WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: Boot into Tightvnc  (Read 2102 times)

Offline Alfred

  • WikiUser
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Boot into Tightvnc
« on: January 02, 2012, 02:03:57 AM »
Hi everyone,

I'm trying to build a system that boots straigth into vncviewer because using the vnc would be the only purpose of that computer. I've learnt how to start a graphical program at the start-up. So I add a random file into /home/tc/.X.d and type there e.g. "editor &". So the editor opens at the start-up, no problem.

Also I can write there "vncviewer" so the vnc server starts. But I would need to run the vnc as a viewer and as soon as I add an ip address, e.g. "vncviewer 192.168.1.2" nothing seems to happen.

On the other hand, when I exit to prompt and type "startx", vncviewer opens perfectly. So the problem is how to make it open at the first boot. Any ideas?

Thank You!

Offline netnomad

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1027
Re: Boot into Tightvnc
« Reply #1 on: January 02, 2012, 03:52:10 AM »
hi alfred,

you can start your vncviewer with the help of a terminal:

f.e. if you want to use the standard aterm
aterm -e vncviewer 192.168.1.2

you can use your prefered terminal as xterm or lxterminal, too.

Offline Alfred

  • WikiUser
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Boot into Tightvnc
« Reply #2 on: January 02, 2012, 05:52:11 AM »
Thanks for your reply but unfortunately it still seems to do nothing.

Offline curaga

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9997
Re: Boot into Tightvnc
« Reply #3 on: January 05, 2012, 07:43:28 AM »
It sounds like your network is not yet up at the first go. Try adding a sleep or a ping loop before starting vncviewer.
The only barriers that can stop you are the ones you create yourself.

Offline Alfred

  • WikiUser
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Boot into Tightvnc
« Reply #4 on: January 09, 2012, 12:44:04 AM »
Thank you so much! I confirmed that network is not ready and added 'sleep 3' before the vnc call and now it works.