Tiny Core Linux

dCore Import Debian Packages to Mountable SCE extensions => dCore x86_64 => Topic started by: habalulu on February 05, 2019, 12:12:21 PM

Title: No eth0 in dCore-bionic64
Post by: habalulu on February 05, 2019, 12:12:21 PM
Hi,

i fiddled around a little with dCore-bionic64 and managed to install it in vmware.
But, uhh, no network and so no internet and so no sce-packages.

I created the following little script to start dhcp:

Code: [Select]
#!/bin/sh
[ "`id -u`" -eq 0 ] || { echo "Bah, root!" ; exit 1 }
pkill udhcpc
udhcpc -b -i eth0 -x hostname:dC64 -p /var/run/udhcpc.eth0.pid

Works fine if the script is started from commandline. So I tried to
call the script from /opt/bootlocal.sh but:

udhcpc: SIOCGIFINDEX: No such device

ifconfig shows only local loopback.

I'm sure I miss something obvious here. It would be great if someone
could turn my head into the right direction.
Title: Re: No eth0 in dCore-bionic64
Post by: Rich on February 05, 2019, 12:26:19 PM
Hi habalulu
See if there's anything helpful in this thread:
http://forum.tinycorelinux.net/index.php/topic,22483.msg140915.html#msg140915
Title: Re: No eth0 in dCore-bionic64
Post by: Rich on February 05, 2019, 01:05:01 PM
Hi habalulu
I just noticed this line in your script:
Code: [Select]
[ "`id -u`" -eq 0 ] || { echo "Bah, root!" ; exit 1 }/opt/bootlocal.sh  runs as root.
Title: Re: No eth0 in dCore-bionic64
Post by: habalulu on February 07, 2019, 01:25:53 PM
Ah, yes, testing for root is not necessary (again saved two cpu-cycles  :) ).

Ok, when running
$ sudo udhcpc -i eth0

eth0 fires up and after that dmesg says:
e1000: eth0 NIC Link is Up 1000 Mbps Full Duplex, Flow Control: None

Before there are only the following two lines:
e1000 0000:02:00.0 eth0: (PCI:66MHz:32-bit) 00:0c:29:a5:60:99
e1000 0000:02:00.0 eth0: Intel(R) PRO/1000 Network Connection

But I have to invoke udhcpc from the command line. It has no effect when
called from bootlocal.sh

Also tried waitusb- and net.ifnames-bootcode with no effect.

Any hints?
Title: Re: No eth0 in dCore-bionic64
Post by: Jason W on July 10, 2019, 07:55:00 PM
Hi habalulu, pardon my late reply.  I don't have VMware to test with, but I am looking into that as I am interested in dCore working with VMware as with any case. 

On my desktop PC, I use a sleep command in my script starting my wireless connection.