WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: tinycore apps store  (Read 3790 times)

Offline cast-fish

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 937
  • hi there
tinycore apps store
« on: October 24, 2011, 01:17:14 PM »
Hello

please can you help

my TCL apps store only loads the list of available extensions.

There is no "Go" option after choosing an extension to download?

thanks

V.

Online Rich

  • TinyCore Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7805
Re: tinycore apps store
« Reply #1 on: October 24, 2011, 01:31:31 PM »
Hi cast-fish
At the bottom of AppBrowser where it says  TCE: , is the box to the right empty? If so, click the
Set  button and select a location for your  tce  directory.

Offline cast-fish

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 937
  • hi there
Re: tinycore apps store
« Reply #2 on: October 24, 2011, 01:36:47 PM »
hello

uh no, that box is not empty

the box has the path to my location for tce..which is correct.

The machine is web browsing ok

?

V.

Offline cast-fish

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 937
  • hi there
Re: tinycore apps store
« Reply #3 on: October 24, 2011, 07:09:39 PM »
Rich,

i have no idea what was going on here...but solved it....

I could not get a "GO" button to show up in app browser.
If i selected any extension to download, the "GO" button was just greyed out.

i rebooted tinycore severl times from CD....and checked the router and
network and still no luck...

i then tried selecting " Search" button and selecting "keyword" but nothing...

then i tried selecting back to "Search" and still nothing.

Then i clicked back to "Keyword" and then searched say "abiword" and then clicked
on "abiword" and "GO" finally showed up...

then i clicked CONNECT again....and now any selected extensions reveal the
"GO" button.

It was some glitch but strange because of the reboots....and checking

v.

Offline cast-fish

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 937
  • hi there
Re: tinycore apps store
« Reply #4 on: October 24, 2011, 07:26:51 PM »
rich

downloading is still not working

when a terminal is opened and "appbrowser" command issued
it opens the browser but says "error, no space left on device"
can't run "gunzip"

is that meaning my partition is full....where tce/ is located?

V.

Online Rich

  • TinyCore Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7805
Re: tinycore apps store
« Reply #5 on: October 24, 2011, 08:31:32 PM »
Hi cast-fish
It kind of sounds like it. See what   df /mnt/*   tells you.

Offline cast-fish

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 937
  • hi there
Re: tinycore apps store
« Reply #6 on: October 24, 2011, 10:14:27 PM »
ye

i issued the command you advised

the commandd shows results of the drives. The tce/ partition shows 100 percent has been
used...(full up)

is it possible to copy that entire partitions contents into a pen drive.....then delete all the
partition so it will work again?

i am unsure how to introduce new spare space to this existing TCL machine...

Rich, what is best way?

V.

Online Rich

  • TinyCore Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7805
Re: tinycore apps store
« Reply #7 on: October 24, 2011, 10:23:06 PM »
Hi cast-fish
Is your  tce  directory on a drive that has more space available?

Offline cast-fish

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 937
  • hi there
Re: tinycore apps store
« Reply #8 on: October 24, 2011, 10:28:59 PM »
uh...it's on a drive that has about 6 partitions

some of those are ntfs and some are ex3 and one is a 600 meg swap partition

the boot flag partition is an NTFS  partition.

So the answer is that "some" of those existing parttions have lots of free space
on them. The current tce/ partition is a full ex3 partition.

V.

Online Rich

  • TinyCore Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7805
Re: tinycore apps store
« Reply #9 on: October 24, 2011, 10:46:58 PM »
Hi cast-fish
I think if you boot using   base norestore   your  tce  directory won't be mounted. Then you could
install  gparted, e2fsprogs, and ntfsprogs. You could then try to adjust your partitions. Depending
on how they are laid out, you may need some workspace to temporarily store files when making
adjustments. You could copy stuff to a thumb drive before making any changes.