WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: Used Control Panel to make a swap file. ( Solved )  (Read 2280 times)

Offline SunBurnt

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 102
Used Control Panel to make a swap file. ( Solved )
« on: August 12, 2011, 08:27:36 PM »
Used Control Panel to make a swap file on hda1, but it`s not there.
In Aterm the free command shows about 64 MB as swap, I assume it`s the ram swap?

I`d think it`d be able to make the swap file and mount it without rebooting... What`s up?
« Last Edit: August 12, 2011, 10:06:16 PM by SunBurnt »

Offline SunBurnt

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 102
Re: Used Control Panel to make a swap file.
« Reply #1 on: August 12, 2011, 10:05:56 PM »
First I tried it with hda1 and no go. Then I tried it with /dev/hda1 and still no.

/mnt/hda1 worked of course, it should say to prepend /mnt/ to the drive.

Or better yet... Have the swap file tool strip the path and prepend /mnt/ itself.
This way it`s pretty fool proof for those who miss the obvious like me.

Offline gerald_clark

  • TinyCore Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4254
Re: Used Control Panel to make a swap file. ( Solved )
« Reply #2 on: August 13, 2011, 08:09:08 AM »
It says "Mounted Partition" not "Mounted Drive".
Assuming "/mnt" would break the tool for someone who has the drive mounted somewhere else.


Offline coreplayer2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3020
Re: Used Control Panel to make a swap file. ( Solved )
« Reply #3 on: August 13, 2011, 03:24:07 PM »
Are yo supposed to mount a swap partition??   I don't think so

Offline gerald_clark

  • TinyCore Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4254
Re: Used Control Panel to make a swap file. ( Solved )
« Reply #4 on: August 13, 2011, 03:58:20 PM »
No, but a swap FILE must be on a mounted filesystem.