WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: Problem with 'flit' in TC10 and TC14  (Read 429 times)

Offline socks

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
Problem with 'flit' in TC10 and TC14
« on: May 16, 2024, 09:58:36 PM »
I've been working at making TC10.1 and/or TC14 my main day to day OS

I wanted a simple gui clock and it seemed that TC's flit might do, but there is a problem.

On TC4.7.7 flit works as described in its 'help' without problems.
Initially there is no .flit.conf file in /home/tc, but if 'Save configuration' is selected from flit's right click popup menu,
the file appears, filled out with the default values of all adjustable items.
Items not accessible from flit's popup menu, can now be changed.

On TC10.1 and TC14, when 'Save configuration' is selected an empty .flit.conf file is created and flit shuts down. Sometimes there is a seg fault.
Starting with an empty .flit.conf results in the same behavior.

The help file from the popup menu says that the layout, syntax and other properties of .flit.conf should be preserved, when making changes.
But since the file is empty, there is no clue to its proper layout and syntax.

I got around this hurdle by copying .flit.conf from TC4.7.
Once the properly structured file is in place, flit behaves as advertised in TCs 10 & 14.
In particular, selecting 'Save configuration' no longer causes problems.

So I am happy with the workaround, but there is obviously a problem with flit

Offline Juanito

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14620
Re: Problem with 'flit' in TC10 and TC14
« Reply #1 on: May 20, 2024, 05:27:57 AM »
It sounds like the extension should install a default flit.conf when loaded - if you could attach the default created in tc-4.x, the extension can be modified.

Offline Rich

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11283
Re: Problem with 'flit' in TC10 and TC14
« Reply #2 on: May 20, 2024, 06:18:18 AM »
Hi Juanito
Attached is a more recent config file from:
Code: [Select]
Current         2019/03/08 various sound fixes from Rich (juanito)The file goes in  usr/local/etc/.flit.conf  in the .tcz.

Also needs  flit.installed:
Code: [Select]
#!/bin/sh
read USER < /etc/sysconfig/tcuser
[ -f /home/"$USER"/.flit.conf ] || cp /usr/local/etc/.flit.conf /home/"$USER"/
chown -R "$USER":staff /home/"$USER"/.flit.conf

Offline Rich

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11283
Re: Problem with 'flit' in TC10 and TC14
« Reply #3 on: May 20, 2024, 06:39:11 AM »
Hi Juanito
Hold up on that change. I think socks has something
wrong in his setup. I just tried flit under TC10 and
flit was able to create a  .flit.conf  file on its own
just by using the save command.

Offline Juanito

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14620
Re: Problem with 'flit' in TC10 and TC14
« Reply #4 on: May 20, 2024, 06:48:55 AM »
Ah - too late, I just uploaded the changed extension to the tc-15.x x86 repo.

There's still a problem though (using Xorg-7.7):
Code: [Select]
$ flit
No sound found!
X_GetImage: BadMatch (invalid parameter attributes) 0x42
[change clock to 24h, save config]
Segmentation fault

..and ~/.flit.conf now has 0 bytes file size

Offline Juanito

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14620
Re: Problem with 'flit' in TC10 and TC14
« Reply #5 on: May 20, 2024, 06:51:23 AM »
I'll leave the new extension up for now, but we can easily revert if that's thought best.

Offline socks

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
Re: Problem with 'flit' in TC10 and TC14
« Reply #6 on: May 22, 2024, 11:47:27 PM »
Rich & Juanito

I 've done a bit more testing and checking.
Flit is OK in TC8.2.
Making its gui the focus and doing 'ctl+s' results in a .flit.conf appearing filled with current data.

However on various installations of TC10 on different boxes I get the behavior described by Juanito, but with a different error.
Code: [Select]
tc@box:~$ flit
Will autoselect sound control parameter
No sound found!
there is no return to prompt and now doing 'ctl+s' results in
Code: [Select]
Segmentation fault[Now all of these boxes have sound chips, but I'm not using sound so there are no sound extensions except for those that are dependencies.
Perhaps flit expects to find something and that leads to the problem.

I have TC14 with and without Xorg and both have the same flit problem.

At a more basic level, as things stand there is no way to get an editable .flit.conf from the command line alone.



Offline socks

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
Re: Problem with 'flit' in TC10 and TC14
« Reply #7 on: May 22, 2024, 11:52:10 PM »
PS to the last post.

I can make posts without being logged on ?
These are coming from Palemoon on TC10.1
I've never been logged on from here.