WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: will command-line install method still work?  (Read 9205 times)

Online Rich

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11179
Re: will command-line install method still work?
« Reply #15 on: April 10, 2013, 11:58:21 AM »
Hi ejames82
You are welcome. OnBoot does not mean you need to reboot, it is available right away and will be available
the next time the machine is restarted.

Offline ejames82

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 183
Re: will command-line install method still work?
« Reply #16 on: April 10, 2013, 07:17:13 PM »
Hello Rich,


I decided to take on the challenge of installing tinycore along side an already-installed xp (different computer) and shot myself in the foot.  I typed one character wrong and messed up the file system on the xp.  not a huge loss since there was no important data.  I knew right away that I messed it up.  I was hoping that a repair option was available with the xp install disk, but no such luck.  I have already reinstalled it and getting microsoft updates.  when I am done with xp I will see if I can just reinstall grub, but I think I will have to install tinycore from the beginning.  when I am done I will have a dual boot and tinycore gets a whole 40gb of space, on a computer with 3gb dual channel memory.  yeeha.

I found out that 'on-boot' works right away.  it can be tempting to have several programs running and using up all the computers resources.  something like leafpad and file managers I like to install 'on-demand'.

thank you.
backup...backup...backup

Online Rich

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11179
Re: will command-line install method still work?
« Reply #17 on: April 10, 2013, 07:43:27 PM »
Hi ejames82
Quote
I found out that 'on-boot' works right away.  it can be tempting to have several programs running and using up all the computers resources.  something like leafpad and file managers I like to install 'on-demand'.
OnBoot does not mean it's running and using up resources. The extension resides on your hard drive and is loop
mounted, which just makes it a part of the running file system. The resources used for this are a tiny block of RAM
used for the mount point. With 3Gig of RAM, you have nothing to worry about. I run with 512Meg and have 170
extensions mounted. I install everything OnBoot.

Offline ejames82

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 183
Re: will command-line install method still work?
« Reply #18 on: April 10, 2013, 08:18:06 PM »
Hello Rich,


I run with 512Meg and have 170 extensions mounted. I install everything OnBoot.
thanks for pointing that out to me.  here I was afraid to install 'on-boot'

I have installed tinycore on pentium 3's and pentium 2's, listened to music (this worked out well) and watched videos (this didn't work out as well, it was like 120 pictures per minute).

thank you.
backup...backup...backup

Offline ejames82

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 183
Re: will command-line install method still work?
« Reply #19 on: April 18, 2013, 03:14:59 PM »
here is the routine for a hard drive install from cd/dvd, already partitioned, intended to be dual-boot with xp being sda1, tinycore as sda2, and the optical drive being sr0.

the changes have been made to accommodate the latest tinycore 4.7.6.

if anybody notices any discrepancies, please point them out to me.  corrections are most appreciated. 
thank you.



fdisk -l
mkfs.ext3 /dev/sda2
rebuildfstab
mount /mnt/sda2
mkdir -p /mnt/sda2/boot/grub
mount /mnt/sr0
cp -p /mnt/sr0/boot/* /mnt/sda2/boot/
mkdir -p /mnt/sda2/tce
touch /mnt/sda2/tce/mydata.tgz
cp -p /usr/lib/grub/i386-pc/* /mnt/sda2/boot/grub/
vi /mnt/sda2/boot/grub/menu.lst


default 0
timeout -1

title   Tiny Core
root    (hd0,1)
kernel  /boot/vmlinuz quiet tce=sda2
initrd  /boot/core.gz

title   Windows XP
root    (hd0,0)
makeactive
chainloader +1 
~
tc@box:~$


grub

root (hd0,1)
setup (hd0)
quit

umount /mnt/sr0
eject /dev/sr0
reboot
backup...backup...backup

aus9

  • Guest
Re: will command-line install method still work?
« Reply #20 on: April 18, 2013, 04:47:26 PM »
Quote
tc@box:~$ grub

I am surprised that worked, I think better to use 
Code: [Select]
sudo grub

2) edit....AAH reply 12, you loaded TC grub legacy....fair enough. I gather you don't want to include that you did that in your list of commands?

3)  eject should work all by itself.....but on TC you can remove the eject line and use..........sudo reboot

4)  What are you planning to do with that grub timeout?

I suggest you put a 3 second number there......timeout 3

5) maybe change that vi stuff to an echo stuff?

TC grub tcz does not have a menu.lst so edit my answer now I read your reply 12
Code: [Select]
echo 'default 0
timeout 3

title   Tiny Core
root    (hd0,1)
kernel  /boot/vmlinuz quiet tce=sda2
initrd  /boot/core.gz

title   Windows XP
root    (hd0,0)
makeactive
chainloader +1
'  >  /mnt/sda2/boot/grub/menu.lst

good luck
« Last Edit: April 18, 2013, 05:12:07 PM by aus9 »

aus9

  • Guest
Re: will command-line install method still work?
« Reply #21 on: April 18, 2013, 05:09:54 PM »
slight backtrack to question at reply 3 and your current kernel line .....tce=sda2

There are other posts talking about low spec machines. I don't have one, but me thinks you might like to re-visit adding in a full pesistence home and opt.

by doing so, and removing opt and home from your backup config........./opt/.filetool.lst........your mydata file will be smaller to load each boot and smaller to save on shutdown.

512 Megs of RAM suggests to me you may prefer this option. but I can't see where you decided not to follow that method.

can you explain where I am lost?

Offline ejames82

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 183
Re: will command-line install method still work?
« Reply #22 on: May 03, 2013, 09:00:40 PM »
Hello aus9,

sorry that I didn't reply.  the last post by me was merely an effort to archive my final 'routine' for installing by command-line with the newest-latest tinycore versions.  this is pretty much a template or cheat sheet for when I choose to install a dual-boot with xp and tinycore in the future.  let me try to address your points specifically.

1. grub-I think you may be right about that requiring sudo priviledges.  my 'routine' is a collection of text files and pieces copied from threads.  though I tried to make my 'routine' perfect, I am sure it is still not.  for the most part, the commands are very close to working 'as is' when installing a dual-boot xp and tinycore with xp being installed first.  in this scenario, xp is usually sda1, tinycore is usually sda2 and the opticall drive is usually sr0.

2. grub legacy-I used grub-splash 0.97 as per the wiki.  I think that is grub legacy with the menu.lst file, also per the wiki.  with grub2 you need to enter /etc/default/grub to edit, then update-grub to make a change.  frankly, I hope grub-splash 0.97 will always work.  I have never seen any benefit by using grub2 over legacy grub. 

3. timeout-notice my last reply.  timeout -1 means that the screen waits indefinitely until I make a choice (remember, this is a dual-boot).  that is the way I prefer to have it.  if you see anything different in the thread, disregard. 

4. maybe change that vi stuff to an echo stuff?
it works the way it is.  is there some kind of benefit to be had by changing it?  if so, what?  and how would I do so?  I'm interested.

5. slight backtrack to question at reply 3 and your current kernel line .....tce=sda2
There are other posts talking about low spec machines. I don't have one, but me thinks you might like to re-visit adding in a full pesistence home and opt.

I'm glad you mentioned that.  I meant to edit that line to say that, and forgot.  I definitely want persistent home and opt.
so that line would say this:

kernel  /boot/vmlinuz quiet tce=sda2 home=sda2 opt=sda2

6. by doing so, and removing opt and home from your backup config........./opt/.filetool.lst........your mydata file will be smaller to load each boot and smaller to save on shutdown.
512 Megs of RAM suggests to me you may prefer this option. but I can't see where you decided not to follow that method.

I have never considered speed shutting down or starting up to be important, persistence, on the other hand, is very important.  I don't want to keep installing, turning things on, or editing.  I am a boring person who likes to address an issue one time only.  I think tinycore delivers enough speed while using it that I can sacrifice a little in the way of waiting time while the computer starts up and shuts down.
I do have to state, though, that I remember firefox causing an issue with bloat.  I think it was cache files building up to a point to where it took forever to shut down.  are you aware of this issue, and what is your viewpoint on it?

thanks for the reply aus9.
backup...backup...backup

aus9

  • Guest
Re: will command-line install method still work?
« Reply #23 on: May 03, 2013, 09:30:40 PM »
no worries they are all choices we make.

so your query (4)

Correct me if I am wrong but my understanding of your way is to manually run vi vi /mnt/sda2/boot/grub/menu.lst
meaning its not pure script, but requires your good looking self to be interactive, so each time you do it, you could make a typo

Here is a test of my way for your consideration
Code: [Select]
echo 'default 0
> timeout 3
>
> title   Tiny Core
> root    (hd0,1)
> kernel  /boot/vmlinuz quiet tce=sda2
> initrd  /boot/core.gz
>
> title   Windows XP
> root    (hd0,0)
> makeactive
> chainloader +1
> '  > /tmp/test
tc@box:~$ cat /tmp/test
default 0
timeout 3

title   Tiny Core
root    (hd0,1)
kernel  /boot/vmlinuz quiet tce=sda2
initrd  /boot/core.gz

title   Windows XP
root    (hd0,0)
makeactive
chainloader +1

that echo trick does not work if the actual inside bits also contain echos and ' or " stuff but works for a grub menu

Offline roberts

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7361
  • Founder Emeritus
Re: will command-line install method still work?
« Reply #24 on: May 04, 2013, 09:17:28 AM »
Quote
I do have to state, though, that I remember firefox causing an issue with bloat.  I think it was cache files building up to a point to where it took forever to shut down.  are you aware of this issue, and what is your viewpoint on it?
Beaware the firefox and friends immediately make two very large files. One 10MB and one 5MB.

Use Control Pane->System Stats to see.

If using persistent home then perhaps not an issue. Otherwise, you may elect to use Control Panel->Backup/Restore->Exclude from backup to add these files to .xfiletool.lst. If you really need them then link to a persistent store.
10+ Years Contributing to Linux Open Source Projects.

Offline ejames82

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 183
Re: will command-line install method still work?
« Reply #25 on: May 04, 2013, 10:25:06 AM »
aus9,



Correct me if I am wrong but my understanding of your way is to manually run vi vi /mnt/sda2/boot/grub/menu.lst
as per the wiki


meaning its not pure script
I don't know enough about script to disagree. 
 

but requires your good looking self
thank you for this.  I am an ex-cab driver and I suffer withdrawal if I don't hear BS every now and then.  :)


to be interactive, so each time you do it, you could make a typo
good point.  I always copy and paste it.

 

Here is a test of my way for your consideration
Code: [Select]

echo 'default 0
> timeout 3
>
> title   Tiny Core
> root    (hd0,1)
> kernel  /boot/vmlinuz quiet tce=sda2
> initrd  /boot/core.gz
>
> title   Windows XP
> root    (hd0,0)
> makeactive
> chainloader +1
> '  > /tmp/test
tc@box:~$ cat /tmp/test
default 0
timeout 3

title   Tiny Core
root    (hd0,1)
kernel  /boot/vmlinuz quiet tce=sda2
initrd  /boot/core.gz

title   Windows XP
root    (hd0,0)
makeactive
chainloader +1

so what specifically do I do with it?  do I use IT in the menu.lst?


that echo trick does not work if the actual inside bits also contain echos and ' or " stuff but works for a grub menu
what do you mean by 'inside bits'?  what/where?  what do you mean by 'stuff'?


thanks aus9
backup...backup...backup

Offline ejames82

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 183
Re: will command-line install method still work?
« Reply #26 on: May 04, 2013, 10:58:14 AM »
roberts,



firefox causing an issue with bloat. cache files building up to a point to where it took forever to shut down. 

Beaware the firefox and friends immediately make two very large files. One 10MB and one 5MB.

Use Control Pane->System Stats to see.

this is what I have there now.
55.0M   /home/tc/.mozilla/firefox/0cyqlicf.default/urlclassifier3.sqlite
10.0M   /home/tc/.mozilla/firefox/0cyqlicf.default/places.sqlite
3.8M   /home/tc/.mozilla/firefox/0cyqlicf.default/Cache/_CACHE_003_
1.5M   /home/tc/.opera-11/vps/0000/wb.vx
1.2M   /home/tc/.mozilla/firefox/0cyqlicf.default/Cache/_CACHE_002_
1.1M   /home/tc/.mozilla/firefox/0cyqlicf.default/XUL.mfasl
1.0M   /home/tc/.mozilla/firefox/0cyqlicf.default/places.sqlite-wal


If using persistent home then perhaps not an issue. Otherwise, you may elect to use Control Panel->Backup/Restore->Exclude from backup to add these files to .xfiletool.lst. If you really need them then link to a persistent store.
I will try this.  I can always reverse it if I need to.


thanks roberts.
backup...backup...backup

Offline netnomad

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1026
Re: will command-line install method still work?
« Reply #27 on: May 04, 2013, 12:31:50 PM »
hi ejames82,

i solved this issue in an uncommon way...
have a look:
http://forum.tinycorelinux.net/index.php/topic,14882.msg84824.html#msg84824
http://forum.tinycorelinux.net/index.php/topic,13619.msg75709.html#msg75709
that's the size of my standard-file-set, that is my base and included in my backup:

tc@box:~/.mozilla_base$ du -c
8.0K    ./firefox/default/bookmarkbackups
32.0K   ./firefox/default/searchplugins
532.0K  ./firefox/default/extensions
1020.0K ./firefox/default
1.0M    ./firefox
1.0M    .
1.0M    total

... and keep on digging my friend ;-)
« Last Edit: May 04, 2013, 12:43:42 PM by netnomad »

aus9

  • Guest
Re: will command-line install method still work?
« Reply #28 on: May 04, 2013, 04:30:52 PM »
taxi drivers,  those I know claim they got lost so they can rack up a few more kms, giggles

Quote
so what specifically do I do with it?

your script could become
Code: [Select]
#!/bin/sh
sudo su
# these need to run as root
fdisk -l
mkfs.ext3 /dev/sda2
rebuildfstab
mount /mnt/sda2
mkdir -p /mnt/sda2/boot/grub
mount /mnt/sr0
cp -p /mnt/sr0/boot/* /mnt/sda2/boot/
mkdir -p /mnt/sda2/tce/optional
chmod -R 755 /mnt/sda2/tce/
chown -R tc:staff /mnt/sda2/tce/optional
cp -p /usr/lib/grub/i386-pc/* /mnt/sda2/boot/grub/
echo 'default 0
timeout 3

title   Tiny Core
root    (hd0,1)
kernel  /boot/vmlinuz quiet tce=sda2
initrd  /boot/core.gz

title   Windows XP
root    (hd0,0)
makeactive
chainloader +1
'  >  /mnt/sda2/boot/grub/menu.lst

good luck

or remove sudo su and run it as $ sudo sh nameofscript
« Last Edit: May 06, 2013, 09:47:53 PM by aus9 »