WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: Repository is not available  (Read 16596 times)

Offline bmarkus

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7183
    • My Community Forum
Repository is not available
« on: November 21, 2011, 03:02:56 AM »
I can't access repository with ab or AppBrowser. No any error message, network connection is OK, but ab/AppBrowser returns empty list on a clean system with norestore. Using latest TC 4.1 but not sure it is related to update. Tried mirrors, same result. Repo is available with ftp.
Béla
Ham Radio callsign: HA5DI

"Amateur Radio: The First Technology-Based Social Network."

Offline coreplayer2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3020
Re: Repository is not available
« Reply #1 on: November 21, 2011, 03:25:56 AM »
Yeah, me too  :(  Today only, after updating to 4.1  if that has anything to do with it?   appbrowser just shows blank window's no list, no matter what even after connecting
« Last Edit: November 21, 2011, 02:50:36 PM by coreplayer2 »

Offline TinyFan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: Repository is not available
« Reply #2 on: November 21, 2011, 05:28:10 AM »
ye same problem here to, since yesterday.

for people that dont know how to use mirrors for a quick alternative:
tce-load -wi mirrors

next select a different mirror in app_browser.

O/

Offline bmarkus

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7183
    • My Community Forum
Re: Repository is not available
« Reply #3 on: November 21, 2011, 05:37:46 AM »
Mirrors doesn't work either.
Béla
Ham Radio callsign: HA5DI

"Amateur Radio: The First Technology-Based Social Network."

Offline Syun

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: Repository is not available
« Reply #4 on: November 21, 2011, 05:47:29 AM »
info.lst.gz is broken.
appbrowser gets no information data.

Offline TinyFan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: Repository is not available
« Reply #5 on: November 21, 2011, 06:15:54 AM »
Hmm, I can tce-load -wi mirrors, but when I use appbrowser it will only work with mirror servers. Maybe it's something in my system that is bugging, anyway it does work again now somehow. :)

Offline andrewb

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 121
Re: Repository is not available
« Reply #6 on: November 21, 2011, 02:36:49 PM »
Me too. I have 3.8.4 & 4.1 loaded. 3.8.4 AppBrowser works fine,  4.1 - no list when I click 'Connect'.  4.1.rc2 was working OK before I upgraded to 4.1. I haven't reverted to rc2 to check again.

I'm sorry to admit it, but frankly the upgrade to TC4 on my eeepc is starting to head towards the too hard / too much time required basket. Too many bits broken, Wifi slower to connect, JWM broken, wbar doesn't recognise previous .wbar conf file, ....... & now I can't connect to the extension mirror. 3.8.4 was rock solid, only sound input is an unresolved issue (still seems to be the case in TC4)

Offline roberts

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7361
  • Founder Emeritus
Re: Repository is not available
« Reply #7 on: November 21, 2011, 03:53:02 PM »
FYI. Over this past weekend ibiblio was bouncing near full capacity. Of course we have no control over ibiblio. I sent an email to their admins and today the matter has been corrected. As the 3.x repository is no longer active and only 4.x. It is likely that the 4.x master index failed during that time. It is correct now.
« Last Edit: November 21, 2011, 03:57:57 PM by roberts »
10+ Years Contributing to Linux Open Source Projects.

Offline bmarkus

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7183
    • My Community Forum
Re: Repository is not available
« Reply #8 on: November 21, 2011, 05:13:10 PM »
Still can't connect to repository :(
Béla
Ham Radio callsign: HA5DI

"Amateur Radio: The First Technology-Based Social Network."

Offline bmarkus

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7183
    • My Community Forum
Re: Repository is not available
« Reply #9 on: November 21, 2011, 11:12:28 PM »
Restarting TC with norestore it works fine, however using TC with data backed up during repository failure it doesn't start working just shows up empty list. Wich file is responsible for it the backup?
Béla
Ham Radio callsign: HA5DI

"Amateur Radio: The First Technology-Based Social Network."

Offline meo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 649
Re: Repository is not available
« Reply #10 on: December 07, 2011, 05:31:06 AM »
Hi!

Has anyone found the solution to this problem yet?

Have fun,
meo
"All that is very well," answered Candide, "but let us cultivate our garden." - Francois-Marie Arouet Voltaire

Offline lkraemer

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
Re: Repository is not available
« Reply #11 on: December 23, 2011, 01:23:32 PM »
Folks,
I had the same problem.  The first time, I did another Fresh Install because I didn't know how to repair the problem.
tce-fetch.sh info.lst results show an invalid URL.


more /opt/tcemirror and post it's contents to the BUG Forum I created and referenced below so that they can see
which ?.tcz has caused the problem.

The FIX is:
Edit /opt/tcemirror so it contains only  "http://distro.ibiblio.org/tinycorelinux" on one line (without Quotes)

Something is happening to change the file contents of tcemirror.

REF:
http://forum.tinycorelinux.net/index.php/topic,12156.0.html

Thanks.

Larry
« Last Edit: December 23, 2011, 01:27:13 PM by lkraemer »

Offline gerald_clark

  • TinyCore Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4254
Re: Repository is not available
« Reply #12 on: December 23, 2011, 02:53:08 PM »
tcemirror should be in the .filetool.lst, so i suspect a restore is overwriting it at boot.
Make sure to run a backup after changing it.

Offline lkraemer

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
Re: Repository is not available
« Reply #13 on: December 23, 2011, 03:49:50 PM »
gerald_clark,
This happens when installing various.tcz's with the AppBrowser, and a reboot is NOT Involved.

All of a sudden one package finishes installing and the AppBrowser is broken.  Clicks on the
CONNECT Button result in a connection error.  The same with MIRROR Button unless you have
previously installed Mirrors.

The content of the tcemirror file is the name of the last successfully installed tcz.

For example, Open AppBrowser and click CONNECT. Select blah.tcz and select GO.
When blah.tcz finishes the left and right pane are cleared.  Clicking CONNECT results in a
Connection error.  The contents of /opt/tcemirror will be blah.tcz instead of
"http://distro.ibiblio.org/tinycorelinux" without the quotes.

I think you can reproduce this by doing a fresh install, and installing mirrors.tcz.  That
seems to break the /opt/tcemirror file.

I realize that after I installed mirrors.tcz, I can now select mirrors and select the correct one.

This has happened to me twice with mirrors.tcz, and once with gdb.tcz.

Most folks don't install the mirrors, so when it dies, they are completely stuck.

Their temporary fix is to:
Edit /opt/tcemirror so it contains only  "http://distro.ibiblio.org/tinycorelinux" on one line (without Quotes)
or install mirrors.tcz so they can select the mirror of their choice.

Thanks.

Larry
« Last Edit: December 24, 2011, 07:20:23 AM by lkraemer »

Offline gerald_clark

  • TinyCore Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4254
Re: Repository is not available
« Reply #14 on: December 23, 2011, 06:45:51 PM »
I have never seen this.
Perhaps AppBrowser should have a "Restore default".