WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: microcore64 is not 64bit?  (Read 1181 times)

Offline hookenz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
microcore64 is not 64bit?
« on: April 03, 2012, 04:07:06 PM »
I'm wanting to remaster an older microcore64 3.8.4 with a custom kernel build from the 2.6.32.x series.
I got it to run up ok, but when I put some 64bit binaries onto it I ran into some problems.

When I ran file /bin/busybox it shows up as ELF 32-bit.  As do all the files on the system.
To ensure it wasn't just a problem with that build I had a look at an earlier version & the very latest 4.4 core64.gz.
These have the same issue.  All the binaries and files on it are in fact 32bit elf.

Is this expected or known?

Offline hookenz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: microcore64 is not 64bit?
« Reply #1 on: April 03, 2012, 04:18:36 PM »
I guess it's not a huge problem that busybox and the other files are 32bit.  I just need to put all the 64bit binaries & libraries into lib64 and I should be away right?

Provided that I'm running a 64bit kernel.

I do wonder what the difference is between core and core64 if they both have 32bit binaries for what looks like everything as far as I can tell.

Online gerald_clark

  • TinyCore Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3358
Re: microcore64 is not 64bit?
« Reply #2 on: April 03, 2012, 09:21:32 PM »
There are no 64 bit binaries or libraries.
User space is 32 bit.

Offline curaga

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7819
Re: microcore64 is not 64bit?
« Reply #3 on: April 04, 2012, 05:06:35 AM »
The difference is the 64-bit kernel. Using it you can access all RAM and get some of the 64-bit speed advantages.
The only barriers that can stop you are the ones you create yourself.

Offline hookenz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: microcore64 is not 64bit?
« Reply #4 on: April 04, 2012, 07:00:04 AM »
Thanks, I actually forgot in /lib/modules are the kernel modules which in the core64 version will be 64bit.

However, userspace is running 32bit shell etc.  This doesn't stop me running 64bit apps.

Offline curaga

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7819
Re: microcore64 is not 64bit?
« Reply #5 on: April 04, 2012, 07:01:21 AM »
That's correct.
The only barriers that can stop you are the ones you create yourself.

Online gerald_clark

  • TinyCore Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3358
Re: microcore64 is not 64bit?
« Reply #6 on: April 04, 2012, 07:16:16 AM »
There are no 64bit libraries, so unless your 64bit apps are completely statically linked, no you cannot run them.