WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: dCore-5.0.alpha1 released  (Read 31081 times)

Offline Rich

  • TinyCore Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7400
Re: dCore-5.0.alpha1 released
« Reply #30 on: July 10, 2013, 07:29:15 AM »
Hi vinnie
Quote
... Operation not permitted
Maybe a permission problem?
Quote
libdbus-glib-1.so.2: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
Looks like you are missing  dbus-glib

Offline roberts

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7361
  • Founder Emeritus
Re: dCore-5.0.alpha1 released
« Reply #31 on: July 10, 2013, 09:14:57 AM »
@Vinnie

Quote
3)imported wbar seems not to work
NMI, after what procedure?  Seems to be working fine here, Tested now on 4 different machines. All "real" x86 machines.

Quote
5)Uxterm in flwm menu return this error:
Unicode is not imported, nor has been tested. Use the non Unicode Xterm or import aterm, evilvte, or other.

Quote
6) the wm clfswm seems not work
Is is a freedesktop compliant WM? Otherwise would need Core interface scripts.

Quote
7) how I use wifi, I can not find the script wifi.sh
wifi.sce is just now posted and should be available via sce-fetch.sh

10+ Years Contributing to Linux Open Source Projects.

Offline gerald_clark

  • TinyCore Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4254
Re: dCore-5.0.alpha1 released
« Reply #32 on: July 10, 2013, 09:24:13 AM »
Uxterm works for me after doing what the message instructed.

Add  'export $LANG en_US.UTF-8' to your .profile.

Offline slkpg

  • WikiUser
  • *
  • Posts: 28
    • SLK Parser Generator
Re: dCore-5.0.alpha1 released
« Reply #33 on: July 10, 2013, 12:38:59 PM »
Would like to try this. I like to get the MC files, boot, then load Xlibs, Xorg, jwm, opera.
So can I just replace core with dcore and then "install" those, using my 4.7 kernel?
Should I make a new tce dir, to keep from mixing tce and sce.
Would like to be able to boot both versions with my grub.

Offline gerald_clark

  • TinyCore Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4254
Re: dCore-5.0.alpha1 released
« Reply #34 on: July 10, 2013, 12:43:45 PM »
dCore uses the 'sce' directory in place of the 'optional' directory and 'sceboot.lst' instead of 'onboot.lst'.
Just make sure to specify a new  'mydata' backup file.

Offline Jason W

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9668
Re: dCore-5.0.alpha1 released
« Reply #35 on: July 10, 2013, 03:12:37 PM »
dbus-glib added to firefox's deps.

Offline Jason W

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9668
Re: dCore-5.0.alpha1 released
« Reply #36 on: July 10, 2013, 03:26:42 PM »
In regards to the WM startup scripts, flwm.sce and flwm_topside.sce already had a line echoing to /etc/sysconfig/desktop, flwm_topside had a test condition and flwm did not.  I spent about 3 minutes adding the line with a test condition to the existing supported WM's and lxde and xfce4. 

I just figured folks may like to boot dCore, import a window manager and xorg-all, load Xtc/Xprogs, and then be able to use X without having to reboot.  It could also be one less potential cause for X not starting and the time spent troubleshooting that goes along with it, especially among newcomers.  And since that line, albeit without a test condition, is in all the regular TC window manager and desktop extensions as well as the use of the boot code, I think being consistent across Core and dCore would only be of benefit.

Also, I have made use of the unicode and language support as well as uXterm by installing the locales-all package.

EDIT:  for 5.x, we could consider removing that startup script code from Core and have both Core and dCore use only the boot specified option.  That way the expected behavior is the same across Core and dCore.
« Last Edit: July 10, 2013, 06:02:20 PM by Jason W »

Offline Jason W

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9668
Re: dCore-5.0.alpha1 released
« Reply #37 on: July 10, 2013, 05:27:34 PM »
RE clfswm:

I added the needed dep cl-asdf to clfswm's dependencies so it will start when clfswm is the chosen window manager.   I did test and run it, it is very unfamiliar so I don't know if I was seeing full intended functionality minus the TC specific stuff.

Offline slkpg

  • WikiUser
  • *
  • Posts: 28
    • SLK Parser Generator
Re: dCore-5.0.alpha1 released
« Reply #38 on: July 11, 2013, 07:36:36 AM »
- Can I squash files into an sce as with tcz?

- Can the tool install local .deb files? I have cedarview drivers from ubuntu that are not on debian.

- Can TC 4.7 load an sce? Or convert to tcz. Would be nice in the interim.


Offline vinnie

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1104
  • HandMace informatic works
Re: dCore-5.0.alpha1 released
« Reply #39 on: July 13, 2013, 02:19:50 PM »
@rich
Quote
Maybe a permission problem?
I do not know

Quote
Looks like you are missing  dbus-glib
If I load the distro without firefox, dbus is already installed.
I do not know which package dbus is the dependence, However, if I try to import dbus.sce generated separately, this is not possible:
Code: [Select]
tc@box:~$ loadsce dbus
dbus is already installed
I think it's a control over programs (rather than packets) installed, dbus is in fact present in controlpanel -> stats -> installed


@roberts
Quote
NMI, after what procedure?  Seems to be working fine here, Tested now on 4 different machines. All "real" x86 machines.
I just tried again (but with tcWbar) and this time it works. Perhaps it was due to the lack of the file xwbar.lst (or the necessity to restart the window manager?)

Quote
s is a freedesktop compliant WM? Otherwise would need Core interface scripts.
What is "Core interface scripts" ?

Quote
wifi.sce is just now posted and should be available via sce-fetch.sh
I'll try and let you know


@gerald_clark
Quote
Add  'export $LANG en_US.UTF-8' to your .profile.
Code: [Select]
$ echo"
  export $LANG en_US.UTF-8
  " >> ./.profile
exit-->exit to prompt
$ exit
  tc
$ startx
menu-->applications-->UXTerm:
Same error

I do something wrong?


@Jason W
Quote
dbus-glib added to firefox's deps.
I will try to re-import the sce

Quote
RE clfswm:

I added the needed dep cl-asdf to clfswm's dependencies so it will start when clfswm is the chosen window manager.   I did test and run it, it is very unfamiliar so I don't know if I was seeing full intended functionality minus the TC specific stuff.
Quote
This is the "Core interface scripts" mentioned by roberts? I'll try to re-import it


thanks to all
« Last Edit: July 13, 2013, 04:52:13 PM by vinnie »

Offline Jason W

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9668
Re: dCore-5.0.alpha1 released
« Reply #40 on: July 14, 2013, 06:05:34 AM »
Oh, I meant to say clfswm has no Core interface scripts (menu, icon related) and it appears the design of it does not have a typical menu anyway so I don't think we will pursue adding interface scripts for clfswm.

Offline vinnie

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1104
  • HandMace informatic works
Re: dCore-5.0.alpha1 released
« Reply #41 on: July 14, 2013, 08:45:53 AM »
@jason
firefox gives me the exact same error

Clfswm works fine, but when you do the import there are two homonyms indistinguishable, I downloaded the first and I've got it right.
Perhaps we should describe the packages list specifying whether the packet is deb version or  core modified version.


@roberts
I can not put into operation wifi.sh, click on the image to see a picture of the error (sorry for the poor quality)

Offline roberts

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7361
  • Founder Emeritus
Re: dCore-5.0.alpha1 released
« Reply #42 on: July 14, 2013, 09:07:23 AM »
It would appear that you need to import wpasupplicant
10+ Years Contributing to Linux Open Source Projects.

Offline Jason W

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9668
Re: dCore-5.0.alpha1 released
« Reply #43 on: July 14, 2013, 02:20:14 PM »
Vinnie,
I too see two entries for clfswm, it appears that one is from the Debian package list and the other comes from the dependency file containing that name.  There won't be custom packages that share the same name as a Debian package, so no need to specify as far as knowing if a Debian package name comes from Debian or is cutsom.  But I see  a simple code change to let the user know during import if a package being imported is a custom built one versus a TC created meta package versus a standard Debian one.  It won't be listed in the package list to choose from as that would slow down performance, but it will be before answering the final "yes" before import does it's thing.

I will look into the firefox deps thing again.

Offline vinnie

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1104
  • HandMace informatic works
Re: dCore-5.0.alpha1 released
« Reply #44 on: July 16, 2013, 06:28:43 AM »
@roberts
ok, wifi works great with wpasupplicant, this would be a package to add to the pre-generated sce?

@jason
In the meantime I also tried iceweasel and even it works.
Code: [Select]
tc@box:~$ iceweasel
sh: iceweasel: not found
tc@box:~$ firefox
/usr/bin/firefox: exec: line 6: iceweasel: not found