WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: tce-load problem  (Read 4984 times)

Offline manit123

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 315
tce-load problem
« on: July 05, 2012, 08:32:22 AM »
please see attached text
this 'you are not allowed to post external links' is hard for me to understand

Offline Rich

  • TinyCore Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7798
Re: tce-load problem
« Reply #1 on: July 05, 2012, 08:52:17 AM »
Hi manit123
You should have a  tce/optional/  directory on your USB drive, that's where all those files belong. You should
also have a file called  onboot.lst  in that   tce   directory containing the line  firefox.tcz

Offline curaga

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10221
Re: tce-load problem
« Reply #2 on: July 05, 2012, 09:32:05 AM »
The -w parameter stands for "wget" ie, download the extension. For loading an already downloaded extension use just the -i param, ie "tce-load -i firefox.tcz".
The only barriers that can stop you are the ones you create yourself.

Offline manit123

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 315
Re: tce-load problem
« Reply #3 on: July 05, 2012, 11:23:24 PM »
tce-load -i firefox.tcz worked as expected . It loaded all dependency automatically.
I found that gnome-icon-theme.tcz is also needed which I had to manually download & install otherwise firefox buttons are not right.

I created tce/optional folder & onboot.lst file on /mnt/sdb1.
Yet I get same error 'invalid device'
« Last Edit: July 05, 2012, 11:25:38 PM by manit123 »

Offline manit123

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 315
Re: tce-load problem
« Reply #4 on: July 07, 2012, 06:12:48 AM »
After some hit & trial I have managed to eke out somthing useful.
I edited /mnt/sda1/cde/onboot.lst to append multiple filename.tcz
i also copied desired tcz file alongwith md5sum & dep file to /mnt/sda1/cde/optional.

Now I get firefox,opera,pcmanfm,foxit installed by default.
Though booting takes few seconds more.

I could not find openjdk in tiny core repository?

Offline tinypoodle

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3857
Re: tce-load problem
« Reply #5 on: July 07, 2012, 06:22:40 AM »
Make that tce instead of cde ;)
"Software gets slower faster than hardware gets faster." Niklaus Wirth - A Plea for Lean Software (1995)

Offline manit123

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 315
Re: tce-load problem
« Reply #6 on: July 07, 2012, 06:48:54 AM »
I renamed /mnt/sda1/cde to /mnt/sda1/tce & I fell to command prompt on reboot.
Restored the original name & got GUI again.

somehow , I have found out a way to autoload tcz . Let us say .

Offline gerald_clark

  • TinyCore Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4254
Re: tce-load problem
« Reply #7 on: July 07, 2012, 06:54:26 AM »
You probably forgot to eliminate the cde= boot option.

Offline Rich

  • TinyCore Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7798
Re: tce-load problem
« Reply #8 on: July 07, 2012, 08:46:20 AM »
Hi manit123
what does the   showbootcodes    command return?

Offline manit123

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 315
Re: tce-load problem
« Reply #9 on: July 07, 2012, 08:05:10 PM »
$ showbootcodes
initrd=/ubninit quiet cde BOOT_IMAGE=/ubnkern

Offline Rich

  • TinyCore Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7798
Re: tce-load problem
« Reply #10 on: July 07, 2012, 08:09:51 PM »
Hi manit123
As gerald_clark mentioned, get rid of that   cde   boot code.

Offline manit123

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 315
Re: tce-load problem
« Reply #11 on: July 07, 2012, 09:31:11 PM »
how can I get rid of that ?
which file I have to edit ?

Offline Rich

  • TinyCore Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7798
Re: tce-load problem
« Reply #12 on: July 07, 2012, 10:43:13 PM »
Hi manit123
I'm guessing that you used UNetbootin instead of the installer on the CD. I'm not familiar with UNetbootin so
you will have to search the drive for a config file. Maybe a subdirectory under /mnt/sda1/boot/.

Offline Rich

  • TinyCore Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7798
Re: tce-load problem
« Reply #13 on: July 07, 2012, 11:09:06 PM »
Hi manit123
You should also add   waitusb=5   to that line.

Offline manit123

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 315
Re: tce-load problem
« Reply #14 on: July 07, 2012, 11:18:06 PM »
there is an option in unetbootin to wait for 5 seconds
Also I have been able to remove cde option during bootup.
Now when I choose backup - what should I mention /mnt/sda1(mountpoint) or /dev/sda1(device)
In case of mountpoint do I have to create tce/optional folder & onboot.lst file (in tce) ?