WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: Change "getFlash10.tcz" to "Flash10installer.tcz".  (Read 3951 times)

Offline gerald_clark

  • TinyCore Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4254
Re: Should change "getFlash10.tcz" to "Flash10.tcz".
« Reply #15 on: August 13, 2011, 10:29:25 AM »
Hiro, I think the point was that there will be more than one version.

Offline Jason W

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9686
Re: Should change "getFlash10.tcz" to "Flash10.tcz".
« Reply #16 on: August 13, 2011, 10:41:34 AM »
The only thing I see about removing the version number is that the next version of flash may not work so well for some situations or browsers, and some folks may want to stick with flash 10.   At least during the transition phase before the next flash is used almost universally like 10 is now.

Offline hiro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1137
Re: Should change "getFlash10.tcz" to "Flash10.tcz".
« Reply #17 on: August 13, 2011, 12:36:12 PM »
Ok, I didn't know it was even possible to download older versions.
Then just keep the current naming scheme, I'm sure most users know how to use the search function in the appbrowser. Don't break it.

Offline cast-fish

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 937
  • hi there
Re: Should change "getFlash10.tcz" to "Flash10.tcz".
« Reply #18 on: August 13, 2011, 09:09:48 PM »
hello,

my own experience is its pretty simple to understand where Flash is in tcl
and how to install and run it.

Flash is described in the wiki.

Lets agree, the tcl Flash extension  is not as elegant as other tcl extensions
that just download and install and are ready. But I believe Adobe's licence laws
mean that the current tcl Flash scenario is the only option.

still, having said that, Flash is an important feature for many computer web users
and warrants discussion.

V.


Offline SunBurnt

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 102
Re: Should change "getFlash10.tcz" to "Flash10.tcz".
« Reply #19 on: August 14, 2011, 12:07:25 AM »
I`m sure anyone will agree, having pages and docs. describing things is a far cry from "ease of use".

cast-fish may be right that it`s against Adobe policy to have Flash auto install.
I`m reasonably sure it`s not allowed to have it pre-installed in any fashion.

Simple fixes: Have the name start with Flash in the TC installer.
When the download is done have a popup dialog to run the install.

No looking for the package, and no Qs as to how to get it to work.

Offline Rich

  • TinyCore Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7777
Re: Change "getFlash10.tcz" to "Flash10installer.tcz".
« Reply #20 on: August 14, 2011, 12:37:04 AM »
Hi SunBurnt
Quote
No looking for the package, and no Qs as to how to get it to work.
I've already given my thoughts on the package name, so I won't go into that again. However, when
you click on a package in AppBrowser, the first thing that comes up in the right panel is the info tab.
Taking a minute to read it will sometimes provide additional information for the application, for
instance, getFlash10 sums up in four short phrases the requirements to get flash running.

Offline coreplayer2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3020
Re: Change "getFlash10.tcz" to "Flash10installer.tcz".
« Reply #21 on: August 14, 2011, 01:53:58 AM »
Seems perfect right,  so why fix it if it ain't broke :)

Offline Jason W

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9686
Re: Change "getFlash10.tcz" to "Flash10installer.tcz".
« Reply #22 on: August 14, 2011, 02:17:02 AM »
As for installing getFlash10 from the appbrowser and then launching a web browser just to wonder why flash is not working, I have done that many times myself when using TC in cloud mode at work or somewhere I am booting from a base CD.  I think that is the user friendliness issue, rather than the name of the flash getting extension.

I will look in to whether there is a reliable way to make getFlash10 run when it is installed and there is not an installed flash10.tcz and not run during subsequent loads during boot.  That way, install getFlash10 for the first time during a running session and it fetches flash without having to run it from the menu. 

I don't think that it is against Adobe policy to auto install, since we are auto installing with a run of the getFlash10 script.  We just can't distribute it prepackaged

Offline Jason W

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9686
Re: Change "getFlash10.tcz" to "Flash10installer.tcz".
« Reply #23 on: August 14, 2011, 12:59:26 PM »
Added the automatic fetching of flash when flash is not already installed.   Works as expected whether X is running or when in cli mode.

Offline SunBurnt

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 102
Re: Change "getFlash10.tcz" to "Flash10installer.tcz".
« Reply #24 on: August 14, 2011, 08:05:49 PM »
Works for me... Just need to get use to searching instead of looking for extensions.  ::)

Offline cast-fish

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 937
  • hi there
Re: Change "getFlash10.tcz" to "Flash10installer.tcz".
« Reply #25 on: August 14, 2011, 08:32:58 PM »
will give things a go here.

Try a virgin tcl boot  here and

0) fetching "Opera-11.tcz" browser from the apps store (running it)
1) then fetching "getflash10.tcz" from the apps store
2) then running Opera browser again and seeing if Flash is working.

V.

Offline robc

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 447
Re: Change "getFlash10.tcz" to "Flash10installer.tcz".
« Reply #26 on: August 14, 2011, 10:01:56 PM »
If the getFlash extension is going to be renamed, it should be done when 4.x is released.  That way the name of the extension will be consistent for the life that version.
"Never give up! Never surrender!" - Commander Peter Quincy Taggart

"Make it so." - Captain Picard

Offline cast-fish

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 937
  • hi there
Re: Change "getFlash10.tcz" to "Flash10installer.tcz".
« Reply #27 on: August 15, 2011, 01:16:16 AM »
Hello

the Flash improvement is working fine here.

I did a virgin boot of tcl from CD disc. I did not instruct tcl about any permanent (tce/) directory location.

0) Downloaded "opera-11.tcz" from the apps store.
1) Downloaded "oss.tcz" from the apps store
2) With OSS in it's default state of soundON, i then ran the Opera browser, then i closed Opera browser.
3) i downloaded "getFlash10.tcz" from the apps store and it executed a script where a gui window was seen
4) I then ran Opera browser again and Flash is working fully. Flash video and sound and all normal flash features
are working.

thanks

V.