WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: mount: mounting /dev/loop180 on /apps/gtk2 failed: Device or resource busy  (Read 5736 times)

Offline AbNoRMiS

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 551
  • nothing can be impeccable in this imperfect world
    • @ß№®M!$
since tc 4.6.2 i get following message during each computer booting
Code: [Select]
gtk2.scm: OK
mount: mounting /dev/loop180 on /apps/gtk2 failed: Device or resource busy
i have installed both versions gtk2.scm and gtk2.tcz on boot as dependency of lxde2.tcz
despite this message they are properly mounted in /apps/gtk2 and /tmp/tcloop/gtk2 respectively
cheksum test does not give any error, system log which i attached does not contain this message
i don't understand what this means
« Last Edit: September 28, 2012, 02:45:22 AM by AbNoRMiS »
Basic Design Concept © @ß№®M!$
please forgive my terrible english :)

Offline tinypoodle

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3857
Re: mount: mounting /dev/loop180 on /apps/gtk2 failed: Device or resource busy
« Reply #1 on: September 28, 2012, 03:04:40 AM »
Sep 28 11:10:29 box authpriv.notice sudo:       tc : TTY=console ; PWD=/mnt/sda1/tce/optional ; USER=root ; COMMAND=/bin/busybox mount /mnt/sda1/tce/optional/gtk2.scm /apps/gtk2 -t squashfs -o loop,ro,bs=4096
Sep 28 11:10:41 box authpriv.notice sudo:       tc : TTY=console ; PWD=/mnt/sda1/tce/optional ; USER=root ; COMMAND=/bin/busybox mount /mnt/sda1/tce/optional/gtk2.scm /apps/gtk2 -t squashfs -o loop,ro,bs=4096
"Software gets slower faster than hardware gets faster." Niklaus Wirth - A Plea for Lean Software (1995)

Offline AbNoRMiS

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 551
  • nothing can be impeccable in this imperfect world
    • @ß№®M!$
Re: mount: mounting /dev/loop180 on /apps/gtk2 failed: Device or resource busy
« Reply #2 on: September 28, 2012, 04:02:00 AM »
don't quite understand why double mounted
Code: [Select]
tc@box:~$ cat /mnt/sda1/tce/scmboot.lst
abiword-2.8
audacious-gtk2
audacity2
chromium-browser
dejavu-fonts-ttf
epdfview
filezilla
firefox
flash
flburn
geany
geeqie
getFlash11
gimp2-basic
gtk2
leafpad
libreoffice3.6
libreoffice3.6-uk-langpack
links2
mc
midori
midori-locale
mtpaint
opera-12
pidgin-minimal
scmqc
wget
wine
xampp-linux
xarchiver
xboard
xfe
tc@box:~$
Basic Design Concept © @ß№®M!$
please forgive my terrible english :)

Offline tinypoodle

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3857
Re: mount: mounting /dev/loop180 on /apps/gtk2 failed: Device or resource busy
« Reply #3 on: September 28, 2012, 06:19:33 AM »
Suggestion:
Boot with code "base"
Manually "tce-load -i" extensions in same order - one by one - as your onboot.lst
See what happens then...
"Software gets slower faster than hardware gets faster." Niklaus Wirth - A Plea for Lean Software (1995)

Offline AbNoRMiS

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 551
  • nothing can be impeccable in this imperfect world
    • @ß№®M!$
Re: mount: mounting /dev/loop180 on /apps/gtk2 failed: Device or resource busy
« Reply #4 on: September 28, 2012, 06:20:25 AM »
seems i guessed in what reason of gtk2.scm double mount attempts
i have gtk2.scm included in scmboot.lst to enable working some scms that don't work with gtk2.tcz
since version tc 4.6.2 was dropped tcz check for dependencies and checked only scm dependencies
but if library such as gtk2.scm or other there is in scmboot.lst then this not checked for double mount
it seems will have to add additional check to avoid such incidents
« Last Edit: September 28, 2012, 06:23:16 AM by AbNoRMiS »
Basic Design Concept © @ß№®M!$
please forgive my terrible english :)

Online Rich

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8364
Re: mount: mounting /dev/loop180 on /apps/gtk2 failed: Device or resource busy
« Reply #5 on: September 28, 2012, 06:28:30 AM »
Hi AbNoRMiS
Since gtk2.scm is not a stand alone application, but a dependency of other applications, it probably should
not be listed in scmboot.lst anyway.

Offline tinypoodle

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3857
Re: mount: mounting /dev/loop180 on /apps/gtk2 failed: Device or resource busy
« Reply #6 on: September 28, 2012, 06:30:27 AM »
What does
"losetup |grep gtk2"
output?
"Software gets slower faster than hardware gets faster." Niklaus Wirth - A Plea for Lean Software (1995)

Offline AbNoRMiS

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 551
  • nothing can be impeccable in this imperfect world
    • @ß№®M!$
Re: mount: mounting /dev/loop180 on /apps/gtk2 failed: Device or resource busy
« Reply #7 on: September 28, 2012, 06:32:25 AM »
Code: [Select]
tc@box:~$ losetup |grep gtk2
/dev/loop105: 0 /mnt/sda1/tce/optional/gtk2-locale.tcz
/dev/loop106: 0 /mnt/sda1/tce/optional/gtk2.tcz
/dev/loop180: 0 /mnt/sda1/tce/optional/gtk2.scm
/dev/loop181: 0 /mnt/sda1/tce/optional/audacious-gtk2.scm
tc@box:~$
Basic Design Concept © @ß№®M!$
please forgive my terrible english :)

Offline tinypoodle

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3857
Re: mount: mounting /dev/loop180 on /apps/gtk2 failed: Device or resource busy
« Reply #8 on: September 28, 2012, 06:38:36 AM »
Looks okay then
"Software gets slower faster than hardware gets faster." Niklaus Wirth - A Plea for Lean Software (1995)

Offline AbNoRMiS

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 551
  • nothing can be impeccable in this imperfect world
    • @ß№®M!$
Re: mount: mounting /dev/loop180 on /apps/gtk2 failed: Device or resource busy
« Reply #9 on: September 28, 2012, 06:44:28 AM »
Hi AbNoRMiS
Since gtk2.scm is not a stand alone application, but a dependency of other applications, it probably should
not be listed in scmboot.lst anyway.
after changes in version 4.6.2 this is true but as you can see it is only formally
because actually scm browser does not have any precautions to prevent this
and checking to prevent attempts of double mount also does not exist
« Last Edit: September 28, 2012, 06:50:17 AM by AbNoRMiS »
Basic Design Concept © @ß№®M!$
please forgive my terrible english :)

Offline tinypoodle

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3857
Re: mount: mounting /dev/loop180 on /apps/gtk2 failed: Device or resource busy
« Reply #10 on: September 28, 2012, 07:02:21 AM »
As all output shows, redundancy has been prevented.
I wouldn't say this qualifies as bug.
"Software gets slower faster than hardware gets faster." Niklaus Wirth - A Plea for Lean Software (1995)

Offline roberts

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7361
  • Founder Emeritus
Re: mount: mounting /dev/loop180 on /apps/gtk2 failed: Device or resource busy
« Reply #11 on: September 28, 2012, 07:16:00 AM »
One should never list dependencies in onboot.lst. Doing so will only achive slower boot times and cause system mount resource busy messages as you have noted. You should correct your configuration.
10+ Years Contributing to Linux Open Source Projects.

Offline AbNoRMiS

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 551
  • nothing can be impeccable in this imperfect world
    • @ß№®M!$
Re: mount: mounting /dev/loop180 on /apps/gtk2 failed: Device or resource busy
« Reply #12 on: September 28, 2012, 07:36:17 AM »
of course i did it
thanks
Basic Design Concept © @ß№®M!$
please forgive my terrible english :)

Offline AbNoRMiS

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 551
  • nothing can be impeccable in this imperfect world
    • @ß№®M!$
Re: mount: mounting /dev/loop180 on /apps/gtk2 failed: Device or resource busy
« Reply #13 on: September 28, 2012, 08:03:10 AM »
As all output shows, redundancy has been prevented.
I wouldn't say this qualifies as bug.
as it turns out it's really not a bug
from user's standpoint this is imperfect processing of system startup
from developer's standpoint this is incorrect settings that user made
as the saying is last laughs who shoots first :D
Basic Design Concept © @ß№®M!$
please forgive my terrible english :)