WelcomeWelcome | FAQFAQ | DownloadsDownloads | WikiWiki

Author Topic: git for tc 4.x  (Read 921 times)

Offline Arslan S.

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 825
git for tc 4.x
« on: September 27, 2011, 04:59:33 AM »
git-2.6 is another victim i guess, just rename it to git and copy to tc 4.x repo
the files under python2.6 directory are just a few helper scripts which i believe no one needs here :)

Offline Jason W

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7071
Re: git for tc 4.x
« Reply #1 on: September 27, 2011, 05:36:56 AM »
I intentionally left all python 2.6 stuff out of the 4.x repo, in hopes that folks would rebuild to the standard python 2.7.  We could copy over git, but I really don't want to do a full scale copying of python stuff that is 2.6 or 2.5.  Would much prefer that git be rebuilt against python 2.7. 

It was asked about WICD if it could be copied to 4.x, and I said that for that one case we could.  To me it would be beneficial not to bring the python version issues of the 3.x repo intto 4.x any more than we have to.


Offline maro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1229
Re: git for tc 4.x
« Reply #2 on: September 27, 2011, 01:12:25 PM »
As there is no direct requirement for Python (or Perl) maybe it would be prudent to spilt out those Python helpers (and the Perl module) into a seperate 'git-addon' extension, which itself then depends on the (main) 'git.tcz' extension.

Sure, moving forward the need arises to bring those helpers in line with the respective Python and Perl version. BTW, the latter could IMHO also do with a "jump" to the 5.14 series.

Offline SvOlli

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 192
  • Linux Developer
Re: git for tc 4.x
« Reply #3 on: September 27, 2011, 03:36:02 PM »
Already rerun my build-script on 4.x this afternoon... will submit soon.

Offline solorin

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 184
Re: git for tc 4.x
« Reply #4 on: September 29, 2011, 05:33:01 AM »
First, thanks all for this extension. Highly appreciated.

Code: (bash) [Select]
git clone https://foo.com/bar.git
returns
fatal: Unable to find remote helper for 'https'

There is mention of a workaround in the info file.
But no other information can be found other than that.
Any support would be appreciated.
Thank you.

Cheerio,
solorin
. . . if you don't know, now you know. . .
        ----- R.I.P. Biggie Smalls -----

Offline SvOlli

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 192
  • Linux Developer
Re: git for tc 4.x
« Reply #5 on: September 29, 2011, 06:53:03 AM »
Thanks for letting me know.

I rebuild the package using the same scripts again, and now it's included. Don't know what went wrong first time. Submission of update is on the way.

Offline solorin

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 184
Re: git for tc 4.x
« Reply #6 on: March 01, 2012, 05:03:38 AM »
Thanks SvOlli for repackaging the extension.

Does anybody use git in tinycore on a regular basis?
I've never been able to git clone a repository over https.
Is there something I'm missing here?

I load the python, perl, curl, expat, and git extensions. Do I need to load anything else?
. . . if you don't know, now you know. . .
        ----- R.I.P. Biggie Smalls -----

Offline curaga

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7802
Re: git for tc 4.x
« Reply #7 on: March 01, 2012, 06:29:58 AM »
I do, but it's possible all the repos I use are either git or ssh/git.
The only barriers that can stop you are the ones you create yourself.

Offline Jason W

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7071
Re: git for tc 4.x
« Reply #8 on: March 03, 2012, 03:16:41 PM »
Solorin - I also see a quick exit to the git command when trying to clone https, with no results.

Could I ask you to test git.scm?  I see it ask for a password instead of exiting, and if you can verify that it works that would be appreciated.

Offline solorin

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 184
Re: git for tc 4.x
« Reply #9 on: March 05, 2012, 09:51:08 PM »
Did some preliminary testing of git.scm the other day.

It doesn't seem to be finding the library's you packaged in the SCM.

I loaded the appropriate tcz's to try it out.

I can't say much for sure after that. There were some problems authenticating
but I was in a bit of a rush and didn't look through that carefully. Maybe that can be worked through.

Thanks for everything.

cheerio,
solorin
« Last Edit: April 02, 2012, 07:20:16 AM by solorin »
. . . if you don't know, now you know. . .
        ----- R.I.P. Biggie Smalls -----