WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: how to initialize eth0 thorugh dhcp?  (Read 2745 times)

Offline teebolek

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
how to initialize eth0 thorugh dhcp?
« on: April 20, 2014, 08:41:04 PM »
Background: I'm running TC as a VM. When running in KVM hypervisor directly everything is fine, however when running through openstack the machine boots ok but I have no network.
My problem could be with openstack but before I get there I would like to know what's the command in TC to set the IP address through DHCP. The ifconfig command below shows that I have no IP address which presumably would have been set through DHCP. The command that would work for ubuntu http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1958193 does not seem to be available on TC.


ifconfig:
    eth0    Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr FA:16:3E:87:D7:BE
     UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
     RX packets:365 errors:0 dropped:2 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:362 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:870 (870.0 B) TX bytes:810226 (810.2 KB)

lo      Link encap: Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:65536  Metric:1
    RX packets:2800 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:2800 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

Which seems like the IP address is not set, which would have been set through DHCP.

Offline Juanito

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 14551
Re: how to initialize eth0 thorugh dhcp?
« Reply #1 on: April 20, 2014, 08:55:49 PM »
tinycore uses udhcpc:

Code: [Select]
$ ps aux | grep udhcpc
 4215 root     udhcpc -x hostname box -b -i eth0 -p /var/run/udhcpc.eth0.pid
« Last Edit: April 20, 2014, 09:11:00 PM by Juanito »

Offline teebolek

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: how to initialize eth0 thorugh dhcp?
« Reply #2 on: April 20, 2014, 11:38:00 PM »
Yep, thanks.