesting

Enviado desde mi E5803 mediante Tapatalk