WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: 64 bit  (Read 4308 times)

Offline althalus

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 351
64 bit
« on: November 11, 2009, 12:43:22 AM »
I want to be able to take advantage of the fact that my machines have 4 gig - this obviously means a 64bit kernel. Unfortunately, rolling my own kernel is not something I've ever done before. I've searched around but either I'm blind, or there's no instructions / guidelines on how to roll your own 64 bit kernel for TC. Anyone care to enlighten me?

Offline thane

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 689
Re: 64 bit
« Reply #1 on: November 11, 2009, 01:01:00 AM »
I know absolutely nothing about the technical issues, but if you search the forum with '64 bit' it looks like the idea's been kicked around a little.

Offline Juanito

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14553
Re: 64 bit
« Reply #2 on: November 11, 2009, 01:03:13 AM »
I thought 32-bit machines could handle up to 4gb ram - maybe you have >4gb?

Wouldn't you need 64-bit applications in addition to a 64-bit kernel to take advantage of >4gb ram?

I've compiled a multi-lib build - 64-bit kernel and 32/64-bit apps - on a ps3, the difficult part was to prevent the compiler from makeing 64-bit apps, so I have a feeling that if you compile the tinycore source on a 64-bit machine, it would automatically compile a 64-bit kernel.

You can look at http://cross-lfs.org/view/svn/x86_64-64/ for pointers

Offline bmarkus

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7183
    • My Community Forum
Re: 64 bit
« Reply #3 on: November 11, 2009, 01:08:11 AM »

I've compiled a multi-lib build - 64-bit kernel and 32/64-bit apps - on a ps3, the difficult part was to prevent the compiler from makeing 64-bit apps, so I have a feeling that if you compile the tinycore source on a 64-bit machine, it would automatically compile a 64-bit kernel.


I guess it was not TC :) But what is about a PS3 port of TC/MC? At least I have a PS3 at home...
Béla
Ham Radio callsign: HA5DI

"Amateur Radio: The First Technology-Based Social Network."

Offline Juanito

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14553
Re: 64 bit
« Reply #4 on: November 11, 2009, 01:13:30 AM »
In fact I'm halfway through a very unofficial version of this, but stopped, due in part to the fact that the new slim ps3 no longer supports linux.

Offline bmarkus

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7183
    • My Community Forum
Re: 64 bit
« Reply #5 on: November 11, 2009, 01:15:52 AM »
In fact I'm halfway through a very unofficial version of this, but stopped, due in part to the fact that the new slim ps3 no longer supports linux.

I have to check which version is here (used by my son :) )
Béla
Ham Radio callsign: HA5DI

"Amateur Radio: The First Technology-Based Social Network."

Offline bmarkus

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7183
    • My Community Forum
Re: 64 bit
« Reply #6 on: November 11, 2009, 01:25:24 AM »
Ahh, the slim version is a new toy. As our one was purchased in May for sure it is LINUX compatrible. Will try YellewDog, it was already planned...
Béla
Ham Radio callsign: HA5DI

"Amateur Radio: The First Technology-Based Social Network."

Offline althalus

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 351
Re: 64 bit
« Reply #7 on: November 11, 2009, 01:36:10 AM »
I thought 32-bit machines could handle up to 4gb ram - maybe you have >4gb?

Wouldn't you need 64-bit applications in addition to a 64-bit kernel to take advantage of >4gb ram?

I've compiled a multi-lib build - 64-bit kernel and 32/64-bit apps - on a ps3, the difficult part was to prevent the compiler from makeing 64-bit apps, so I have a feeling that if you compile the tinycore source on a 64-bit machine, it would automatically compile a 64-bit kernel.

You can look at http://cross-lfs.org/view/svn/x86_64-64/ for pointers
Definately 4gb, and definately only showing up as 3gb.

Hmm... but really..? That simple? just compile the source on a 64bit machine? I assume the build environment would have to be 64bit at least. Will take a look at the CLFS stuff later. I'll be surprised and impressed if it's that simple.

Offline Juanito

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14553
Re: 64 bit
« Reply #8 on: November 11, 2009, 02:51:04 AM »
I use ydl from time to time, but it's way too bloated for a ps3 - hence compiling the cblfs multi-lib...

Offline spence91

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 80
Re: 64 bit
« Reply #9 on: November 11, 2009, 03:14:06 AM »

Definately 4gb, and definately only showing up as 3gb.


http://www.wolframalpha.com/input/?i=2%5E32+bytes
2^32 = 4.29GB or 34.36Gb

There might be some confusion on how the memory capacity is measured or how the system shows the memory. But a 32 bit machine can reference 4G of memory for sure.

Offline althalus

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 351
Re: 64 bit
« Reply #10 on: November 11, 2009, 12:38:39 PM »

Definately 4gb, and definately only showing up as 3gb.


http://www.wolframalpha.com/input/?i=2%5E32+bytes
2^32 = 4.29GB or 34.36Gb

There might be some confusion on how the memory capacity is measured or how the system shows the memory. But a 32 bit machine can reference 4G of memory for sure.

You're right. This trips me up every time. Who was the first dumbass to start rounding off 1024 to 1000? Can we like... invent a time machine, and go back and "fix" the mistake? Bloody marketers.... :P

Offline trishtren18

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 35
  • Can't get enough of linux!
Re: 64 bit
« Reply #11 on: November 11, 2009, 12:46:10 PM »
ive had this issue all through out any linux distro i have used.  I do believe that 32bit CAN address 4 gb but i heve never seen it do so.  ive always hit a 3.19gb cap on my machine.
unzip; strip; touch; finger; mount; fsck; more; yes; unmount; sleep  - my daily unix command list

To err is human... to really foul up requires the root password

Microsoft: "You've got questions. We've got dancing paperclips."

Offline ^thehatsrule^

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1726
Re: 64 bit
« Reply #12 on: November 17, 2009, 05:40:57 PM »
Space can be reserved, i.e. for kernel space, iirc

Offline curaga

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10963
Re: 64 bit
« Reply #13 on: November 28, 2009, 05:26:54 AM »
32-bit can address either 1gb (386 compat), 4gb total (normal) or 4gb fully (PAE). We use the normal mode, since PAE is slow and causes all memory operations to take longer. PAE would also require a Pentium Pro at minimum.

In this mode, all memory has to fit in 4gb. So if your graphics card has 512mb, that's only 3.5gb left for your ram, and so on.

A 64-bit kernel with 32-bit apps is a good combo: kernel sees all ram up to 16 petabytes, while an app is still limited to 4gb total. But since this 4gb doesn't have to overlap with any other app's (if you have enough ram), it's not really needed to have 64-bit apps.

Unless you edit over-4gb videos or 3d models or something.

If there's enough demand, I'll make a 64-bit kernel for TC 3.x.
The only barriers that can stop you are the ones you create yourself.