WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: new firefox needs gtk3  (Read 213 times)

Offline ulfr

  • WikiUser
  • *
  • Posts: 22
new firefox needs gtk3
« on: April 29, 2016, 12:08:29 AM »

    hi all
   
    i used get latest firefox to build the latest
    it built fine but would not run because it couldn't find gtk3
    i have read that the latest firefox needs this
    dont know if i am correct but just wanted to post this

    once again thanks to everyone who has made tinycore
    its the best

    ulfr 

Offline Misalf

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 994
Re: new firefox needs gtk3
« Reply #1 on: April 29, 2016, 04:57:28 AM »
Oh bummer. I guess we can be glad it took so long.

I think  gnome-themes-standard.tcz  is needed as well in order to use GTK3 themes without glitches.
Download a copy and keep it handy: Core book ;)

Offline coreplayer2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2065
Re: new firefox needs gtk3
« Reply #2 on: April 29, 2016, 06:41:45 AM »
Oh My!  that's not good...


Offline curaga

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9011
Re: new firefox needs gtk3
« Reply #3 on: April 29, 2016, 11:45:04 AM »
Just the binaries so far, no date for dropping gtk2 from the sources AFAIK.
The only barriers that can stop you are the ones you create yourself.

Offline thane

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 589
Re: new firefox needs gtk3
« Reply #4 on: April 29, 2016, 11:27:16 PM »
Just used Firefox_getLatest to download and install Firefox 46.0. I then used Apps to try deleting gtk2, but it still showed Firefox as depending on gtk2. Notes for Firefox say "GTK3 integration (Gnu/Linux only)" but don't know what that means...

Offline Juanito

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8267
Re: new firefox needs gtk3
« Reply #5 on: April 30, 2016, 12:38:59 AM »
You can manually modify the firefox dep file to replace gtk2 with gtk3, reboot and try to start firefox?

Offline thane

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 589
Re: new firefox needs gtk3
« Reply #6 on: April 30, 2016, 01:08:41 AM »
Yes, firefox still works. Posting from it now.

Offline thane

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 589
Re: new firefox needs gtk3
« Reply #7 on: April 30, 2016, 10:24:35 AM »
Note that I already had both gtk2 and gtk3 on my box because of other apps.