WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: sleep or standby  (Read 1299 times)

Offline vinceASPECT

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 749
sleep or standby
« on: January 31, 2023, 02:17:30 PM »
Hi forum

age old question

.....does TCL 64 bit have an extension so as you can SLEEP the
Tinycore session running on the laptop....?....meaning put the laptop to sleep or standby........?

if so......where is it .......and how?

thx
C

Offline Juanito

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14534
Re: sleep or standby
« Reply #1 on: January 31, 2023, 09:02:14 PM »
Have you tried searching the forums using suspend and resume?

Offline vinceASPECT

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 749
Re: sleep or standby
« Reply #2 on: February 01, 2023, 12:07:01 AM »
Hello Juanto,

Forum posts say to do


echoing to............ /sys/power/state

and choose say the "Mem" option to sleep the machine to Ram.

Doing a CAT command shows you what modes of sleep your TCL machine will support.

It's all "Kernel level commands"  above.......it says that no  TCL EXTENSIONS are needed for sleeping a TCL machine.......

but does the tcl 64 bit Kernel support those commands.

thx
C
« Last Edit: February 01, 2023, 12:10:13 AM by vinceASPECT »

Offline Juanito

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14534
Re: sleep or standby
« Reply #3 on: February 01, 2023, 12:23:01 AM »
Both 32-bit and 64-bit kernels support these commands - it would be better to exit your gui before giving the command and wifi might not restart.

Offline vinceASPECT

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 749
Re: sleep or standby
« Reply #4 on: February 01, 2023, 01:11:06 AM »
Juanto Sir,

Thanks.

The reason for needing a "sleeping" TCL machine here is possible impending hardware issues.   (coming along the line)

With a sleeping Laptop i can power an old droid handset here ......... power it using the handsets 2 simultaneous USB cables into a sleeping Laptop.......

 ( ..........i did a hack job  on an old handset here using 2 USB cables......it's worked fully  correctly for months ..................it gets power over 2  USB cables into a sleeping Laptop)

There are other reasons for wanting SLEEP MODE also.

Thx
C

ps.......naturally i will just regularly  use TCL 64 bit on the Laptop....in RAM.
But should there be any future issues such as DSL or WI FI issues then.......

..........my droid handset is for my "very worse case scenario" where i find i am completely lost for using a world wide web device.........
(i will use the Handset to do it)

Thx
C

ps......there is also a very nice working desktop PC machine here........ but i am loathed to use it due to energy issues and such..........i have not used desktops for a very very very long time

My other Laptop just Broke here...... Dead........No boot splash or SCREEN, nothing......just a power LED comes on.

There is also a rickety old Samsung Droid phone here.......  ,by Pure chance, the phone has an
 unlimited 6 month 4g INTERNET DATA sim card inside it......ready to energise card.......

.....that 4g handset is a complete LAST RESORT if i loose both my wired DSL and WI FI DSL and devices.....

You see, in 4 months time my country switches off all 3G mobile telecommunications.......
.....millions of handsets will simply stop working for 3g INTERNET DATA.
Millions of people will need to buy new 4 or 5g handsets.


Thx


« Last Edit: February 01, 2023, 01:25:57 AM by vinceASPECT »

Offline Juanito

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14534
Re: sleep or standby
« Reply #5 on: February 01, 2023, 05:53:15 AM »
I just tested:
Code: [Select]
# echo -n mem > /sys/power/state
..both the gui (Xorg 3d) and wifi came back up on resume using CorePure64 14.x

Offline hiro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1217
Re: sleep or standby
« Reply #6 on: February 01, 2023, 07:48:47 AM »
i can confirm no major issues with just echo mem > state; the last time i had an issue with resume was with OSSv4, but since switching to alsa that is working quite fine.

Offline vinceASPECT

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 749
Re: sleep or standby
« Reply #7 on: February 03, 2023, 06:09:12 AM »
Hello,

booted TCL 64 from CD

tried both commands you listed. Neither works.

it says "permission denied" can't create /sys/power/state  or something

hmmm

i tried with sudo too........same

any idea?

thx
C


Offline Juanito

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14534
Re: sleep or standby
« Reply #8 on: February 03, 2023, 06:50:24 AM »
The clue is the # symbol, which means the command needs to be run as root.

Use “sudo su” then issue the command.

Offline Rich

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11213
Re: sleep or standby
« Reply #9 on: February 03, 2023, 06:53:05 AM »
Hi vinceASPECT
What if you do it like this:
Code: [Select]
echo -n mem | sudo tee /sys/power/stateThe character between  mem  and  sudo  is a  pipe  character and can
be found on the  \  key.

... it says "permission denied" can't create /sys/power/state  or something ...
Or something? You want help solving a problem but you can't be bothered to provide
accurate error messages? Do you think we should try to guess what you saw on the screen?

Offline vinceASPECT

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 749
Re: sleep or standby
« Reply #10 on: February 03, 2023, 10:51:16 AM »
uh thanks



The error  i stated in reply 7 is the error it threw...........

i did then try "sudo" followed with  a space before your sleep commands...
( it still threw the same error)

Are you now saying i should have put "sudo su" (followed with a space) before your sleep commands ..?.....and also included the HASH symbol?

what are you actually saying?

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Please can you just list the exact command(s) with correct symbols
that need to be issued ....stating which prompt
& hierarchy they need to be issued from .......and how to get to that hierarchy   

Please can you try out what you SAY as a test.
Please use only a  BASE Ram boot of TCL 64 from media not HDD......nothing else except a BASE boot.........then issue your commands.


-------------------------------------------------------------------------
As regards Rich's recommendation of yet another variant of the "sleep" command using "sudo tee" and a pipe character.........?

i can try Rich's idea......it means rebooting into  TCL 


thx
C
« Last Edit: February 03, 2023, 11:03:57 AM by vinceASPECT »

Offline Rich

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11213
Re: sleep or standby
« Reply #11 on: February 03, 2023, 11:01:48 AM »
Hi vinceASPECT
What Juanito was saying is become root first, then execute the
command, like this:
Code: [Select]
sudo su
echo -n mem > /sys/power/state

Offline vinceASPECT

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 749
Re: sleep or standby
« Reply #12 on: February 03, 2023, 11:07:11 AM »
OK RIch

So i become root first by typing

$......sudo su  (enter)

Then i issue the sleep command thus.....

$......echo -n mem > /sys/power/state   (enter)


ok thanks......will try it

C