WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: proxy: AppBrowser connection error  (Read 3532 times)

Offline nishantrathee

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
proxy: AppBrowser connection error
« on: August 18, 2010, 09:26:59 AM »
I have the same problem with AppBrowser. My network connections is up and nslookup , DNS and wget are working but AppBrowser is not able to connect.

I am using proxy with settings "export http_proxy=http://proxy:port"

Please help

Offline ^thehatsrule^

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1726
Re: proxy: AppBrowser connection error
« Reply #1 on: August 18, 2010, 10:57:05 AM »
Not the same problem.. you are using a proxy which the OP explicitly said he was not using.

Try
Code: [Select]
http_proxy=http://proxy:port appbrowser
If you want this to persist for your current user, add the export to ~/.profile or ~/X.d for X only

Offline nishantrathee

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: proxy: AppBrowser connection error
« Reply #2 on: August 18, 2010, 07:15:50 PM »
Thank you for prompt reply.

I tired what you said "export http_proxy=http://proxy:port appbrowser" ans then started the Appbrowser. But still I am getting the message "Connection error , check network or mirror".

Please suggest some solution.
Thank you

Offline ixbrian

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 436
Re: proxy: AppBrowser connection error
« Reply #3 on: August 18, 2010, 07:35:37 PM »
Thank you for prompt reply.

I tired what you said "export http_proxy=http://proxy:port appbrowser" ans then started the Appbrowser. But still I am getting the message "Connection error , check network or mirror".

Please suggest some solution.
Thank you

What happens when you try to run this?

wget -cq http://distro.ibiblio.org/pub/linux/distributions/tinycorelinux/3.x/tcz/info.lst.gz

Is the info.lst.gz file downloaded or do you get an error?

Offline nishantrathee

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: proxy: AppBrowser connection error
« Reply #4 on: August 18, 2010, 10:07:14 PM »
I gave the command

"wget -cq http://distro.ibiblio.org/pub/linux/distributions/tinycorelinux/3.x/tcz/info.lst.gz"
and did not get any error. But could not connect with appbrowser.

Offline ^thehatsrule^

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1726
Re: proxy: AppBrowser connection error
« Reply #5 on: August 18, 2010, 10:49:48 PM »
I tired what you said "export http_proxy=http://proxy:port appbrowser" ...
Actually, I wrote
Try
Code: [Select]
http_proxy=http://proxy:port appbrowser

Offline nishantrathee

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: proxy: AppBrowser connection error
« Reply #6 on: August 18, 2010, 11:26:21 PM »
Got it Working !!! with "http_proxy=http://proxy:port appbrowser"
sorry I did not read you intsructions correctly
can also guide how to get persistence using vmware player?

Thank you and Tinycore Rocks !!

Offline SvOlli

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 193
  • Linux Developer
Re: proxy: AppBrowser connection error
« Reply #7 on: August 19, 2010, 02:28:53 PM »
I hacked up a small .tcz package that allows you to set the proxy during boot time:
http://distro.ibiblio.org/pub/linux/distributions/tinycorelinux/3.x/tcz/setproxy.tcz.info

The problem you experienced is based on the fact that the environment variables can be only set for the current process, and will be copied to any child process during the time of creation. (There's also the option to set the environment variables for a child process only during creation.) So running
Code: [Select]
export http_proxy=http://proxy:port (return)
appbrowser
should also get you an appbrowser that connects through the proxy. The first line set the environment variable for the current shell (and it's childs, that's what the "export" is for), and the second one creates the child process. If you write
Code: [Select]
http_proxy=http://proxy:port appbrowserit starts the child process with that environment variable set for just this one call. What you can't do is enter
Code: [Select]
export http_proxy=http://proxy:portin a shell and then expect the appbrowser started via the wbar to use that variable, since it's not a child of your shell. (And the variable wasn't set before or during the start of wbar either.)

If you want to have the proxy in all processes that are launched with the desktop, drop back to command line, and run
Code: [Select]
http_proxy=http://proxy:port startxNow the environment variable will be exported to all child processes of the process running the desktop.

I hope that brings the understanding in the background what happend there. ;)