WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: updating TCZ files with more than one TC installed  (Read 3615 times)

Offline trinity

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 37
updating TCZ files with more than one TC installed
« on: January 17, 2010, 02:02:10 PM »
I have TC 2.7 installed onto my HDD and setup a boot code so I can update the tcz files.
I want to do some tests using TC as a base so have made a second install of TC to another partition of the same disk.
However when I do an update it only updates one fo the TC installs (the one on hdb8).

Specifically I have on hdb8 an install to /.
The relevant line in the grub2 stanza is
Quote
linux  /boot/bzImage  tce=hdb8  restore=hdb8  home=hdb8

I have on hdb6 another install to a sub-directory called /test
The relevant line in the grub2 stanza is
Quote
linux  /test/boot/bzImage  tce=hdb6/test/tce  restore=hdb6/test  home=hdb6

I made an update stanza in grub2 for hdb8.
It is
Quote
linux   /boot/bzImage  base norestore text  tce=hdb8  restore=hdb8 home=hdb8

and for hdb6 it is
Quote
linux  /test/boot/bzImage base norestore text tce=hbd6/test/tce restore=hdb6/test  home=hdb6

I do
Code: [Select]
sudo su
tce-update
It updates hdb8 but not hdb6 whichever grub update I choose ie hdb6 or hdb8.

Hope that is clear.
So is it possible to update the tcz's to these installs this way? If so what am I doing wrong?
Or am I causing a problem by not having both TC installs in a sub-directory.

Thanks for any help.

« Last Edit: January 17, 2010, 02:06:29 PM by trinity »

Offline maro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1228
Re: updating TCZ files with more than one TC installed
« Reply #1 on: January 17, 2010, 06:02:43 PM »
Would you please share with us here the contents of /opt/.tce_dir after booting into each of your two settings.

Offline trinity

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 37
Re: updating TCZ files with more than one TC installed
« Reply #2 on: January 18, 2010, 03:41:01 AM »
Hello maro and thanks for showing an interest in this problem.
It doesn't matter whether I boot into grub using the update based on hdb6 or hdb8 the results of /opt/.tce_dir are the same

In hdb6 I get
Code: [Select]
/mnt/hdb6/test/tceand in hdb8 I get
Code: [Select]
/mnt/hdb8/tceWhich is what I would expect. Is this correct.

I am wondering:
1. is my update code okay in grub2 and do I need all that home=hdb8 restore=hdb8 stuff?
2. if I run 2 versions of TC on the same HDD am I supposed to install both of them into subdirectories.
3. does tce-update work with subdirectories?

I have also noticed that:

I have 2 /home directories in hdb6. ie
/mnt/hdb6/home
and
/mnt/hdb6/test/home

I was told that I can't run home in a subdirectory, so didn't put it there but TC seems to have made another home directory under /test.

Also noticed that:

In hdb8 I have under tce;
the tcz files etc
/optional
/upgrade/optional.

In hdb6 I have under tce;
the tcz files etc
/optional.

I hope someone who understands the structure of TC can come along and help.


Thanks for any help

« Last Edit: January 18, 2010, 04:39:22 AM by trinity »

Offline roberts

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7361
  • Founder Emeritus
Re: updating TCZ files with more than one TC installed
« Reply #3 on: January 18, 2010, 06:10:19 AM »
tce-update if it cannot determine the target directory it will scan for it. Scanning never looks beyond depth level 1.
10+ Years Contributing to Linux Open Source Projects.

Offline roberts

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7361
  • Founder Emeritus
Re: updating TCZ files with more than one TC installed
« Reply #4 on: January 18, 2010, 06:17:34 AM »
Unless you have extremely small HD, why don't you just boot as normal for either for hd8 or hd6 then run your update from the menu?
10+ Years Contributing to Linux Open Source Projects.

Offline trinity

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 37
Re: updating TCZ files with more than one TC installed
« Reply #5 on: January 18, 2010, 07:17:24 AM »
Quote
tce-update if it cannot determine the target directory it will scan for it

Okay as you write "if it cannot determine the target" does that mean there is a way of adding to the boot code so it is told where the tce is? I thought my boot code above was doing that. Is it wrong?

Quote
why don't you just boot as normal for either for hd8 or hd6 then run your update from the menu

Very new to TC and read somewhere that this wasn't good practise as it was best for all apps to be unmounted (??) when updating.

As always I appreciate your help and comments.

Offline roberts

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7361
  • Founder Emeritus
Re: updating TCZ files with more than one TC installed
« Reply #6 on: January 18, 2010, 07:31:16 AM »
Starting with v2.7 I have added  'easy mode' to tce-update. I would just boot as normal and run it from the menu. The program will check if enough disk space and if so will precede with an easy mode of batch update. Upon conclusion reboot to complete the update.
10+ Years Contributing to Linux Open Source Projects.

Offline trinity

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 37
Re: updating TCZ files with more than one TC installed
« Reply #7 on: January 18, 2010, 07:45:10 AM »
Okay. Thanks for explaining.

Offline Guy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1089
Re: updating TCZ files with more than one TC installed
« Reply #8 on: January 18, 2010, 01:16:46 PM »
I haven't tried this with the latest version.

However, with an earlier version you could boot with tce=hdb8 or tce=hbd6 in menu.lst in Grub. Then after booting, run Update Extensions from the menu.

If you did not include tce=hdb8 or tce=hbd6 in Grub, it would always update the extensions in the partition with the lowest number (the one if found first), even if you were not running Tiny Core from that partition.

I suggest you remove your extensions from the "test" directory, and use a normal tce directory, then include the tce=(partition) in Grub, before updating from the menu.
Many people see what is. Some people see what can be, and make a difference.

Offline trinity

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 37
Re: updating TCZ files with more than one TC installed
« Reply #9 on: January 18, 2010, 04:29:30 PM »
Guy,
Thanks for your input.
Prior to roberts repy I was doing some tests and (in brief) I found that:
1. if hdb6 is installed to /
and hdb8 is installed to a subdirectory
then tce-update always updates hdb6.

2. if hdb8 is installed to /
and hdb6 is installed to a subdirectory
then tce-update always updates hdb8

3. if both TC installs are to sub-directories then tce-update won't find any tce to update

4. if both TC installs are to / then tce-update always updates hdb6.

Just as roberts confirmed.

So I have now installed both to / and will use Menu>Tools>Update_Extensions

Guy, you seem to be very knowledgable about TC so could you tell me if with TC v2.7 onwards I am okay installing 2 copies of TC 2.7 on 2 separate partitions. With earlier versions I had problems and needed to use subdirectories but apparently not now?
Thanks

Offline Guy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1089
Re: updating TCZ files with more than one TC installed
« Reply #10 on: January 18, 2010, 04:55:34 PM »
Quote
Guy, you seem to be very knowledgable about TC so could you tell me if with TC v2.7 onwards I am okay installing 2 copies of TC 2.7 on 2 separate partitions. With earlier versions I had problems and needed to use subdirectories but apparently not now?

I have been running 3 versions of tc2.7 and earlier versions on 3 separate partitions, with no problems. There is no need to use subdirectories with any version. Just a normal installation on each partition.

I don't know why you had to use subdirectories.
Many people see what is. Some people see what can be, and make a difference.

Offline gerald_clark

  • TinyCore Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4254
Re: updating TCZ files with more than one TC installed
« Reply #11 on: January 18, 2010, 05:06:50 PM »
You can also use boot options.
I use:
tce=hda5/tce-27
or
tce=hda5/tce-28
to select V2.7 or V2.8

Offline trinity

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 37
Re: updating TCZ files with more than one TC installed
« Reply #12 on: January 18, 2010, 05:26:20 PM »
Sorry Gerald , not exactly sure what you mean.

Do you mean use these for the update stanza in grub so each partition can be updated separately?
I'm can't see how this would work based on what I found out above and what roberts says.

If you don't mean this then I guess you are saying you can use separate subdirectories, even in the same partitin as you described. But in which case I was told /home and /opt can't be in a subdirectory so how do you cope with 2 homes??

Confused.


Offline gerald_clark

  • TinyCore Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4254
Re: updating TCZ files with more than one TC installed
« Reply #13 on: January 18, 2010, 05:36:42 PM »
I don't use home= or opt=.
This is why they are not recommended.