WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: dCore-5.0.alpha1 released  (Read 46938 times)

Offline Jason W

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9730
Re: dCore-5.0.alpha1 released
« Reply #60 on: July 29, 2013, 04:22:19 PM »
Not all of the dependencies, like libc6, will be needed to include in a premade sce.   Openssl and some others are in the dep file of wpa_supplicant.tcz, so the total size is almost 2mb.  We can trim a premade sce to be much smaller than the 22mb you are seeing.

Offline vinnie

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1187
  • HandMace informatic works
Re: dCore-5.0.alpha1 released
« Reply #61 on: July 30, 2013, 07:39:56 AM »
premade wpasupplicant is very important because (for example) I would not have been able to connect if I had not previously used virtualbox to import wpasupplicant

Offline uggla

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 438
Re: dCore-5.0.alpha1 released
« Reply #62 on: July 30, 2013, 12:34:07 PM »
I get some grey text during boot complaining something about zswap, is that normal?

Offline tinypoodle

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3857
Re: dCore-5.0.alpha1 released
« Reply #63 on: July 30, 2013, 01:26:37 PM »
A bit more precision/details might be helpful.
"Software gets slower faster than hardware gets faster." Niklaus Wirth - A Plea for Lean Software (1995)

Offline uggla

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 438
Re: dCore-5.0.alpha1 released
« Reply #64 on: July 30, 2013, 01:57:50 PM »
Sorry,I didn't look very closely the first time. This is the exact words.

Unable to find swap-space signature
swapon: /dev/zram0: Invalid argument

Offline uggla

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 438
Re: dCore-5.0.alpha1 released
« Reply #65 on: July 31, 2013, 11:39:27 AM »
I get swapon: /dev/zram0: Invalid argument when booting the iso in Virtualbox aswell.

Offline uggla

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 438
Re: dCore-5.0.alpha1 released
« Reply #66 on: August 01, 2013, 08:36:45 AM »
I've done some testing.

1. How do I change keymap? I can't make the xorg.conf I use on core work with dcore. I've tried to set the lang and kmap bootcodes and alsp changed LANG in .profile to sv_SE.UTF8.

2. I imported xarchiver and were able to open mydata.tgz with it but was unable to extract.

3. I miss flit and fluff.

Overall, dcore seems very promising.  :)

Offline Jason W

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9730
Re: dCore-5.0.alpha1 released
« Reply #67 on: August 01, 2013, 09:24:02 AM »
To use locales, the locales-all package is needed, that should make it work.

I will look at Xarchiver.

We will see about getting flit and fluff.

Thanks!

Offline uggla

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 438
Re: dCore-5.0.alpha1 released
« Reply #68 on: August 01, 2013, 12:41:58 PM »
Imported locales-all and added to sceboot.lst. Checked the spelling with locale -a and updated bootcode and .profile. Running locale everything seems ok, but I still have wrong keymap in both X and prompt.  :(

Offline beroje

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 130
Re: dCore-5.0.alpha1 released
« Reply #69 on: August 01, 2013, 05:23:10 PM »
10-keyboard.conf

Section "InputClass"
    Identifier             "Keyboard Defaults"
    MatchIsKeyboard      "on"
    Option              "XkbLayout"    "es"
 EndSection
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

.filetool.lst

opt
home
usr/share/X11/xorg.conf.d/10-keyboard.conf

Offline uggla

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 438
Re: dCore-5.0.alpha1 released
« Reply #70 on: August 02, 2013, 05:54:42 AM »
Thanks Beroje!

Now I have the correct keyboard in X, but it's still wrong when I exit to prompt.

Offline uggla

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 438
Re: dCore-5.0.alpha1 released
« Reply #71 on: August 02, 2013, 11:36:01 AM »
How do I install non-free packages like Flash and Acrobat Reader?

How do I make applications appear in the menu and on wbar?

Offline beroje

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 130
Re: dCore-5.0.alpha1 released
« Reply #72 on: August 02, 2013, 01:08:50 PM »
opt
home
usr/share/X11/xorg.conf.d/10-keyboard.conf
usr/share/kmap/fi-latin1.kmap


#!/bin/sh
# put other system startup commands here
loadkmap < /usr/share/kmap/fi-latin1.kmap


Offline uggla

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 438
Re: dCore-5.0.alpha1 released
« Reply #73 on: August 03, 2013, 02:39:15 AM »
Some more observations:

1. Only apps loaded at boot appears in the application meny and none (imported) is shown in wbar.

2. Imported libreoffice-gnome is unable to create new documents.

Offline Jason W

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9730
Re: dCore-5.0.alpha1 released
« Reply #74 on: August 03, 2013, 07:26:40 AM »
Which desktop or WM does not show menu when loaded on the fly?  I will look into wbar.

I will import and test libreoffice-gnome and see what is going on.

Thanks.