WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: cpufreq in base  (Read 4330 times)

Offline hiro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1137
Re: cpufreq in base
« Reply #15 on: October 10, 2012, 05:30:19 AM »
Yeah, that's a step in the right direction. Still I don't understand why you don't just put it in bootsync.sh

Offline curaga

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10221
Re: cpufreq in base
« Reply #16 on: October 10, 2012, 09:31:56 AM »
It doesn't need to be in sync, so bootlocal would work as well. But so far there haven't been any system commands in bootlocal, it's been all for the user.
The only barriers that can stop you are the ones you create yourself.

Offline roberts

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7361
  • Founder Emeritus
Re: cpufreq in base
« Reply #17 on: October 10, 2012, 11:57:50 AM »
I have received curaga's updated loadcpufrq. Look for the blacklist capability in the next cut, 4.7rc2.
10+ Years Contributing to Linux Open Source Projects.

Offline tinypoodle

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3857
Re: cpufreq in base
« Reply #18 on: October 12, 2012, 07:30:33 AM »
We can certainly add the -b option to loadcpufreq's modprobe, so that you can blacklist those modules.

Would there be any chance to also add an option to force loading a module which does not get auto loaded?
"Software gets slower faster than hardware gets faster." Niklaus Wirth - A Plea for Lean Software (1995)

Offline hiro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1137
Re: cpufreq in base
« Reply #19 on: October 12, 2012, 08:29:22 AM »
tinypoodle just put 'modprobe module' in your bootlocal :D

from what I understood they're not changing modprobe, but loadcpufreq.

Offline curaga

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10221
Re: cpufreq in base
« Reply #20 on: October 12, 2012, 08:35:54 AM »
@tinypoodle

I don't understand the request? That sounds like something that would better fit to bootlocal.
The only barriers that can stop you are the ones you create yourself.

Offline tinypoodle

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3857
Re: cpufreq in base
« Reply #21 on: October 12, 2012, 09:02:20 AM »
"modprobe speedstep_smi" in bootlocal.sh is what I have thus far, and all that is needed to make scaling work.
Interestingly enough, speedstep_lib which appears to be a dependency of speedstep_smi does get autoloaded.

Point in case is that with my setup the cpu will only run at full frequency after speedstep_smi has been loaded, which currently with bootlocal.sh is at a very late point in the boot process.
Therefore with the goal to speed up the boot process I would like to have the module loaded as early as possible and wondered if that could perhaps be done with a somewhat reverse way of blacklisting, by explicitely specifying a module to be loaded.
« Last Edit: October 12, 2012, 09:14:00 AM by tinypoodle »
"Software gets slower faster than hardware gets faster." Niklaus Wirth - A Plea for Lean Software (1995)

Offline curaga

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10221
Re: cpufreq in base
« Reply #22 on: October 12, 2012, 09:25:09 AM »
Certainly a modprobe boot option would be possible, but would it really be useful? Isn't the boot IO-bound even on a P3?
The only barriers that can stop you are the ones you create yourself.

Offline hiro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1137
Re: cpufreq in base
« Reply #23 on: October 12, 2012, 01:19:06 PM »
then put it in the first line of bootsync. This is as I said executed *directly* after loadcpufreq.

Offline hiro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1137
Re: cpufreq in base
« Reply #24 on: October 12, 2012, 01:19:40 PM »
Or into a tce.installed script of some extension...