WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: Adding X Desktop to rpiCore  (Read 17095 times)

Offline bmarkus

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7183
    • My Community Forum
Re: Adding X Desktop to rpiCore
« Reply #15 on: November 09, 2012, 08:57:39 AM »
Hm..... I have a report on successful installation based on same instructions and file. Anyhow, I will make an image of my working 4G card to make installation simple. Will do it a bit later after family programs.
Béla
Ham Radio callsign: HA5DI

"Amateur Radio: The First Technology-Based Social Network."

Offline bmarkus

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7183
    • My Community Forum
Re: Adding X Desktop to rpiCore
« Reply #16 on: November 09, 2012, 10:22:59 AM »
Pictures sent by Ken, GPSFun running piCore:



« Last Edit: November 09, 2012, 10:25:53 AM by bmarkus »
Béla
Ham Radio callsign: HA5DI

"Amateur Radio: The First Technology-Based Social Network."

Offline fritz3170

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Adding X Desktop to rpiCore
« Reply #17 on: November 09, 2012, 10:51:58 AM »
Hey guys!

Big thx bmarkus for your support, i got it up and running now too!

so happy and speechless :D

going to play around a little bit and i am willing to test, help and support in any way that great project!


@phillip.toone
just an idea, could it be that something gone wrong while partitioning or copy the files to the sd card?

i have pretty little know how on linux but it worked by the first try.

just try it another time or wait until someone shares his RAW img to flash directly the desktop version.


Offline phillip.toone

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 40
Re: Adding X Desktop to rpiCore
« Reply #18 on: November 09, 2012, 11:00:56 AM »
i have pretty little know how on linux but it worked by the first try.

I use linux every day.  :-[

Offline fritz3170

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Adding X Desktop to rpiCore
« Reply #19 on: November 09, 2012, 11:13:07 AM »
I use linux every day.  :-[

okay, i used linux too sometimes but very graphical and 'nooby'
try it out another time, maybe just something gone wrong.



the next step for me will be to bring it up running a graphical web browser

maybe i should learn something about compiling extensions for TC  :D

Offline bmarkus

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7183
    • My Community Forum
Re: Adding X Desktop to rpiCore
« Reply #20 on: November 09, 2012, 11:27:28 AM »

the next step for me will be to bring it up running a graphical web browser

maybe i should learn something about compiling extensions for TC  :D

Well, most graphical browsers depend on GTK2 which is not available yet. Fastest solution is to get Dillo3 built which is based on Fltk. It must be built statically as require different Fltk version than in the base.

Extensions can be built on the same way as for x86, check WIKI. Only difference is you can't use Intel specific compiler options of course. It is on my todo list but you are welcome to do it :)

piCore toolchain is OK, I'm using it to build extensions native in piCore.
Béla
Ham Radio callsign: HA5DI

"Amateur Radio: The First Technology-Based Social Network."

Offline bmarkus

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7183
    • My Community Forum
Re: Adding X Desktop to rpiCore
« Reply #21 on: November 09, 2012, 11:29:51 AM »
phillip.toone@

I'm uploading a dd image. Will PM when ready for download.
Béla
Ham Radio callsign: HA5DI

"Amateur Radio: The First Technology-Based Social Network."

Offline phillip.toone

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 40
Re: Adding X Desktop to rpiCore
« Reply #22 on: November 09, 2012, 11:37:21 AM »
Well, most graphical browsers depend on GTK2 which is not available yet. Fastest solution is to get Dillo3 built which is based on Fltk. It must be built statically as require different Fltk version than in the base.

Now that you brought it up I'll ask a related question.  My first project and motivation to use rpiCore is to create an application that will take information from momentary switches connected to pins on the GPIO of the Raspberry Pi and display graphical results.  I haven't done any graphical programming since I was learning BASIC as an 8-10 years old kid on my parent's IBM PCjr.  I've been aware of Qt and GTK+ for some time now.  I just learned about FLTK a few days ago.  Yesterday I discovered pygame and I am learning how to use it now.

Any recommendations about what I should be using?  Maybe pygame isn't the best think for me to use?  Let me know.  I plan to have the Raspberry Pi boot directly into my app and run full screen without any options to boot any other programs so I shouldn't even need a windows manager.  Thanks for all you help and I look forward to your opinions on this.

Offline Lee

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 645
    • My Core wiki user page
Re: Adding X Desktop to rpiCore
« Reply #23 on: November 09, 2012, 11:50:07 AM »
tce-load -i mc

The contents of tce partition are mounted correctly but are only viewable as su

Code: [Select]
sudo ls /mnt/mmcblk0p2/tce/optional

I don't have a Pi and haven't tried the Pi Core but for a few minutes in a vm so just tell me if I'm off the mark, but shouldn't the tce directory be visible to, even owned by, user tc?


@ fritz3170: Nice job with the Legos.  :)

32 bit core4.7.7, Xprogs, Xorg-7.6, wbar, jwm  |  - Testing -
PPR, data persistence through filetool.sh          |  32 bit core 8.0 alpha 1
USB Flash drive, one partition, ext2, grub4dos  | Otherwise similar

Offline phillip.toone

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 40
Re: Adding X Desktop to rpiCore
« Reply #24 on: November 09, 2012, 11:53:35 AM »
shouldn't the tce directory be visible to, even owned by, user tc?

I wondered that as well.  Also interesting to note that when I do:

Code: [Select]
sudo tce-load -i mc
I get:

Quote
Don't run this as root.

Offline Rich

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11178
Re: Adding X Desktop to rpiCore
« Reply #25 on: November 09, 2012, 12:07:12 PM »
Hi phillip.toone
You could try:
Code: [Select]
sudo chown tc:staff /mnt/mmcblk0p2/tce
sudo chmod 775 /mnt/mmcblk0p2/tce
and see if you can load the extension then.

Offline phillip.toone

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 40
Re: Adding X Desktop to rpiCore
« Reply #26 on: November 09, 2012, 12:10:49 PM »
Hi phillip.toone
You could try:
Code: [Select]
sudo chown tc:staff /mnt/mmcblk0p2/tce
sudo chmod 775 /mnt/mmcblk0p2/tce
and see if you can load the extension then.

Thanks Rich, I just tried that but I still nothing happens when I

Code: [Select]
tce-load -i mc
Maybe it would help to explain what this tce-load command is supposed to be doing.  Maybe there is something obvious that I am missing.  I don't understand tce or mc.

Offline Rich

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11178
Re: Adding X Desktop to rpiCore
« Reply #27 on: November 09, 2012, 12:35:41 PM »
Hi phillip.toone
Those two command should have changed the ownership and permissions of the  /mnt/mmcblk0p2/tce
directory making them accessible to you. Come to think of it, that probably should have been:
Code: [Select]
sudo chown -R tc:staff /mnt/mmcblk0p2/tce
sudo chmod -R 775 /mnt/mmcblk0p2/tce
Run the two commands listed and then see if:
Code: [Select]
ls /mnt/mmcblk0p2/tce/optionalreturns anything. You should see mc.tcz in the list.
Extensions are stored in tce/optional/.
mc (Midnight Commander) is a simple file manager.
tce-load -i is used to load a local extension.


Offline phillip.toone

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 40
Re: Adding X Desktop to rpiCore
« Reply #28 on: November 09, 2012, 12:47:31 PM »
Code: [Select]
sudo chmod -R 775 /mnt/mmcblk0p2/tce

That didn't work but this did:

Code: [Select]
sudo chmod -R 777 /mnt/mmcblk0p2/tce
so now I use:

Code: [Select]
tce-load -i mc
and I have a working Midnight Commander.  :)

So now I need to still install x.  I'm just going to try installing each of these packages and see if they work.  Maybe there is one that is the parent of the others?

Offline Rich

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11178
Re: Adding X Desktop to rpiCore
« Reply #29 on: November 09, 2012, 01:19:32 PM »
Hi phillip.toone
Quote
That didn't work but this did:
Quote
sudo chmod -R 777 /mnt/mmcblk0p2/tce
That suggests that maybe you are not logged in as user  tc, but at least you made some progress.