WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: TCL as a router?  (Read 1927 times)

Offline beerstein

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 398
TCL as a router?
« on: March 22, 2012, 05:13:31 AM »
Hi:
Has somebody configured TCL as a router?
F.I. PC using 2NICs - one NIC DHCP and connected to the DSL router (192.168.0.1) the other NIC connected to another LAN but configured as fixed IP (192.168.1.1) Or do I just need to config a bridge from 192.168.0.X to 192.168.1.X?

I did a search on "router(s)"  within this forum and there was no result.
« Last Edit: March 22, 2012, 05:31:42 AM by curaga »
t(w)o be(ers) or not t(w)o be(ers) that is the question

Offline curaga

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7903
Re: TCL as a router?
« Reply #1 on: March 22, 2012, 05:32:00 AM »
Split the topic.
The only barriers that can stop you are the ones you create yourself.

Offline Rich

  • TinyCore Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4244
Re: TCL as a router?
« Reply #2 on: March 22, 2012, 06:42:10 AM »
Hi beerstein
It sounds like you are trying to connect a second LAN with a different block of IP addresses to an existing
DSL router. I think a bridge is what you are looking for.

Offline beerstein

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 398
Re: TCL as a router?
« Reply #3 on: March 23, 2012, 01:12:01 AM »
Hi: Yes - this correct - can I configure the TCL machine to act like bridge?
t(w)o be(ers) or not t(w)o be(ers) that is the question

Offline Rich

  • TinyCore Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4244
Re: TCL as a router?
« Reply #4 on: March 23, 2012, 09:14:07 AM »
Hi beerstein
On second thoughts, I'm not so sure a bridge will work. Here's something you can try.
Your router is set to 192.168.0.1. On the second network (192.168.1.xxx) try changing the NICs route and
default gateway to 192.168.0.1 (or should that be 192.168.1.1?).
« Last Edit: March 23, 2012, 09:17:39 AM by Rich »

Offline holiday42

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: TCL as a router?
« Reply #5 on: March 23, 2012, 05:13:21 PM »
If the sole purpose if the pc will be to route from lan to lan, I would say use another distro designed for that purpose.
 I had used coyotelinux (coyotelinux.com) some years ago with success.
--holiday42

Offline curaga

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7903
Re: TCL as a router?
« Reply #6 on: March 23, 2012, 11:44:46 PM »
You can use TC as a bridge, see bridge-utils.tcz.
The only barriers that can stop you are the ones you create yourself.

Online bmarkus

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5031
    • My Community Forum
Re: TCL as a router?
« Reply #7 on: March 24, 2012, 12:17:38 AM »
You can use TC as a bridge, see bridge-utils.tcz.

Bridiging means interconnection of ethernet ports to form a LAN hub/switch. Ports in a bridge do not have own IP address, it is just a LAN switch.

First specify for what purpose you are intending the two ports system wise. Do you want to share a LAN connection (in such case you need NAT), etc.
Béla
Ham Radio callsign: HA5DI

"Amateur Radio: The First Technology-Based Social Network."

Offline beerstein

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 398
Re: TCL as a router?
« Reply #8 on: March 24, 2012, 07:32:29 AM »
Thanks for your help. I would like to access PCs from within one network from PCs of the second network without
changing IP addresses and adress distribution methods. (fixed and DHCP)
In that particular case a TCL 3.8.4 PC is connected to the internet via its eth0 (on DHCP range 192.168.0.XX)  to the router and the internet.
eth1 of this same computer is set at 192.168.1.1 and connected to a hub which is connected to  some other Pcs within this adress range (192.168.1.XX)
Now - what I would like to do is to connect from PCs within one network to PCs belonging to the other network.
t(w)o be(ers) or not t(w)o be(ers) that is the question

Online bmarkus

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5031
    • My Community Forum
Re: TCL as a router?
« Reply #9 on: March 24, 2012, 07:53:08 AM »
Use route command to route 192.168.1.xx to eth1. man page is a good starting point:

http://linux.about.com/od/commands/l/blcmdl8_route.htm

Béla
Ham Radio callsign: HA5DI

"Amateur Radio: The First Technology-Based Social Network."

Offline Rich

  • TinyCore Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4244
Re: TCL as a router?
« Reply #10 on: March 24, 2012, 12:18:57 PM »
Hi beerstein
So you want the 192.168.0.xx PCs to be able to talk to the 192.168.1.xx PCs?

Offline beerstein

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 398
Re: TCL as a router?
« Reply #11 on: March 26, 2012, 12:09:39 AM »
Hi Rich: Yes - only once in a while - otherwise I would regroup all PCs into one network (192.168.0.XX)
t(w)o be(ers) or not t(w)o be(ers) that is the question