WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: corepure64 from grub2 no cd  (Read 5211 times)

Offline fmayhewubh

  • WikiUser
  • *
  • Posts: 35
corepure64 from grub2 no cd
« on: March 09, 2013, 11:25:35 AM »
i want core64 as a grub entry. i put the corepure64.gz and vzlinuz64 in directory /boot/TC64 and added
Code: [Select]
set root='(hd0,2)'
search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set 89ee5b26-66ac-4c09-b674-3bdf3950e02c
linux /boot/TC64/vmlinuz64 root=UUID=89ee5b26-66ac-4c09-b674-3bdf3950e02c
initrd /boot/TC64/corepure64.gz

via grub-customizer to my bootloader. there is a kernel error when i boot. i will post the kernel output in a moment, (will need to reboot and post via seccond computer).

Offline fmayhewubh

  • WikiUser
  • *
  • Posts: 35
Re: corepure64 from grub2 no cd
« Reply #1 on: March 09, 2013, 11:37:12 AM »
the system outputs a bunch of what looks like memory addresses a
Code: [Select]
Code: <folowed by many hexidcimals
RIP <more memory addresses>
CR2: fffffffffffffff8
---[end trace 4eaa2a86a8e2da23 ]---
fixing recursive fault but reboot is needed!

i have no idea what it means and anything processed before the wall o memory addresses gets lost.

any advice is welecome and appriciated

Offline gerald_clark

  • TinyCore Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4254
Re: corepure64 from grub2 no cd
« Reply #2 on: March 09, 2013, 11:53:59 AM »
Did you specify a new tce directory for your corepure64?  You cannot share it with the 32 bit version.

Offline fmayhewubh

  • WikiUser
  • *
  • Posts: 35
Re: corepure64 from grub2 no cd
« Reply #3 on: March 09, 2013, 12:04:24 PM »
tried adding tce=UUID=<drive w/o tce> no change
does tiny core need a root={path} argument, if so should it match tce=?

Offline gerald_clark

  • TinyCore Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4254
Re: corepure64 from grub2 no cd
« Reply #4 on: March 09, 2013, 12:18:24 PM »
No tinycore will not work with root=.
Do you have a 32 bit version of core also installed?
If so, you must define a different tce directory for the 64 bit version.

Offline fmayhewubh

  • WikiUser
  • *
  • Posts: 35
Re: corepure64 from grub2 no cd
« Reply #5 on: March 09, 2013, 01:47:27 PM »
removed root and gave it base norestore,
tried without boot codes,
nothing seems to make grub boot corepure64 off the drive.

Offline tinypoodle

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3857
Re: corepure64 from grub2 no cd
« Reply #6 on: March 09, 2013, 01:55:00 PM »
In search function use term "Fixing recursive fault but reboot is needed" ;)
"Software gets slower faster than hardware gets faster." Niklaus Wirth - A Plea for Lean Software (1995)

aus9

  • Guest
Re: corepure64 from grub2 no cd
« Reply #7 on: March 09, 2013, 04:22:36 PM »
Quote
set root='(hd0,2)'
tells grub2 that the boot folder can be found on second partition. Normally people make the first partition boot if its to be separate from all others

set root does  not point to / unless boot is a sub-folder to /......is that clearer?

I also drop the ' surrounding ()

Now if you have a (separate to / ) boot partition, then you must drop boot out of the menuentry so it looks like

linux /TC64/vmlinuz64
initrd /TC64/corepure64.gz

If you can connect a bootable usb to this tablet maybe show us the output to
Code: [Select]
blkid | grep sd

2) Personally I don't like UUID so while you have the live usb booted up lets create some labels,
pretending you have TC on an usb stick as I don't know what partitions are on it,
create a new unique file under home/tc
Code: [Select]
touch /home/tc/zkx
tc@box:~$ sudo find / -name zkx
/home/tc/zkx
/mnt/sdb1/home/tc/zkx

Your result will differ, the important thing is, you now know /mnt/sdb1 in my example is the usb stick so when you look at blkid, you can unmount all
/dev/sdx  where sdx is not sdb, most likely sda

Code: [Select]
sudo umount /mnt/sda1
sudo umount /mnt/sda2 etc

Now if you have loaded (downloaded) e2fsprogs.tcz it has a command called e2label, so we use it like this

Code: [Select]
sudo e2label /dev/sda1  tabpart1
sudo e2label /dev/sda2 tabpart2

now back on your grub2 kernel line, if you want full persistence your line reads

linux /TC64/vmlinuz64  home=LABEL=tabpart2 opt=LABEL=tabpart2 tce=LABEL=tabpart2 waitusb=5:LABEL=tabpart2

Of course I don't know where your / partition is, and whether you want full persistence I am just jumping ahead to show you a better grub2 kernel line
« Last Edit: March 09, 2013, 04:45:22 PM by aus9 »

Offline coreplayer2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3020
corepure64 from grub2 no cd
« Reply #8 on: March 10, 2013, 04:19:03 PM »
I place all my 32 and 64 bit versions in the same /boot directory
Just identify them with suitable names and add the entry to the conf file


Offline fmayhewubh

  • WikiUser
  • *
  • Posts: 35
Re: corepure64 from grub2 no cd
« Reply #9 on: March 25, 2013, 11:01:07 AM »
the problem looks like a kernel problem not a Corepure64 or grub problem . Does anyone else use an AMD athalon64 6000+ Dual-core cpu? because the vmlinuz and core (32b) work enough(not perfectly) to achieve a prompt and X when installed.

Offline Rich

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8122
Re: corepure64 from grub2 no cd
« Reply #10 on: March 25, 2013, 12:00:32 PM »
Hi fmayhewubh
Try adding the boot code:
Code: [Select]
maxcpus=0or:
Code: [Select]
maxcpus=1There have been a few members who reported similar booting errors, such as:
http://forum.tinycorelinux.net/index.php/topic,14302.msg80655.html#msg80655