Tiny Core Linux

Tiny Core Base => TCB Q&A Forum => Topic started by: cre84j on November 15, 2010, 12:29:04 AM

Title: Old compac armada M700: setting the network connection ??? I have a problem.
Post by: cre84j on November 15, 2010, 12:29:04 AM
It's a network connection problem
On a very old laptop which is running Tinycore
A Pentium III
192 Mb ram, no HDD but a thumb drive only
TC boots up fine very fast slic and easy but after reading up on this through these forums and other documentation i have had no progress on sorting this out so am turning to you here at this forum for some input.

I have tried all sorts of things with setting up a network so i can get the machine on line and download one app to start with so i can put this system to work and find out how to operate Tiny Core and get the full experience maybe get it set up to do what i have in mind to use it for.

I have it connected to my netbook which is connected to the internet. there doesn't seem to be much chance of doing it any other way. I am using a peer to peer connection (xover cable). I pinged from one to the other lots of times from both machines.

I have the netbook's IP as 192.168.1.1 and it is also the Gateway because it has the internet connection and so figured that would be the route for the machine i have tinycore on to go out through.
I take the name servers from the 'resolv.conf' file on the netbook (it's running ubuntu) and put that in the Network setup on the TC machine (the old armada M700)
the TC machine (the old has the IP address of 192.168.1.2


this is how it looks on the tinycore machine (old compac notebook)
Code: [Select]
etho
192.168.1.2 = IP
255.255.255.0 = network mask
192.168.1.255 = broadcast address
192.168.1.1 = gateway
4.2.2.1
4.2.2.2 = name servers

and this is how it looks on the netbook running ubuntu
Code: [Select]
192.168.1.1 = IP
255.255.255.0 = network mask
192.168.1.255 = broadcast address
192.168.1.1 = gateway
4.2.2.1
4.2.2.2 = name servers

well it seems very straightforward but am not getting the ping to work although the netbook instantly responds when i plug the cable into it and also the light is showing at the socket on the compaq. the cable seems OK.

If you can help or have a suggestion that would be apreciated as i have been trying  to get this happening for some time now. thanks in advance to anyone who can help me.


Title: Re: Old compac armada M700: setting the network connection ??? I have a problem.
Post by: tinypoodle on November 15, 2010, 12:34:43 AM
'etho' is wrong, I'd guess that should be 'eth0'
Title: Re: Old compac armada M700: setting the network connection ??? I have a problem.
Post by: cre84j on November 15, 2010, 12:56:59 AM
Yes sorry that is a typo

I have
Code: [Select]
eth0 it's set there by default anyway so didn't have to change that
Title: Re: Old compac armada M700: setting the network connection ??? I have a problem.
Post by: curaga on November 15, 2010, 03:03:19 AM
Please post the output of "ifconfig -a" on the TC laptop. Also check whether there's a firewall stopping you on the Ubuntu comp.
Title: Re: Old compac armada M700: setting the network connection ??? I have a problem.
Post by: cre84j on November 15, 2010, 03:49:47 AM
decided to post the ifconfic -a reply here now but will need to do some research on the firewall before i can tell you anything. Is it something to do with the ports i should be researching concerning the firewall?

this is the result from the ifconfig -a

Code: [Select]
dummy          Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 92:BB:3C:FE:DD:1C
                      BROADCAST NOARP  MTU:1500  Metric:1
                      RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
                      TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrierr:0
                      collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
                      RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)   TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

eth0              Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:B0:55:14:DD:77
                     inet addr:192.168.1.2 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
                     BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
                     RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
                     TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrierr:0
                     collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
                     RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)   TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

lo                  Link encap:Local Loopback
                     inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
                     UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436 Metric:1
                     RX packets:12 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
                     TX packets:12 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrierr:0
                     collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
                     RX bytes:600 (600.0 B)   TX bytes:600 (600.0 B)

I typed this out but checked it for typo's and am fairly sure it is as was on screen. Well i checkd and double checked it and am sure it is true to what is on screen on the TC machine.

I'll look into the firewall now but look out for anything you post back here in the meantime, thanks for the prompt reply I really appreciate it.
Title: Re: Old compac armada M700: setting the network connection ??? I have a problem.
Post by: curaga on November 15, 2010, 04:26:52 AM
It that's correct, the ethernet port is down. No wonder then why no traffic ;)

sudo ifconfig eth0 up
Title: Re: Old compac armada M700: setting the network connection ??? I have a problem.
Post by: cre84j on November 15, 2010, 01:18:51 PM
been looking into the probability of the firewall on the ubuntu machine causing this
well by what i read ubuntu has a firewall by default closing all ports unless they are opened from the inside so am looking into that because i read that there is more than one way of dealling with it, The following is what is in the terminal after I did sudo ifconfig eth0 up on the TC machine:
Code: [Select]
tc@box:~$ sudo ifconfig eth0 up
ifconfig: SIOCSIFFLAGS: No such file or directory
tc@bax:$ ping 192.168.1.1
PING 192.168.1.1 (192.168.1.1): 56 data bytes
ping: sendto: Network is unreachable
tc@box:~$
well am thinking that it's the firewall on the ubuntu side that is causing this
something about an ubuntu application called 'ufw' and it's rules and also changing #nat table rules by uncommenting some things. this is from the man pages:
Code: [Select]
First, packet forwarding needs to be enabled in ufw. Two configuration files will need to be adjusted, in /etc/default/ufw change the DEFAULT_FORWARD_POLICY to “ACCEPT”:

DEFAULT_FORWARD_POLICY="ACCEPT"

Then edit /etc/ufw/sysctl.conf and uncomment:

net.ipv4.ip_forward=1

It is about something called IP or subnet source masquerading again this is from the man pages.
Code: [Select]
ufw Masquerading

IP Masquerading can be achieved using custom ufw rules. This is possible because the current back-end for ufw is iptables-restore with the rules files located in /etc/ufw/*.rules. These files are a great place to add legacy iptables rules used without ufw, and rules that are more network gateway or bridge related.
which looks like a really good setup as a firewall so i want to keep that going and work with it and need to do some reading and see what i can change to make this work properly.
Title: Re: Old compac armada M700: setting the network connection ??? I have a problem.
Post by: tinypoodle on November 15, 2010, 03:11:09 PM
Code: [Select]
tc@box:~$ sudo ifconfig eth0 up
ifconfig: SIOCSIFFLAGS: No such file or directory

Without knowing how to interprete this, it is certainly not related to any other box you attempt to connect to.
Title: Re: Old compac armada M700: setting the network connection ??? I have a problem.
Post by: cre84j on November 15, 2010, 03:55:21 PM
I'm going on experience maybe i shouldn't
but find that sometimes if a condition is not met
then the script is forked through to saying
something like a standardized string like
Code: [Select]
else "No such file or directory"so that is why I double checked and went on this:
Code: [Select]
PING 192.168.1.1 (192.168.1.1): 56 data bytes
ping: sendto: Network is unreachable
tc@box:~$
Maybe i am wrong to do this
but thought that tiny core would have
the right set up by default to be on a network
maybe i am wrong to do that but went on this
default message and what it say's
Code: [Select]
ping: sendto: Network is unreachablemaybe it is unreachable because the TC side is down
which again doesn't make sense to me though could
probably ping self to see, which will try.
Title: Re: Old compac armada M700: setting the network connection ??? I have a problem.
Post by: cre84j on November 15, 2010, 04:17:56 PM
I just pinged the TC machine and it was as i thought
Code: [Select]
tc@box:~$ ping 192.168.1.2
PING 192.168.1.2 (192.168.1.1): 56 data bytes
64 bytes from 192.168.1.2: seq=0 ttl=64 time=115 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.2: seq=1 ttl=64 time=119 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.2: seq=2 ttl=64 time=123 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.2: seq=3 ttl=64 time=127 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.2: seq=4 ttl=64 time=114 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.2: seq=5 ttl=64 time=121 ms
etc.......
well am taking from this that the IP address on the TC end of the connection is up
thanks for you comment tinypoodle it's forced me to make that check
and prove that this TC machine is online just not able to reach the network
for some reason. Well it must be a firewall on the other end the
ubuntu machine has not got the appropriate port open for some reason
and it must be by default as i have not put a firewall on it myself.
Title: Re: Old compac armada M700: setting the network connection ??? I have a problem.
Post by: maro on November 15, 2010, 04:28:51 PM
cre84j: I'm not sure that your NIC is been properly recognised by TC. So what is the result of ifconfig eth0 and dmesg | grep -i eth after your attempt with 'sudo ifconfig eth0 up'?

If the command would have worked the BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1 line from the 'ifconfig eth0' output should have changed to UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1 and some of the counters in the following lines might show a non-zero value.

If you have problems with interpreting the (full) 'dmesg' output it might help us to know you what NIC you've got. Since you won't be able to load the 'pci-utils.tcz' extension I'd suggest you run grep -E 'DRIVER|PCI_ID' /sys/bus/pci/devices/*/uevent (and post the result back here). This could help us to steer you to more specific troubleshooting.


EDIT: Scrap this: I've only now seen the posting about the apparently successful 'ping' test. Mind you no host has to respond to a 'ping', so that does not need to mean too much.
Title: Re: Old compac armada M700: setting the network connection ??? I have a problem.
Post by: maro on November 15, 2010, 04:38:32 PM
Hmm, those are pretty high response times for a local 'ping' test (> 100 msec). I'd expect something more like 0.2-0.3 msec for two hosts on the same LAN (and 0.04 msec to oneself).

I wonder how the route output looks like.
Title: Re: Old compac armada M700: setting the network connection ??? I have a problem.
Post by: cre84j on November 16, 2010, 12:18:28 AM
Why is this message saying no such file or directory?
Code: [Select]
tc@box:~$ sudo ifconfig eth0 up
ifconfig: SIOCSIFFLAGS: No such file or directory
why does it not say "no such device"?
is there a file that needs to be created here in the TC machine
on the /tce extension drive.

I can't do anything at boot time in the boot codes using F2 or F3
there is some sort of key binding problem which is in the Bios i guess.
a lot of the keys register a number instead of the alphabet letter
like if i use the 'M' key it will put out the number '3' or the 'L' is '0' or something like that.

I can use another machine to set up some things in the /tce extension but need to get
the connection problem fixed at some time so wanted to work on it first off.

Well one thing at a time
does anybody know why it says "no such file or directory" what is needed to resolve that?
Title: Re: Old compac armada M700: setting the network connection ??? I have a problem.
Post by: cre84j on November 16, 2010, 12:43:36 AM
this if from the 'ifconfig eth0'
Code: [Select]
eth0              Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:B0:55:14:DD:77
                     inet addr:192.168.1.2 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
                     BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
                     RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
                     TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrierr:0
                     collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
                     RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)   TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
and this is from dmeg | grep -i eth
Code: [Select]
[code]tc@box:~$ dmesg | grep -i eth
e100: eth0: e100_probe: addr 0x41280000, irq 11, MAC addr 00:B0:55:14:DD:77
e100: eth0: e100_request_firmware:failed to load firmware: Failed to load firmware "e100/d101s_ucode.bin":-2
e100: eth0: e100_request_firmware:failed to load firmware: Failed to load firmware "e100/d101s_ucode.bin":-2
e100: eth0: e100_request_firmware:failed to load firmware: Failed to load firmware "e100/d101s_ucode.bin":-2
e100: eth0: e100_request_firmware:failed to load firmware: Failed to load firmware "e100/d101s_ucode.bin":-2
e100: eth0: e100_request_firmware:failed to load firmware: Failed to load firmware "e100/d101s_ucode.bin":-2
tc@box:~$

'maro' your right about that thanks, now what next  ???

oh 'maro' in answer to your other question I was pinging self and thought it is a way of knowing if the ethernet was up or not
also am typing these responses out so not totally accurate like the MAC address as was not certain it was a wise thing
to do to publish these adresses on the internet.
[/code]
Title: Re: Old compac armada M700: setting the network connection ??? I have a problem.
Post by: tinypoodle on November 16, 2010, 02:43:28 AM
Install the firmware*.tcz extension.
Highly likely the error message refers to the missing firmware.  ;)
Title: Re: Old compac armada M700: setting the network connection ??? I have a problem.
Post by: maro on November 16, 2010, 02:31:41 PM
cre84j : I totally agree, installation of the 'firmware.tcz' extension before running sudo ifconfig eth0 up should fix things for you (as it contains the '/usr/local/lib/firmware/e100/d101s_ucode.bin' file).

To install an extension on a system where the NIC is not yet working would require a direct download (http://distro.ibiblio.org/pub/linux/distributions/tinycorelinux/3.x/tcz/firmware.tcz) via another system. As there was a similar problem recently I'd suggest you carefully read the following thread (http://forum.tinycorelinux.net/index.php?topic=7635) as it should contain the steps you'll might want to use.

As I assume that you'll use your Ubuntu system (instead of a XP one as was done in the other thread) you have the option to extract the one (tiny) file that you need out of the extension instead of having to use the much larger extension. In that case the file could be made persistent by inclusion in the backup, instead of installation of the 'firmware.tcz' extension at boot time.

If you'd like to try it out I'd suggest the following steps (on the Ubuntu system):
Code: [Select]
    wget http://distro.ibiblio.org/pub/linux/distributions/tinycorelinux/3.x/tcz/firmware.tcz
    mkdir tmp_extr
    sudo mount firmware.tcz tmp_extr -o loop
    cp -p tmp_extr/usr/local/lib/firmware/e100/d101s_ucode.bin .
    sudo umount tmp_extr
    rm -r tmp_extr
You would then need to transfer this single file to the target system (e.g. via your USB pendrive). And use
Code: [Select]
    sudo mkdir -p /usr/local/lib/firmware/e100/
    sudo cp -p d101s_ucode.bin /usr/local/lib/firmware/e100
to integrate it (temporarily) in the file system. After that the sudo ifconfig eth0 up should succeed and allow you to use the NIC.

If you want to make the change more permanent by inclusion in the backup you'll need to add it to the "white-list" (e.g. via echo usr/local/lib/firmware/e100/d101s_ucode.bin >> /opt/.filetool.lst). It's probably best to ensure that a successful backup (e.g. via filetool.sh -b) is done afterwards.

Again, all this should be seen as an alternative to the more "standard" way of including the 'firmware.tcz' in your on-boot selection. It's just from my POV a bit of an "imbalance" to require a 2.8 MBytes extension when one just needs a 539 bytes file.
Title: Re: Old compac armada M700: setting the network connection ??? I have a problem.
Post by: cre84j on November 16, 2010, 10:03:31 PM
I have some success
Well most of the way there towards the network link up
I had to cheat it: that is I downloaded the 'firmware.tcz' file from a link on another thread
once i had that i just took my pendrive over to the machine with the file opened it up in an IDE
and saved it just inside the 'tce' directory as 'onboot.lst'. Then took it over to the TC machine
plugged it in and rebooted. Well it took some time to boot and seemed to be hung up so left it be
but facing where i was working on another project and when i looked up a while later there it was
the TC GUI.

this is the result of dmesg
Code: [Select]
tc@box:~$ dmesg | grep -i eth
e100: eth0: e100_probe: addr 0x41280000, irq 11, Mac addr 00:B0:55:14:DD:77
e100: eth0 NIC ink is Up 100 Mbps Full Duplex
tc@box:~$ ping 192.168.1.1
PING 192.168.1.1 (192.168.1.1): 56 data bytes
ping: sendto: Network is unreachable
tc@box:~$

the dmesg command showed something pleasing but the ping didn't
so tried a ping from the other end and it came through as below:
Code: [Select]
gregory@gregory-laptop:~$ ping 192.168.1.2
PING 192.168.1.2 (192.168.1.2) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 192.168.1.2: icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=4.38 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.2: icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=0.160 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.2: icmp_seq=3 ttl=64 time=1.31 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.2: icmp_seq=4 ttl=64 time=0.159 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.2: icmp_seq=5 ttl=64 time=1.30 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.2: icmp_seq=6 ttl=64 time=0.162 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.2: icmp_seq=7 ttl=64 time=0.156 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.2: icmp_seq=8 ttl=64 time=1.31 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.1.2: icmp_seq=9 ttl=64 time=0.157 ms
So it seems that all there is to do is to deal with the firewall on the netbook with ubuntu loaded and
then i should have an internet connection.
Title: Re: Old compac armada M700: setting the network connection ??? I have a problem.
Post by: cre84j on November 17, 2010, 02:54:12 AM
maro
I had trouble with the last part of you suggestion
Code: [Select]
sudo mkdir -p /usr/local/lib/firmware/e100/
sudo cp -p d101s_ucode.bin /usr/local/lib/firmware/e100
I copied the file to the mem stick because the first part all went well and got the nice small file
its was as you said. When i got it to the TC machine and put in the above in the terminal I got
and exception. No such file something like that.

I tried making it into the onboot.lst file like i did with the larger one the actual 'firmware.tcz' file
but it didn't work like the the original workaround which does work but takes a long long time to
boot and hangs up on the 'loading extensions part' of the process. It takes 3-7 minutes or so
compared to 10 seconds or less normally.

I need to be able to succeed with your suggestion but using another flash stick and keep the one
that works (thought very slowly) as it is for now.

I had the file
Code: [Select]
d101s_ucode.binoutside of the tce directory was that wrong what did i do wrong?
I need to try it again this is where i got the exception
Code: [Select]
sudo mkdir -p /usr/local/lib/firmware/e100/
sudo cp -p d101s_ucode.bin /usr/local/lib/firmware/e100
After i took the pen drive over to the TC machine
it was saying there was no such file when it was right there on the flash drive next to the tce directory.
Title: Re: Old compac armada M700: setting the network connection ??? I have a problem.
Post by: tinypoodle on November 17, 2010, 03:25:07 AM
Not sure how an exception could be related to these simple tasks...
Of course for that cp command it is implied you have cd'ed to the dir where the source file is located, otherwise you have to state the source file path.
To find your file:
Code: [Select]
sudo find / -name d101s_ucode.bin
onboot.lst can only be used for squash file systems, e.g. .tcz extensions.
Title: Re: Old compac armada M700: setting the network connection ??? I have a problem.
Post by: cre84j on November 17, 2010, 01:13:07 PM
I have a network connection between the TC machine and the Ubuntu machine that is
connected to the internet. There is a successful ping between both. I set Appbrowser
to work and it showed signs of it connecting to the repository at Tinycore. Then i got the
error message saying "Connection error, check network or mirror".

I am thinking that it is to do with the returning packets not being routed back to the TC
machine and must have got as far as the Ubuntu machine. So next step is to make sure
that the packets are routed back to the TC machine. Well this is one thing i want to get
right and set up properly with no quick fix workaround because I think it is best to set
up secure connections and with a decent firewall. So am aiming to work on that next.

At the same time though i need to keep working on setting up the connection properly
well it is a workaround but at the same time it seems to be the best option using a small
file and speeding up the process at boot time. Thanks to 'tinypoodle' and 'maro' for your input
and sticking with it. I am making good progress because of it and also hope this will help others
if they need to do the same sort of thing as I am doing.

My main objective is to see what i can get out of tinycore/microcore on a very minimal system
speed is  a priority so hence the handicaps it's a 700Mhz processor (I'll try microcore later)
1. 192Mb of ram
2. no hard drive
3. 1Gig flash memory
4. to have it set up going out to the internet through a routed network connection
    with a good secure setup and maybe even a proxy server (I need and want to learn this stuff)

so far so good but the internet connection is not happening properly
the error message said
'Connection error, check network or mirrorr'
I am  assuming it is the latter and maybe the routing on return to the network here
on my end. I don't know how to check the mirror which i  assume is not the routing
here at my end. I anyone knows about that please tell!!
Title: Re: Old compac armada M700: setting the network connection ??? I have a problem.
Post by: gerald_clark on November 17, 2010, 01:24:15 PM
Configuring Ubuntu to act as a router is beyond the scope of this forum.
I would suggest that you use a standard DSL/Cable modem/router to share your
internet connection within your home.
Title: Re: Old compac armada M700: setting the network connection ??? I have a problem.
Post by: maro on November 17, 2010, 01:55:48 PM
Hmm, I can see now that my description was maybe a bit too terse insofar that I did not mention all the steps to get the file with the help of a USB pendrive from the Ubuntu system to the TC system.

So for future reference here is what one would have to do:I hope this is now clear enough to not cause again any confusion.

On a different note: Using Ubuntu to share an internet connection is clearly an Ubuntu issue. This page here (https://help.ubuntu.com/community/Internet/ConnectionSharing) might be starting point.
Title: Re: Old compac armada M700: setting the network connection ??? I have a problem.
Post by: curaga on November 18, 2010, 12:00:09 AM
On the TC side, for more verbose network checking, you can do things like

nslookup google.com
ping google.com
wget http://google.com
Title: Re: Old compac armada M700: setting the network connection ??? I have a problem.
Post by: cre84j on November 18, 2010, 01:52:00 AM
Well thanks for that: maro

I did exactly as you said and now I have a permanent solution the firmware is loaded and the boot time increase if any is not noticeable.  This is what the dmesg command returns after boot up.
Code: [Select]
tc@box:~$ dmesg | grep -i eth
e100: eth0: e100_probe: addr 0x41280000, irq 11, Mac addr 00:B0:55:14:DD:77
e100: eth0 NIC ink is Up 100 Mbps Full Duplex
tc@box:~$
So this one is solved.

thanks again for your help and input and just to say that I am confident the problems can be solved here and that tinycore works.

I need to be able to clone load a setup through a peer to peer connection so need to persist with this peer to peer connection even if I cannot connect to the internet through another box. So am going to persist and see what can be done through a private network and got lots to learn on that as well as tinycore itself but this has been a great start and have learned a lot thanks to all those who have put in all those hours on this very very nice OS it's a thing of beauty.