Tiny Core Linux

Tiny Core Base => Corepure64 => Topic started by: labeas on April 11, 2017, 06:39:27 AM

Title: What is wrong here ?
Post by: labeas on April 11, 2017, 06:39:27 AM
root@box:/home/tc# which es
/usr/local/sbin/es
root@box:/home/tc# ls -l `which es`
-rwxr-xr-x    1 root     root          8525 Apr 11 12:47 /usr/local/sbin/es
root@box:/home/tc# es
/bin/sh: es: not found
root@box:/home/tc# $PATH
/bin/sh: /home/tc/.local/bin:/usr/local/sbin:/usr/local/bin:/apps/bin:/usr/sbin:/usr/bin:/sbin:/bin: not found

==TIA
Title: Re: What is wrong here ?
Post by: andyj on April 11, 2017, 07:02:38 AM
I don't know what 'es' is, but most likely it's looking for the wrong loader. Try: ldd $(which es)
Title: Re: What is wrong here ?
Post by: Juanito on April 11, 2017, 07:25:14 AM
..or it's a bash, perl or python script
Title: Re: What is wrong here ?
Post by: coreplayer2 on April 11, 2017, 10:44:42 AM
Might be better to explain what exactly "es" is?
Title: Re: What is wrong here ?
Post by: labeas on April 12, 2017, 03:08:21 AM
>  Try: ldd $(which es)
I didn't know that syntax. I use:  ldd `which gpm`
        linux-vdso.so.1 (0x00007ffd3d192000)
        libm.so.6 => /lib/libm.so.6 (0x00007efdffb12000)
        libc.so.6 => /lib/libc.so.6 (0x00007efdff7a5000)
        /lib/ld-linux-x86-64.so.2 (0x0000558bc584f000)
es is an old bash-script, from normal linux: where <that> error mesg would have meant
no executable named "es" is in the $PATH; AFAIK?
Title: Re: What is wrong here ?
Post by: Juanito on April 12, 2017, 03:18:37 AM
If es is a bash script, then either the bash extension was not loaded or the shebang (location of bash in the first line of the script) is incorrect since /usr/local/sbin is in the default tinycore path.
Title: Re: What is wrong here ?
Post by: andyj on April 12, 2017, 03:41:18 AM
Back quotes are the old style. $(...) is the current way, and has the advantage of being nestable. The error message doesn't mean that "es" can't be found, it means as Juanito said that either the bash extension isn't loaded (bash isn't part of the TC base) or you copied the script from a system that has bash installed in a different location.