WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: ezremaster fails - mount: could not find any free loop device  (Read 1372 times)

Offline redwolf

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
ezremaster fails - mount: could not find any free loop device
« on: February 27, 2012, 11:12:15 AM »
I decided to try the ezremaster tool today, but I'm getting the following error:

Code: [Select]
+ sudo mount /mnt/dm-1/craig/ISOs/tinycore/4.3/CorePlus-current.iso /tmp/ezremaster/mnt
mount: could not find any free loop device
+ exit 16

I'm using Micro Core 64 version 4.3. 
losetup -a shows only 219 loop devices currently in use.
losetup -f returns "losetup: could not find any free loop device".

P.S.
I have tried adding max_loop=256 without any success, though it sounds like this is no longer needed anyway.
« Last Edit: February 27, 2012, 11:15:14 AM by redwolf »

Offline gerald_clark

  • TinyCore Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3417
Re: ezremaster fails - mount: could not find any free loop device
« Reply #1 on: February 27, 2012, 11:18:20 AM »
Try using busybox mount.

Online bmarkus

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5026
    • My Community Forum
Re: ezremaster fails - mount: could not find any free loop device
« Reply #2 on: February 27, 2012, 11:26:56 AM »
Is utillinux-ng installed?
Béla
Ham Radio callsign: HA5DI

"Amateur Radio: The First Technology-Based Social Network."

Offline redwolf

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
Re: ezremaster fails - mount: could not find any free loop device
« Reply #3 on: February 27, 2012, 11:54:16 AM »
Thanks Gerald!  busybox mount successfully mounts the iso.  Yes, util-linx.tcz in installed On Boot.  About to reboot without it and test again.

Offline redwolf

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
Re: ezremaster fails - mount: could not find any free loop device
« Reply #4 on: February 27, 2012, 12:25:56 PM »
That was it.  All good now.  Thanks! :-)

Offline curaga

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7904
Re: ezremaster fails - mount: could not find any free loop device
« Reply #5 on: February 27, 2012, 11:08:52 PM »
ezremaster should be using busybox mount, yes.
The only barriers that can stop you are the ones you create yourself.

Offline ixbrian

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 435
Re: ezremaster fails - mount: could not find any free loop device
« Reply #6 on: February 28, 2012, 06:19:43 PM »
I'll have ezremaster explicitly use busybox mount in the next release of ezremaster.

Thanks,
Brian

Offline ixbrian

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 435
Re: ezremaster fails - mount: could not find any free loop device
« Reply #7 on: April 24, 2012, 04:22:54 PM »
This has been fixed in the latest version of ezremaster.   Thanks again for reporting.