WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: Multi Core 4.0 AppBrowser not loading dependencies  (Read 2162 times)

Offline AlabamaPaul

  • WikiUser
  • *
  • Posts: 34
Multi Core 4.0 AppBrowser not loading dependencies
« on: October 03, 2011, 03:41:18 PM »
I am in the process of updating a few of the perl modules to use per v5.14.1 found in TC4.x, and came across an issue.

My Environment
I created a new VM, and used the Multi Core 4.0 CD with the "tci" option at the boot prompt to boot the VM.
I then used the install icon, and installed Tiny Core the the 8GB VM IDE disk.
I rebooted to sda1, and used AppBrowser in the "OnBoot" mode to download compiletc.tcz, perl5.tcz, bash.tcz, squashfs-tools-4.x.tcz, tar.tcz, and nfs-utils.tcz.

My Issue
One of the modules I was re-building required perl_xml_parser, so I used AppBrowser in the "Download + Install" mode to load the module.
Unfortunately, I discovered that AppBrowser did not load the expat2.tcz listed as a dependency in perl_xml_parser.tcz.dep

My Question
Is this expected behavior, or am I doing something wrong ?

Thanks,
Paul

Offline vinnie

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1104
  • HandMace informatic works
Re: Multi Core 4.0 AppBrowser not loading dependencies
« Reply #1 on: October 03, 2011, 05:44:53 PM »
I remember that sometimes happened (with the 4 I have not tried it yet) when it blocked the download of a package before the end (for varius reason like slow network or a forced closure) no longer able to download its.

I do not know if it can be yours case
« Last Edit: October 03, 2011, 05:46:37 PM by vinnie »

Offline AlabamaPaul

  • WikiUser
  • *
  • Posts: 34
Re: Multi Core 4.0 AppBrowser not loading dependencies
« Reply #2 on: October 05, 2011, 06:02:59 AM »
It must have been just that. Everything is working as expected now.

Offline vinnie

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1104
  • HandMace informatic works
Re: Multi Core 4.0 AppBrowser not loading dependencies
« Reply #3 on: October 05, 2011, 07:14:13 AM »
it took a reboot, or you had to fix by hand?